Results 1 to 14 of 14
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 649, Level: 6
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    649
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Souces (PS3, DVD-R, XBOX...) gone from the Home Menu??

    Hello,
    i am new here.

    I have a special Problem from Time to time with my Philips 37PFL9606. I have it since Aug 2011.

    The Problem is: From Time to Time (That can be weeks or Months) a Port gone from the Home Menu.

    That was in the past a HDMI Port or a EXT Port.

    Normaly it where no Problem to put that Think in the Home Menu. But when it is so the TV don't reset the internal reservation.

    At last its gone 2 HDMI Ports there.

    It was the HDMI 2 and 3 Port. On 3 It was the PS3 Slim and on HDMI it was the XBox 360.

    With a lot of work with the Easy Link i get the PS3 to the Home Menu again. But the XB360 doesn't work there again.

    With the Sources Button i get all HDMI Ports in all the Time. But not on the Home Menu.

    It is not Possible to bring there the Ports HDMI 2 and 3 again on the Menu.

    The only way to bring it again is to made a complete TV Setup again. But that is a lot of work.


    Can you please tell me what is going wrong with my TV?

    Is it a Software bug or a problem with my TV?

    On the Ports works:

    PS3, XBox360, a Samsung BRP and a SONY HDD/DVD Recorder.

    I have chaged all Firmwares in the time again and again. Now i have the 14.96 on it.


    Can you please help me?

    Thx.

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    My suggestion is to delete everything from the home menu (all devices), and remove the mains power from the TV.

    Then, open the TV, and start opening your connected devices, one by one.
    For each device, wait until its icon appears automatically in the home menu.
    Devices with HDMI-CEC will appear automatically after a while.
    If a devices does not apper automatically after 5-10 minutes, then it must not support HDMI-CEC. Add only these devices manually.
    Do not add manually devices which support HDMI-CEC.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 649, Level: 6
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    649
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you.

    But you don't understand that right.

    When a Port gone there. It gone without erase the Portreservation. It means you can't put a System on the Home Screen manuel (non HDMI-CEC) on the Home Menu again.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 649, Level: 6
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    649
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    On this Picture you see what i mean:

    In the Home Menu is no System installed.
    When i want to put manual a new system on it i get only these Ports.

    Start with HDMI3.

    There is no HDMI 1 or 2.

    I have to try all thinks. The only think to get them back again is to made a complete new System Setup.



    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/190/gerte.jpg/

  5. #5
    Platinum Member
    Points: 4,691, Level: 20
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 359
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Athens/Greece
    Posts
    640
    Points
    4,691
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Do you have any devices connected to HDMI 1/2?
    If you try connecting an HDMI-CEC device to this two inputs, and start the device, does it appear in the home menu?

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 649, Level: 6
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    649
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry

    Yes i have 4 Player etc. on the Ports.

    PS3, DVD-HDD Rec., Xbox 360 and a BRP


    And yes i get with a bit of work the Ports via HDMI-CEC back. But only for Players who has HDMI-CEC.

    The Xbox 360 don't has this. So first it was on HDMI 1. Than after that was gone i must put it to Port 2. After that was gone i have put it on the 3rd one. But for the Moment i have made a new Set up of the TV. Is a lot of Work.

    I want from Philips an Update who made it possible to reset the Ports without a new Set Up.

    In the Past it was gone the EXT Port. That don't have any CEC Thinks. That was extreme negative.

    (I have done now 4 times a complete new TV Setup since August)

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 17,624, Level: 40
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,765
    Points
    17,624
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    Sorry but a reset of the ports without affecting the rest of the TV is not possible.
    Only way is to reset the whole set.

    Regards
    Thomas

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 649, Level: 6
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    649
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    That sounds not positive.

    But why in hell does the TV made this??

    I mean what made I'm wrong?

    In an half year 4 times to made a new setup is not very nice. When it where possible to save everything.

    TV- Settings
    Programms
    Apps

    on a USB Stick that where great. But so.

    I never buy a Philips TV again. Ambilight is the only reason for me to buy but so.

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hello jfx,

    this sounds like a serious bug, that should be fixed a.s.a.p. Philips!?...

    For now, I can think of only one thing you could try that, maybe, could improve things a bit, until it is really solved of course. I have a feeling it is an EasyLink bug.
    Have you tried to disable EasyLink completely: on the tv, as well as on all connected devices?... Then add them all manually. Now that there is no "intelligence" present anymore, my hope is that the devices will remain where they are: in the Home menu.

    You could try that. And please let us know if it improves things for you. It would also tell Philips where to look for a proper solution.

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    this problem occurs on 2010 and 2011 TVs - on all series with TV550 software. This is what I found out by reading different forums...

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 649, Level: 6
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    649
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have try every easy link steps i can do.

    Without success.


    The only think i try is now: To wait after a Start of the TV. To made sure the TV with all Systems inside is complete loaded before i change to a Port like that.

    At Toe. Thx here again. I read your blog and Post there sometimes.

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 914, Level: 7
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Lisse NL
    Posts
    5
    Points
    914
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    HDD disapearing from setup

    On my 37PFL9606 SW level 0.14.93.0_BLD11A I have 2 components attached:
    • Through HDMI a Philips Harddisk recorder HDR3800
    • Through EXT1 via Scart a Home Cinema system Philips LX8000SA


    Sometimes the HDD disappears from the Home screen and rerappears when HDD is switched on. When switched off HDD remains i config. But next day it could have disappeared withaout any notice. The Home cinaema allways remains in the config.

    Rather unclear a sulution would be highly appreciated.

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 17,624, Level: 40
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 426
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,765
    Points
    17,624
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    Devices via HDMI disappear, when switched off.
    This is not an Issue.
    The Devices do communicate with each other, if the HDMI Device is tuned off it can disappear from the Home Menu. You can also walk around this behavior. Disable CEC on both TV and attached Device, and add it manually.

    Regards
    Thomas

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 649, Level: 6
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    7
    Points
    649
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    That is not the Problem.

    Since last week i have it again:

    The XBox 360 is a non CEC System. :-(

    And from one Minute to another it was gone from the Home Menue. I have the feeling, that the System software was at that moment a bit bugy. And now the XB360 is gone from the HDMI 2 Port. And the main Problem is it can't be put on there again. When you want to put it again on there the HDMI 2 Port is not available. You have Port I and 3 and the Site Port. But no HDMI 2.

    It Means it is not the 360 who is gone there. It is the complete HDMI 2 Port. Only when i put on there a CEC System it works there again.

    Only a complete System Reset brings that Port again. The only way to switch on the HDMI 2 Port now is to use the Remote Contr. Sourch Button.

    Ant that in a TV from the Premium 9000er Class.

    That is not OK!!!

Similar Topics

  1. Playing mp3 stop unexpectedly (screen show home menu)
    By comzuid in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-22-2012, 09:13 AM
  2. HOME THEATRE HTS 3357 HOW TO CONNECT IT WITH PS3? (for sound)
    By Pirtsupoi in forum Sound: Immersive Sound (5.1 system)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-05-2012, 05:33 AM
  3. DVD menu not working on linux share (via DLNA)
    By davedj in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 09:53 AM
  4. Phillips 3000 can't access Home menu.
    By nimmy1 in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-21-2011, 12:24 PM
  5. Remove a device from the home menu
    By bta in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-20-2011, 09:33 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •