Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 121
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Bronze Member
    Points: 771, Level: 7
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    12
    Points
    771
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation Video/Audio blackouts

    Oh dear, another firmware and the screen STILL goes black every few hours for about 3 seconds on my 46PFL9706k.

  2. #32
    Bronze Member
    Points: 828, Level: 7
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 122
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    17
    Points
    828
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Warrex, HDMI connection?

  3. #33
    Bronze Member
    Points: 771, Level: 7
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    12
    Points
    771
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by TechnicsKuzya View Post
    Warrex, HDMI connection?
    Yes, I am only using HDMI sources. Connected are an ATI 6950 and a PS3. I did not have any problems of this kind with the Sony Bravia KDL-46X4500 I used before and others are also having this problem (see e.g. the link below), so I assume that the connected devices are working fine.

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post27571

  4. #34
    Bronze Member
    Points: 828, Level: 7
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 122
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    17
    Points
    828
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It`s a HDMI cable bug. I decide this problem by changing to another cable.

    I have carefully sought the cause of black screen. The screen fades out, for example, if the relay switches the compressor of refrigerators, spark switch or any other contact sparking with bad quality or incompatible cable use.
    Last edited by TechnicsKuzya; 03-04-2012 at 03:50 PM.

  5. #35
    Bronze Member
    Points: 754, Level: 7
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 196
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    13
    Points
    754
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by TechnicsKuzya View Post
    It`s a HDMI cable bug. I decide this problem by changing to another cable.

    I have carefully sought the cause of black screen. The screen fades out, for example, if the relay switches the compressor of refrigerators, spark switch or any other contact sparking with bad quality or incompatible cable use.
    I'm sorry but while you may have seen this as a bug elsewhere with a cable, in this case it's the TV 100% at fault. I have owned over 20 LCD TVs, have many inputs connected to this new Philips TV, and it only happens on the Philips TV, with every input. This is one of the many firmware bugs which makes the 9706 TV less than the impressive set it should be

  6. #36
    Bronze Member
    Points: 828, Level: 7
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 122
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Ukraine
    Posts
    17
    Points
    828
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have owned two philips 6606 and both have a black screen (random ~3 sec.) bug, but after replacing hdmi cables - no more black screen, all OK .

  7. #37
    Bronze Member
    Points: 771, Level: 7
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    12
    Points
    771
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    TechnicsKuzya, Bluestraw is correct. I just exchanged the Thomson HDMI cable with one from Amazon Basics and already had another dropout.

  8. #38
    Bronze Member
    Points: 754, Level: 7
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 196
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    13
    Points
    754
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    TechnicsKuzya - appreciate you're trying to help! But here the dropout is a reset of the TV, not a signal drop. In any case, since this is the only TV range with these drops (for many people, as reported on this forum), if it WAS a cable drop then the TV has faulty HDMI hardware which allows this to happen when other TVs accept these cables without issues. Hence, TV fault either way!!

  9. #39
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by V4Mp View Post
    Ok, I have a 50pfl7956k/02.
    Does the multiplayer splittscreen still show shadows in the background of player one from the screen of player two?! and on player two shadows of player one?! If you have a dark background in a game, you can see it very clear!

    Does the menu for the CI+ module work now?

    Is nettv faster? Or is it still slow ... very slow? (And for information only, I have a 14.000 DSL line, I can load movies in a few minutes, but loading a simple page in nettv take seconds... long seconds!?).

    Did I spend 2000,- into garbage?
    What gaming device do you have connected to the TV?

    Did you upgrade to the new 14.96 firmware? Can you connect to NetTV at all?

  10. #40
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,390, Level: 13
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    53
    Points
    2,390
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by bluevoice View Post
    What gaming device do you have connected to the TV?

    Did you upgrade to the new 14.96 firmware? Can you connect to NetTV at all?
    Yes I did it yesterday,
    Everything , including NET TV worked fine,
    I have never had any problem with my 58PFL9956H. Occassionally however (not with the .95) when started the tv came on with no picture at all but with sound and the ambilight live.
    After the 0.95 software was installed never had it again.
    Nick

  11. #41
    DerShortyy
    Guest

    Thumbs down still audio drop

    Quote Originally Posted by DerShortyy View Post
    so far i can say, no audio drop outs on HD channels with dolby digital and no picture artefacts with 14.96. I hope it will last because i don´t know if my cable network provider changed anything because of my complaints or there was really something fixed with CI+ Moduls on HD channels...
    edit: there are still audio drop outs on dolby digital and bad artefacts with CI+ and HD+ channels. the signal strength and signal quality is constant when these drop outs occures.

    The only work around is to change the audio format settings to "standard". then there´s still a audio drop out about one time in half an hour, but it´s better than to have every other minute.

  12. #42
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,492, Level: 10
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    35
    Points
    1,492
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    No problem at all?

    Quote Originally Posted by limpitakis View Post
    Yes I did it yesterday,
    Everything , including NET TV worked fine,
    I have never had any problem with my 58PFL9956H. Occassionally however (not with the .95) when started the tv came on with no picture at all but with sound and the ambilight live.
    After the 0.95 software was installed never had it again.
    Nick
    Do you say that your 9956 has no problems such as:

    Overacting Local Dimming?
    Flashes now and than?
    Self-restarting Digital Natural Motion?

    cheers, gerrit
    Last edited by Gerrit; 03-05-2012 at 09:59 AM.

  13. #43
    Moderator
    Points: 13,966, Level: 35
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,485
    Points
    13,966
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    the changelog has been added to the 1st Post:

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  14. #44
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    the changelog has been added to the 1st Post:

    Regards
    Thomas
    @Philips - Thomas: can you also tell us anything about NetTV not working anymore after the update to 14.96 but working perfectly again when downgrading to 14.95?

  15. #45
    Moderator
    Points: 13,966, Level: 35
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 47.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,485
    Points
    13,966
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    HI

    i only saw 1 post regarding NetTV.
    Can you tell me whats happening if you now reupgrade to 14.96?

    Thomas
    Forum Mod

Page 3 of 9 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with FW v0.14.95.0 for 8000, 9000 and 21:9 series (2011 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 141
    Last Post: 03-05-2012, 06:33 AM
  2. Replies: 145
    Last Post: 02-01-2012, 09:22 AM
  3. Replies: 155
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 01:00 PM
  4. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 07:26 AM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 10:37 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •