Results 1 to 3 of 3
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 767, Level: 7
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 183
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    18
    Points
    767
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    RF_In connector problem?

    Since a few weeks I have a 47pfl7606H/12 in combination with a CI+ module of UPC Netherlands.
    What my problem is that not all channels are showing. It first started with missing one or two channels on the high range of the frequentie. UPC tried a CI+ reset. Some days ago I got all the channels but now since yesterday I lost almost 10 channels.
    Only Hirshmann cables and a 752 Tratec amplifier.
    On my second TV with a mediabox I have all the channels.
    I have read somewhere that on someones pfl7606H it was a known problem with the RF_In connector that causes unexpected signal loss on some frequenties. Someone with an idear or should I go to the Philips support directly?
    Last edited by agmarco; 02-29-2012 at 10:00 AM. Reason: Try to improve the explanation

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 15,897, Level: 38
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 553
    Overall activity: 88.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,629
    Points
    15,897
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    just go to the Channel Search Settings (right before the Channel search starts) and choose the Full scan.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 767, Level: 7
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 183
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    18
    Points
    767
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Maybe it will give me the channels back, I have to check tonight, but why have they dissapeared at first? I don't want to do this every "x" days. Also the question if I should apply the full scan with the CI+ in or out? UPC says the channel search should be done without the module in the TV.

    Edit:
    Just read somewhere that it is possible that the modulation changed for some channels. From Qam64 tot Qam256. Going to try it tonight.
    Last edited by agmarco; 02-29-2012 at 10:34 AM. Reason: New info

Similar Topics

  1. 32PFL5606H - does it have a vga connector?
    By mkt in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-31-2011, 09:11 AM
  2. Problem reading ALL .mkv files - Format Problem ?
    By buzjay in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-25-2011, 03:37 PM
  3. Use Net TV using PTA01 connector
    By aurbieta in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-20-2011, 10:04 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •