Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 100
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Bronze Member
    Points: 675, Level: 6
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 75
    Overall activity: 60.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    18
    Points
    675
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by leobruno View Post
    Hi desigh!

    I just didn't understand if you mean that Philips doesn't support my model anymore or just that I will not find help for it this forum. Sorry, I got confused.

    Thank you for the quick response.
    Leonardo
    not sure about your model... but i think this forum only support EU models
    i saw this answer in one of posts from philips technician!
    but if you want to upgrade ypur FW (in general i not recommend you) you can try to download EU build, i think it must look like that 32PFL7606H/60
    if i am not wrong, there is no big difference between them! and you not need to install FW with exace latter in the end

    PS but i`m not sure! =)

  2. #32
    New Member
    Points: 599, Level: 6
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 151
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Brazil/Belo Horizonte
    Posts
    7
    Points
    599
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Well...

    It seems to be a global forum... And the letter/code suffix in the model indicates the country and region the model is designed for. I believe this doesn't implies in a different hardware but different firmware (or configurations in it). Something like DVD playback regions, you know.
    So, may not be a good idea upgrade to a EU firmware model.

    I'm still waiting for some "official" word from Philips. Anyways, thanks again for the help

    Leonardo

  3. #33
    Moderator
    Points: 17,611, Level: 40
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 439
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,763
    Points
    17,611
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 38 Times in 35 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    indeed this Forum is for European models only, like we wrote on the main page in the TV category subtitles!
    Also please do not use the FW we are talking in here for your TV, that will not work.
    If you have any questions please contact the local Support in Brasil www.philips.com/contact.

    Thanks
    Thomas

  4. #34
    New Member
    Points: 593, Level: 6
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 157
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    5
    Points
    593
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    TV shutdown many times during youtube app usage and no USB keyboard support...

  5. #35
    New Member
    Points: 599, Level: 6
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 151
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Brazil/Belo Horizonte
    Posts
    7
    Points
    599
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    indeed this Forum is for European models only, like we wrote on the main page in the TV category subtitles!
    Also please do not use the FW we are talking in here for your TV, that will not work.
    If you have any questions please contact the local Support in Brasil www.philips.com/contact.

    Thanks
    Thomas
    Thank you, Thomas!

    In fact I did not pay attention to the Forum basic informations. I just looked for a Forum and was redirected to here from some Brazilian site which made me think this was a global forum.

    Many thanks, again.

    Leonardo

  6. #36
    New Member
    Points: 760, Level: 7
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4
    Points
    760
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    personally I gave up hope, that we get decent software from Philips.

    A Recordings are not reliable
    B Very slow switching channels
    C Inability to change Channels with HD Remote for iOS
    D Slow internet performance
    E Questionable GUI-fication
    F Changing channels, the TV does not show what's on

    Solution:
    Hooked-up an MacMini with eyetv sat/netstream and an AppleTV
    My Econova now only serves the picture - that's it.

    My next TV just needs to be a monitor - to be honest - looked at the TVs of my neighbours. Grundig, sony... They are all the same. One of them has a very expensive Sony and the Software was only slightly better.

    I wish you all good luck with Philip's software experiments

    Hannes

  7. #37
    New Member
    Points: 599, Level: 6
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 151
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Brazil/Belo Horizonte
    Posts
    7
    Points
    599
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by kegon View Post
    Hello,

    personally I gave up hope, that we get decent software from Philips.

    A Recordings are not reliable
    B Very slow switching channels
    C Inability to change Channels with HD Remote for iOS
    D Slow internet performance
    E Questionable GUI-fication
    F Changing channels, the TV does not show what's on

    Solution:
    Hooked-up an MacMini with eyetv sat/netstream and an AppleTV
    My Econova now only serves the picture - that's it.

    My next TV just needs to be a monitor - to be honest - looked at the TVs of my neighbours. Grundig, sony... They are all the same. One of them has a very expensive Sony and the Software was only slightly better.

    I wish you all good luck with Philip's software experiments

    Hannes
    Thanks, man!

    I have almost the same problems plus the Ambilight Spectra 2 that works like Ambilight Spectra 1, showing just one color per side. Many customers in Brazil has this problem whith 7000 series TV models.

    Leonardo

  8. #38
    New Member
    Points: 760, Level: 7
    Level completed: 5%, Points required for next Level: 190
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4
    Points
    760
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Greetings to Brazil,

    Sorry that you are unhappy with your TV and that you are not in "Europe"... Ukraine, Israel seem to be in Europe for Philips ;-) Most likely they had to get chalk during their geography classes.

    Hannes

  9. #39
    New Member
    Points: 599, Level: 6
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 151
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Brazil/Belo Horizonte
    Posts
    7
    Points
    599
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, Hannes!

    That is true... They really don't like geography

    Greetings to Germany!

    Leonardo

  10. #40
    Bronze Member
    Points: 671, Level: 6
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 79
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Kharkiv/Ukraine
    Posts
    10
    Points
    671
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ukraine is Europe (Geografically) if you don't know, but the life level here is less then in some African countries.

  11. #41
    New Member
    Points: 683, Level: 6
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 67
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Hannover Germany
    Posts
    8
    Points
    683
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    I bought a 32pfl7606 and a 37pfl7606 at the same time because i liked the picture very very much. Now I'm starting to play around with the features - and I really have to say "Never seen such a bad software". If this was my company I'd fired the programmers immediately. I'm very very unhappy with both devices. I wish I could get my money back.

    Only some topics:

    - time shift: pause key no longer works (both tv's different hard discs tested)
    - channel sorting is horrible
    - all internet activity works very slow
    - the tv reboots after playing around some minutes with whatever
    - NetTV (hbbTV, Youtube, ...) crashes very often
    - videotext sometimes not available
    - from time to time message "encrypted channel" and no picture (have to switch again)

    Desperately missing feature:
    - show "what is playing" with one key (could use the blue button)

    Regards
    Andreas

  12. #42
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,127, Level: 8
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    GENOA/ITALY
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,127
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by watirofo View Post
    - time shift: pause key no longer works (both tv's different hard discs tested)
    - channel sorting is horrible
    - all internet activity works very slow
    - the tv reboots after playing around some minutes with whatever
    - NetTV (hbbTV, Youtube, ...) crashes very often
    - videotext sometimes not available
    - from time to time message "encrypted channel" and no picture (have to switch again)

    Desperately missing feature:
    - show "what is playing" with one key (could use the blue button)
    I'm 100% with you. I also experimented the problem of "encrypted channel" and no picture with the latest sw release.

    And PLEASE add the channel info upper bar (do not black all the screen) with one button!!!

  13. #43
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,490, Level: 10
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 60
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Yaroslavl, Russia
    Posts
    35
    Points
    1,490
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    When Philips will make a normal firmware at last?!!

    My problems:
    - The image not always fills the screen completely, I wouldn't choose what option of filling (a signal of digital TV goes on HDMI1)
    - Slow operation of TV, switching off and switching off specially
    - the Internet works at TV very slowly

    Model 42PFL7606

  14. #44
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,368, Level: 13
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    32PFL7606K FW Q5551-0.14.93.0_bld11a
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,368
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by watirofo View Post
    - show "what is playing" with one key (could use the blue button)
    There is a workaround: I bought this remote (found one pretty cheap on ebay):
    Philips Remote Control 2422 549 02362

    It has a button, which opens the "What's on" Page (for digital channels) directly.
    It also has a NetTV and a Picture Format button, which I find quite useful.

    I bought that RC because the Channel Up/Down buttons stopped working for the original 7606-remote. (have to press veryvery hard now to make it work, so I guess it's a mechanical issue).

    Unfortunately, that other RC has no "Adjust" button, so (that one button from) the original RC is required to activate 3D or to change Smart Picture/Audio settings.
    Still, I think it handles much better than the "egg".
    Last edited by matthias; 03-23-2012 at 01:00 PM.

  15. #45
    Silver Member
    Points: 1,127, Level: 8
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 23
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    GENOA/ITALY
    Posts
    50
    Points
    1,127
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by matthias View Post
    There is a workaround: I bought this remote (found one pretty cheap on ebay): Philips Remote Control 2422 549 02362

    It has a button, which opens the "What's on" Page (for digital channels) directly.
    It also has a NetTV and a Picture Format button, which I find quite useful.

    Unfortunately, that other RC has no "Adjust" button, so (that one button from) the original RC is required to activate 3D or to change Smart Picture/Audio settings.
    Are we realizing that as Customers we are trying to fix the errors of the Supplier?

    Is this the real life or is this just fantasy?

    We all agree on the fact that what people is most asking is:

    - change the remote or at least improve the one suplied correcting the bug (on screen info, Picture Format button, etc..)
    - screen info USABLE and not show a screen all black
    - scroll of on screen info without changing the channel (all other TV can do it and also Philips previously models!)
    - fast sw reaction (power on/off, NetTV usability)
    - better video files support
    - second audio tracks support

    We are not asking the moon, we are asking what every TV should already have just out-of-the-box. Is there any philips person that can provide a reply/explanation of what Philips is going to do for this?

    How can a such a good TV ( speaking about image quality) be damaged by such a poor software design and development?

Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 120
    Last Post: 04-19-2012, 05:00 PM
  2. Replies: 72
    Last Post: 04-14-2012, 10:23 AM
  3. Replies: 204
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 01:50 PM
  4. Replies: 196
    Last Post: 01-16-2012, 08:18 PM
  5. Replies: 32
    Last Post: 10-21-2011, 05:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •