Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 121
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #46
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    HI

    i only saw 1 post regarding NetTV.
    Can you tell me whats happening if you now reupgrade to 14.96?

    Thomas
    I did it twice, upgrading to 14.96 again results in losing NetTV functionality. I get the message "To complete NetTV sign-in, please switch your TV set off and on again". No matter how often I switch off my TV, NetTV doesn't work anymore. Getting back to 14.95 solves the problem.

    Maybe it's only type dependant, it's not working on a Philips Cinema 21:9 Gold TV type: 50PFL7956H/12.

  2. #47
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,160, Level: 70
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 1,390
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,031
    Points
    51,160
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    maybe this helps:

    - downgrad to .95
    - delete NetTV memory
    - maybe additionally: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post23159
    - shutdown tv, pull power cord
    - upgrade to .96

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #48
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    maybe this helps:

    - downgrad to .95
    - delete NetTV memory
    - maybe additionally: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post23159
    - shutdown tv, pull power cord
    - upgrade to .96

    Toengel@Alex
    I'll try your additional procedure tonight, I allready tried to clear the NetTV memory to make it work, but it did not make any difference.

    I still think its weird that the new fw upgrade breaks NetTV.

  4. #49
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,160, Level: 70
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 1,390
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,031
    Points
    51,160
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    is DLNA working with 14.96? I mean does your TV get the right IP addresses etc?

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #50
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    is DLNA working with 14.96? I mean does your TV get the right IP addresses etc?

    Toengel@Alex
    Yes, that works, also IP-EPG works, only NetTV doesn't, gives the error message stated above. Any thoughts?

  6. #51
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,160, Level: 70
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 1,390
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,031
    Points
    51,160
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    this is really weird - I'm out of options... Maybe someone at Philips can check your MAC/TV when running .96.

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #52
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Thanks Alex, I'll make a request below:

    @Philips - Thomas: can you check this MAC address: 5C:33:8E:7E:33:BD ?

  8. #53
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,390, Level: 13
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    53
    Points
    2,390
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Gerrit View Post
    Do you say that your 9956 has no problems such as:

    Overacting Local Dimming?
    Flashes now and than?
    Self-restarting Digital Natural Motion?

    cheers, gerrit
    That is right,
    Never had any of the overacting local dimming or flashes now and then.
    IN regards to the Digital Natural motion it is always on and at its maximum value.
    Never had any trouble with it.
    However never tried to deactivate to find it later activated.
    Nick

  9. #54
    Bronze Member
    Points: 811, Level: 7
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 139
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    44
    Points
    811
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    cool new firmware released, but how many til they fix the problems?

    hi @Thomas

    cool that the sw devision has released 2 firmware updates inn 2012 so far. and i appreciate that you have taken time to answers the many users seeking answers about when

    Overacting Local Dimming
    Flashes now and than
    Self-restarting Digital Natural Motion

    and that the sw devision is working on it so you can not say when and iff they are able to fix the problem. i am just affraid that my philips 58pfl9956 was a stupid buy and philips will not be able to fix it errors. i got the tv based on it claime tos have propper local dimming and beeing the best money can buy. it just is just very scaring that no one knows when it os beeing fixed. before we all know it the tv will be replaced by another modell.

    i know i have said this many times like allot of other very patient customers, i feel all the fancy PR for the TV is lies since it doesnt work.

    Is there no one that can tell us if and when they are going to fix this?

  10. #55
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,734, Level: 11
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 116
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,734
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, it would have been nice if at least try one of the serious errors would be fixed!
    It would not make even downright leaps into the air when the unit is no longer flash times, or the PNM bug had finally resolved.
    If we demand too much for 4000 €?

    (Google Translator)

  11. #56
    Bronze Member
    Points: 811, Level: 7
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 139
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    44
    Points
    811
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    serious bugs

    i agree i could live with the pnm error where i would everytime power up the tv have to turn on pnm and turn it off.
    and i could live som flashes/blinks because i do not se it very often((but they have to fix it inn the end), but

    the local dimming is the biggest error and i paid allot of money for the best tv(58PFL9956) and it is far from as good as sony or panasonics alternative that just work out of the box. is this a hardware problem after all?

    who knows. seems like philips is affraid of telling its customers.

  12. #57
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    Still no NetTV with 14.96

    @Philips - Thomas and Toengel@Alex: I tried everything, clearing the netTV cache, typing CLEAR on the remote and turned the TV off. As a last resort I did a factory reset of the TV, but even that did not work.

    So, Philips - Thomas, can please take this serious and let someone at least test if NetTV works at Philips with the Cinema Gold TV on fw 14.96 (50PFL7956H/12)?

    Otherwise can you check if my MAC address: 5C:33:8E:7E:33:BD is allowed to connect to your servers?

    I can still downgrade to 14.95 to make it work again as a last resort.
    Last edited by bluevoice; 03-05-2012 at 05:37 PM.

  13. #58
    New Member
    Points: 806, Level: 7
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 144
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Dortmund, Germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    806
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Warrex View Post
    Oh dear, another firmware and the screen STILL goes black every few hours for about 3 seconds on my 46PFL9706k.
    Hi!

    I can confirm this bug for the 32PFL9606k/02 also, it sucks!!

    BYE
    Michael

  14. #59
    New Member
    Points: 725, Level: 6
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2
    Points
    725
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    PNM

    Thomas,

    The issue which is mentioned the most on this forum (by far) is the Perfect Natural Motion bug ('On' when selected 'Off'). When is this being fixed?

    Best,
    Dim




    Quote Originally Posted by bluevoice View Post
    Please post your user feedback about the new FW v0.14.96.0 here.

    @Philips: can you please provide the change log?

    Changelog:
    · 3D format option not enabled in TV3 HD during 3D broadcasting.(Spain)
    · Strange signs in ‘Multi View’ visible.
    · No support of certain HD and 3D channels via CI Card of DSMART.(Turkey)
    · Automatic sorting of DVB-S channels not possible anymore.
    · Intermittent scrambled program via Ziggo CI+.
    · issues with German translation in the menu “sortieren”.

  15. #60
    Gold Member
    Points: 6,624, Level: 24
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    361
    Points
    6,624
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 17 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    HI

    i only saw 1 post regarding NetTV.
    Can you tell me whats happening if you now reupgrade to 14.96?

    Thomas
    @Philips - Thomas, I just got an email from someone from NetTV saying that NetTV on firmware 14.96 doesn't work yet because 14.96 was not released for my TV. This while fw 14.96 can be downloaded on the support page of my tv. Nice communication between Philips divisions!

Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with FW v0.14.95.0 for 8000, 9000 and 21:9 series (2011 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 141
    Last Post: 03-05-2012, 06:33 AM
  2. Replies: 145
    Last Post: 02-01-2012, 09:22 AM
  3. Replies: 155
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 01:00 PM
  4. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 07:26 AM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 10:37 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •