Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 690, Level: 6
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    690
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Digital Audio messed up

    When I play back video in HD quality over the wired LAN connection, the digital audio stream (SP/DIF) from the TV is not recognized by my audio amplifier. The video is rendered with H.264 codec and is fine on the screen. The audio is two channel (stereo, my audio amplifier accepts stereo only over its SP/DIF input, not 5.1). The sound from the build-in speakers of the TV is OK.

    Strange enough, when I play back a video in DVD (HD) quality (mpeg-2 codec) from the same computer over the same LAN connection, the digital audio stream is passed correctly to my audio amplifier).

    Has anybody the same experience? Can it be a bug in the TV software?

    Adrie

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.3%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    use the Tool "mediainfo" to analyze both, the HD and SD Video and post in here the Data you get out of the Tool.

    Regards
    Thomas

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 690, Level: 6
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    690
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    use the Tool "mediainfo" to analyze both, the HD and SD Video and post in here the Data you get out of the Tool.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Done, see attached files.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.3%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    what happens if you re-encode the audio-track from the H264 Movie to mpeg2 also?

    Regards
    Thomas

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 690, Level: 6
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    690
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Re-encoding to Mpeg-2

    Hi Thomas,

    I re-encoded a 1920x1080i HD fragment (with Cyberlink PWD 10). What happens depends on the Audio Codec used:
    - if I use Dolby Digital, the audio is messed up;
    - if I use Mpeg Audio, the audio is fine.

    The Mpeg Audio Codec is not available in (Full) HD mode.

    Regards, Adrie.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.3%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    can you tell me exactly which amplifier you use?

    Regards
    Thomas

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 690, Level: 6
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    690
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Amplifier

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    can you tell me exactly which amplifier you use?

    Regards
    Thomas
    My (pre)amplifier is a Denon DAP-2500, connected to two seperate mono power amps (Denon POA-6600). If you wish I can test a SP/DIF connection from the TV to my computer equiped with an Echoaudio MIA 24/96 interface card.

    Regards, Adrie.

Similar Topics

  1. Audio drop outs with digital optical out of 42PDL7906
    By hidders in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 58
    Last Post: 06-06-2012, 07:38 AM
  2. Digital Audio not working 32PF9641D
    By MichielvdO in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-23-2012, 10:21 AM
  3. digital switch over
    By Leeeb in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-07-2012, 02:03 PM
  4. Audio bit rate from digital audio (co-ax) o/p
    By nightcustard in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-21-2011, 10:33 PM
  5. audio problems mkv with ac3 audio
    By bazedo in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-01-2010, 03:10 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •