Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 121
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Gold Member
    Points: 9,558, Level: 29
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 392
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    365
    Points
    9,558
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Cinema 21:9 View Post
    Have Ever tested.After factory reset, I have taken 30 minutes from the stream. When reconfiguring the device is simply turned off, great, a new error!My findings:Natural Motion bug is still present, although not activated after a restart on the menu.Still image flashes.Picture pumping continues.Pattern as in dark gray pictures ass antlers still exists.It is simply cruel, what you stand with this high end device needs long after this time!Sorry, am really depressed!(Google Translator)
    At what step from the initial setup did you get the reset? Was it step 4 where you add devices?

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,734, Level: 11
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 116
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,734
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    No, it happened in the Image menu, I chose the setting Perfect Natural Motion.
    The unit just went off and stayed off!

    (Google Translator)

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,141, Level: 8
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    38
    Points
    1,141
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bluevoice View Post
    In the zip file there are 3 files. Check the name of the txt file. It should state the version. If the file you downloaded is still the 14.95 file, than it won't work.
    the text file is names 14.96.. this is really weird. i have done these updates earlier with no issues..

  4. #19
    Bronze Member
    Points: 938, Level: 7
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    32
    Points
    938
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Could we please have the release notes?

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 938, Level: 7
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    32
    Points
    938
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bluevoice View Post
    It seems that the upgrade files are dated on 17-02-2012. Wonder why it took 2 weeks to upload them. I'm afraid it's another "just removed a function" upgrade...
    Just hoping it is a 2 weeks internal validation instead... meaning we would not beta testers any more.

  6. #21
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,113, Level: 72
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 1,437
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,136
    Points
    54,113
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    it always takes some weeks between compilation of the release build and the release on the website.

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #22
    Gold Member
    Points: 9,558, Level: 29
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 392
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    365
    Points
    9,558
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi guys,

    After installing the new version I can't start NetTV. I get an error saying "To complete NetTV sign-in plea switch your TV set off and on again". I restarted my TV a couple of times, I also cleared the App-cache but it doesn't help. Do you experience this too?

    New firmware version, new bugs... Philips how can I become an official beta tester?

  8. #23
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,113, Level: 72
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 1,437
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,136
    Points
    54,113
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    166
    Thanked 196 Times in 175 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    did you make a cold reboot?

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #24
    Gold Member
    Points: 9,558, Level: 29
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 392
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    365
    Points
    9,558
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    did you make a cold reboot?

    Toengel@Alex
    Sure, different times, I unplugged the TV from the electricity net for a couple of minutes, that does not help.

  10. #25
    Gold Member
    Points: 9,558, Level: 29
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 392
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    365
    Points
    9,558
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    So I'm back on fw 14.95 now and NetTV works fine again. Fw 14.96 is a no go if you use NetTV than you should not update!

  11. #26
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by bluevoice View Post
    Hi guys,

    After installing the new version I can't start NetTV. I get an error saying "To complete NetTV sign-in plea switch your TV set off and on again". I restarted my TV a couple of times, I also cleared the App-cache but it doesn't help. Do you experience this too?

    New firmware version, new bugs... Philips how can I become an official beta tester?
    Hi blue,

    i can not confirm. Here in Germany my NET TV does work. It is still very slow like the IP-EPG but maybe thats related to my internet connection 6Mbit/sec.

  12. #27
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Some questions to the users:

    - is the duplicated entry in the option menu in the channel list fixed?
    - does the CI-Modul menu work again?

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi Alex,

    i´ve never experienced the duplicated entry in the channellist menu and i´ve never experienced that the CI+ Menu isn´t available with FW 14.95. It only did occure when the CI+ Modul crashed that the it was unavailable in the Menu until the CI+ Modul restarted

  13. #28
    Gold Member
    Points: 9,558, Level: 29
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 392
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    365
    Points
    9,558
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by DerShortyy View Post
    Hi blue,

    i can not confirm. Here in Germany my NET TV does work. It is still very slow like the IP-EPG but maybe thats related to my internet connection 6Mbit/sec.
    So I reinstalled the 14.96 fw but NetTV is really not working after installing the new firmware on my Philips Cinema Gold (50PFL7956H/12).

    @DerShortyy: do you have a different type tv?

  14. #29
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by bluevoice View Post
    So I reinstalled the 14.96 fw but NetTV is really not working after installing the new firmware on my Philips Cinema Gold (50PFL7956H/12).

    @DerShortyy: do you have a different type tv?
    Hi Blue,
    yes i do, i have 46pfl9706.
    so far i can say, no audio drop outs on HD channels with dolby digital and no picture artefacts with 14.96. I hope it will last because i don´t know if my cable network provider changed anything because of my complaints or there was really something fixed with CI+ Moduls on HD channels...

  15. #30
    Bronze Member
    Points: 881, Level: 7
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    12
    Points
    881
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ok, I have a 50pfl7956k/02.
    Does the multiplayer splittscreen still show shadows in the background of player one from the screen of player two?! and on player two shadows of player one?! If you have a dark background in a game, you can see it very clear!

    Does the menu for the CI+ module work now?

    Is nettv faster? Or is it still slow ... very slow? (And for information only, I have a 14.000 DSL line, I can load movies in a few minutes, but loading a simple page in nettv take seconds... long seconds!?).

    Did I spend 2000,- into garbage?

Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with FW v0.14.95.0 for 8000, 9000 and 21:9 series (2011 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 141
    Last Post: 03-05-2012, 07:33 AM
  2. Replies: 145
    Last Post: 02-01-2012, 10:22 AM
  3. Replies: 155
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 02:00 PM
  4. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 08:26 AM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 11:37 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •