Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 100
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Moderator
    Points: 16,834, Level: 39
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 416
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,700
    Points
    16,834
    Level
    39
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 36 Times in 33 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

    Your experiences with FW v0.14.96.0 for 5806, 6000 and 7000 series (2011 models)

    Hi Guys

    14.96 will be released soon.

    Here is the Changelog:

    • Unable to select the [3D format] on TV3 HD channel during 3D broadcasting. (Only applicable to
    country, Spain)
    • No support of certain HD and 3D channels via DSMART CI card. (Only applicable to country, Turkey)
    • Not possible to perform automatic sorting of satellite channels.
    • Intermittent picture lose with “Scrambled program” message appears onscreen on ZIGGO channels.
    (Only applicable to country, Netherlands)
    • Improvement on German OSD translation. (Only applicable to K-models)
    Last edited by Philips - Thomas; 03-09-2012 at 10:05 AM. Reason: added Changelog

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 652, Level: 6
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Kiev/Ukraine
    Posts
    11
    Points
    652
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Is there any chance that 3D USB issue will be solved on 42PFL7606T/12 with this FW update?

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 723, Level: 6
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    723
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    When is the sound drop issue getting solved? It's been 3 months now and still hasnt changed.

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 869, Level: 7
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 81
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Tilburg/ the netherlands
    Posts
    23
    Points
    869
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Second that. Or is it a hardware problem that can't be solved with a new firmware?

    Found the v0.14.96.0 on this site for the 42PFL7666/h12 here: http://download.p4c.philips.com/file...6h_12/?C=S;O=D

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 684, Level: 6
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4
    Points
    684
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi Guys

    14.96 will be released soon.

    Here is the Changelog:
    ...
    • Not possible to perform automatic sorting of satellite channels.
    ...
    I'm using the internal sat tuner and tried to sort >
    free/scrambled, but nothing happened, there are still encrypted channels at the top of the list.

    The setting in Options >HbbTV on this channel > On / Off, has no effect.
    • if you turn it Off and press the red key, it still tries to show HbbTV.
    • if you turn it Off and open Options >HbbTV on this channel again it shows On.

    HbbTV in general is very unstable.
    • often it wont start at all
    • it crashes and one can't open it again
    • one can't close it with red button again
    • it crashes and one can't change channels
    • teletext key randomly opens classic teletext or HbbTV text

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 797, Level: 7
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    797
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation

    Hi,

    here some bugs or things that must be improved or solved
    • annoying sound drops still there....
    • pushing the volume button suddenly channel informations will be displayed (e.g. Dolby digital 3/2 etc.)
    • TV turns off randomly (every few hours, automatic shutdown not flagged)
    • overall the software is very slow
    • channel switching slow
    • better handling of the usb devices like faster forward/rewind of mkv or subtitles or .....a long list will follow....
    • with CI+ modul on the HD+ channels in the channel info instead of ä,ö, ü special characters will be displayed (german
      language)

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 698, Level: 6
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 52
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    698
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    When will the problem that net-tv doesn't want to start anymore be solved? My TV is wired and accessible (remote app can access it), but I'm stuck on step 3 of the start-up-wizard. Some days it works, other days nothing works.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 687, Level: 6
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 63
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    14
    Points
    687
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same problem still exist on my 47PFL7606K/02. NetTV works only sometimes but mostly not although a wired internet connection exists. And further the same problem with DLNA sources. Sometimes the TV find the sources in my network and often not. Then I have to shut-down and restart the TV for one or even more times until it works. To solve the problem I have changed the dynamic IP assignment by my internet router (DHCP server) to a fixed IP address - but the problem still exist. This is annoying me.

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,082, Level: 8
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 68
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    17
    Points
    1,082
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Thomas,

    I found the following reproducable bug in combination with the Sleeptimer and Easylink:
    When the TV switches off due to the Sleeptimer, the Easylink functionality gets broken the next time, the TV is used. This means, that the volume on the connected Soundbar cannot be changed afterwards with the TV remote control using easylink.

    Workaround: Switch off easylink on TV and Soundbar with the respective remote control, switch off to standby, take them from the power supply for about 5 mins. and re-enable Easylink on both systems when they are switched on again.

    Scenario: 55PFL7606K02 FW 14.96 and HTS7111 Soundbar, connected through HMDI1/ARC. On the HTS7111 is a BDP7600 connected as well, but I don't think that this is the reason.

  10. #10
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,127, Level: 8
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    GENOA/ITALY
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,127
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Installed but so far NO IMPROVEMENTS.

    The list of missing features is long:

    - overall speed impromevents (net tv first)
    - 1 button to show the channel info. you could use the existing one but instead of short press Teletext and long press channel info it would be better to do vice versa. how many times per day you look at channel info? I belive that it is more then the time you look at Teletext.
    - Better channel info behaviour: it is not acceptable that all the screen goes BLACK. No other trademark do like this. Please implement a upper bar like this to show only Channel, Channel Title, start-end time, picture quality (SD/HD), video size (16:9 or 4:3).
    - From the channel info allow to see what's on the other channel (using the lower/upper) arrow without moving to the other channel.
    - Better video file support.
    - mkv subtitles support
    - second audio track support (come on we are in 2012!!!)

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 652, Level: 6
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Kiev/Ukraine
    Posts
    11
    Points
    652
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    TV shut down during 3D SBS playback from USB and attempting to turn on 3D is still not fixed. Wondering anybody would at least comment "OK, it's a bug, we know confirm that"

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 709, Level: 6
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    13
    Points
    709
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    deemona
    This is not corrected by software. This hardware problem. Make RMA... and buy another brand TV. Toshiba for example.

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 581, Level: 6
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    581
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have a 47PFL7606 and the latest firmware didn't fix the following issues yet:

    - While trying to watch 3D content (SBS) either from DLNA or USB or Net TV (i.e pre-installed youtube application), the TV goes blank and restarts in analogue TV mode, as other users are reporting also:
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9WdrpVLxLUo

    - While it displays external subtitles from avi files on USB, it doesn't display external subtitles from DLNA. We need full support for avi, mkv, x264

    The above are standard features on Samsung and LG of equivalent and cheaper models. Philips should respect it's customers and make a "working" version of the firmware that includes the above features. (and no, it's not a hardware problem, it's a firmware problem that should be addressed immediately)

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 622, Level: 6
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    IZMIR/TURKEY
    Posts
    2
    Points
    622
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Guys,

    From my perspective;

    Negative:
    It can't find or read some video files that could be played previously, from usb or dlna anymore

    Remains unchanged:
    Unable to display some Turkish characters in subtitle like "şğüöçı"

    And I am waiting for the following improvements:
    Displaying up to 1080ix2 (L/R) resolution for 3d like LG do with the firmware update to their FPR panels
    Ability for jumping to desired position in the video file via entering timestamp
    Swapping left/right eyes in 3d (We rotate than wear the glasses )
    Different audio track selection in video
    Video playback support for Facebook
    Flash support in the browser
    Multipurpose sdcard usage (For example buffering for YouTube and other video files)
    Skype and usb camera support

  15. #15
    Bronze Member
    Points: 930, Level: 7
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    15
    Points
    930
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I want back the message (like in FW ...14.76) when 3D Movie starts: Do you want to switch into 3D modus? So i can save a lot of clicks on the remote.

Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 120
    Last Post: 04-19-2012, 05:00 PM
  2. Replies: 72
    Last Post: 04-14-2012, 10:23 AM
  3. Replies: 204
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 01:50 PM
  4. Replies: 196
    Last Post: 01-16-2012, 08:18 PM
  5. Replies: 32
    Last Post: 10-21-2011, 05:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •