Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 658, Level: 6
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    658
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    HDMI ARC not workign for digital

    I've been trying to connect an Sharp HT SL-50 Home Theatre System. Since the my 32PFL6606 TV does support HDMI ARC, this should not pose any problemes. However, only analog stations work with the soundbar. All digital stations are scrambled.
    I can control the volume of the scrambled signal, CEC/Easylink works fine (recognizes the soundbar; but with scrambled sound the thing is unusable unless you have a DAC converter in your ears.

    I'm using a Ziggo CI+ module. To me, this seems to be a problem with the Philips hardware/software.

    Anybody any ideas on how to solve this?

    Firmware: Q5551-0.14.93.0
    Last edited by Rvonk; 03-04-2012 at 01:12 PM. Reason: added firmware version

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Maybe the TV outputs the sound as received from the digital channel, and your home theater cannot decode what it receives as input?

    What does the TV display as audio in the status page, when you have tuned a digital channel? Is the format displayed there supported by the home theater system?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 658, Level: 6
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    658
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I think you are right. The Sharp soundbar SL-50 manual says I have to ensure that the audio output is PCM, and not Dolby, DTS and so on. The status info for the digital channels says the output is Dolby.

    Is it possible to change the audio output type of the TV (throught HDMI) to PCM?

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Unfortunately no...
    You have to find another sound-bar.
    Perhaps is there an option to switch audio in the channel itself? (Although it is rare that channels broadcast more than one channel of audio...)

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    one can setup the audio to PCM in the channel setup of your TV: Advanced (DD 5.1) and Standard (PCM)

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 658, Level: 6
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    658
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    one can setup the audio to PCM in the channel setup of your TV: Advanced (DD 5.1) and Standard (PCM)

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi Alex,

    Unfortunately this does not seem to be the case. I've discussed this with Philips and they confirm there is no way to do this (strange as it sounds to me). Or maybe their service departments isn't really knowledgeable, the guy I spoke with only consulted the user manual and concluded there is no solution.

    However, If you know how to do this or possibly a workaround I would be most grateful.

  7. #7
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,383, Level: 70
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 1,167
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,033
    Points
    51,383
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    did you try to find the option in the channel setup menu?

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 658, Level: 6
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    658
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    did you try to find the option in the channel setup menu?

    Toengel@Alex
    Hello Alex, I don't have access to my TV currently (am at work); I'll try to find the option this evening. Regards Roland

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 658, Level: 6
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 92
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Points
    658
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Alex, I have found the option. Very strange that the Philips helpdesk had no clue about this.
    Thank you! Regards, Roland

  10. #10
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Why is it strange? Owners (who use the products) usually know better than employees who just read instructions...

    I am glad you found a solution, so as not to change the sound-bar...

Similar Topics

  1. HDMI ARC only working sporadic with 40pfl6606t
    By Bastrup in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 11:28 AM
  2. HDMI ARC make me crazy !
    By arcidae2000 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-14-2012, 07:36 AM
  3. Philips 37PFL5405H/12 sound loss over HDMI (1) ARC
    By csola48 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-19-2011, 11:01 AM
  4. HDMI-ARC not working after firmware upgrade
    By DolliaS in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-23-2011, 07:44 AM
  5. HTS7140 - No Ambisound HDMI ARC
    By Bogdan in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 06:17 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •