Results 1 to 3 of 3
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 641, Level: 6
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Baar / Zug / Switzerland
    Posts
    2
    Points
    641
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    CAM / CI for 40PFL8505K02

    Hi,
    I just purchased the in the title mentioned TV. I am unable to enter a CI / CAM module. It slides in but blocks well before reaching the pins. I tried the same on a number of different models 7404, 7606, 5806 all without any problem. Has anyone else experienced the same problem? If so is there a solution?
    Thanks in advance for any inputs.
    Dolf Tuk

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 60,830, Level: 76
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 820
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,333
    Points
    60,830
    Level
    76
    Thanks
    185
    Thanked 224 Times in 202 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    check if you plug in the module correctly - sometimes the module needs to be pluged in turned around.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 641, Level: 6
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Baar / Zug / Switzerland
    Posts
    2
    Points
    641
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,
    Thank you for your comments. Before heading back to the store I tried both sides. The right side goes in for about 4 or 5 cm and stops/blocks 5 to 10 mm before the pins. The "wrong" side does not entermore than 3 or 4 mm. In the store I managed to correctly enter the module on 4 different models.
    Dolf

Similar Topics

  1. [CI+ Modul Certification] Does the CI+ Modul from Unitymedia Germany work on 2010 TVs
    By Toengel in forum TV: Software 2013 models and older
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-16-2012, 01:56 PM
  2. Streaming HD movies from CANON HD Cam (AVCHD formats)
    By n.pouw1@live.nl in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-07-2011, 01:06 PM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-06-2011, 06:54 AM
  4. CI+
    By Erikrijnders in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-06-2011, 08:49 AM
  5. CI+cam with VOD
    By Erikrijnders in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-14-2011, 05:34 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •