Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 709, Level: 6
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    11
    Points
    709
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Laptop-HDMI-TV connection, video/audio reset issues

    I bought a 40PFL6636T/12 about 1½ weeks ago.
    The firmware version is the newest one, 014.096.000.

    Since the WiFi USB-dongle I spent 60€ on turned out to be a pretty bad choice for a laptop-to-TV connection, I decided to take a step back and start using a HDMI cable to connect the two together as I'd done with my old Philips television(HD-Ready 27", can't remember the model number for the life of me).

    So I popped the HDMI cable from my laptop to the TV and bam, it works straight off. Kinda. After some tinkering with resolution/aspect ratio issues, I finally got it all worked out and it looked quite stunning. Video and audio worked in sync and the quality was superb.

    Ran some tests with DivX/XviD files with runtimes ranging from 20 minutes to 120 minutes. No problem. Then I tried running HD-quality .mkv files and ran into a small, yet annoying problem. Around the 30 minute mark the television screen suddenly went dark, no video or audio. After two seconds or so video/audio came back and everything resumed normally. This happens only once per viewing around the 30 minute mark.

    Since I have the laptop screen "closed" when I'm running stuff on the TV, I thought it might have something to do with power saving settings on the computer. Checked those out, turned pretty much all options off. Still, the same problem continued.

    My laptop's native resolution is 1366x768@60Hz, and that's what I've put the TV to display. Could this be an issue of HD-quality material conflicting with the resolution I've set for the TV? All the graphics drivers are up to date, and so is the FW for the TV.

    This video/audio flickering doesn't happen when I'm playing my PS3 which is connected to the TV, nor when I'm viewing the same .mkv files straight from the laptop screen.

    Not the best of writers, so if the text seems incomprehensible, I aplogize in advance.
    If you need clarification on some aspect of the problem, I'd be happy to try and write something more sensible.

    Edit #1: Updated the TV to the newest FW available from the Philips website, which apparently wasn't yet available through the TV itself.

    Also updated the ATI AMD Radeon HD 6400M drivers.

    Tried running a DivX file, the flickering/reset thing happened at around 20 minutes. So from this we can conclude the issue is not with the file format, but

    a) In the computer
    b) The HDMI cable
    c) The television

    The television is, I'd say, the least likely culprit though because as said before, this doesn't happen with the PS3 I've got connected.
    Last edited by Lajehto; 03-15-2012 at 10:09 AM.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 1,938, Level: 12
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    117
    Points
    1,938
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Hmm, I'd bet on the cable... is it HDMI certified? I had a similar issue with a cable that was bound with a STB, it had no HDMI markings and after some months it started to give picture drop issues.

    Regards,

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.4%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    is your TV connected to the internet at the same time (netTV).

    Regards
    Thomas

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 709, Level: 6
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    11
    Points
    709
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    is your TV connected to the internet at the same time (netTV).

    Regards
    Thomas
    Yes, via the Philips USB WiFi dongle.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.4%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    okay, can you please disconnect all network connection from the TV and test this again.

    Thanks a lot
    Thomas

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 709, Level: 6
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    11
    Points
    709
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Disconnected the telly from the network, no change.
    Still loses the HDMI connection like it did before.

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.4%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    okay in that case i can only suggest you to contact you local Call Center:
    www.philips.com/contact

    Regards
    Thomas

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 672, Level: 6
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 78
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Campagna Lupia, Italy
    Posts
    4
    Points
    672
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i bought a 37pfl6606M/08 a week ago and immediately updated the software from the philips website. i connected my hp hdx 16 laptop via a certified hdmi cable and played some video files .avi, .mp4 .mkv and mps 3 files but i could not get the audio on the tv, there is no problem however with the video. i tried the same hdmi cable with a blue ray player and there is no probelm on video and audio. i also tried to connect my external 1TB hdd via usb port on the tv and played some music and video files but without a problem. any idea?

    efren

  9. #9
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,269, Level: 72
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 281
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,185
    Points
    55,269
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    you need to setup the HDMI Audio in your Graphics Card options!

    Toengel@Alex

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 672, Level: 6
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 78
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Campagna Lupia, Italy
    Posts
    4
    Points
    672
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    okay, it turns out that i have an old nvidia drivers. windows update did not found this, i had to manually verify the drivers. this has solved my problem. thanks

Similar Topics

  1. Audio connection quality - Toslink optical or HDMI ARC?
    By Northguy in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-25-2012, 03:59 PM
  2. HDMI connection to Laptop
    By j1ham in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-23-2012, 02:15 PM
  3. TV Serial 26PFL3312/10 - HDMI Connection to Laptop
    By Ciruelos in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 10:42 AM
  4. No full screen: HDMI connection between laptop to TV
    By assaf in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-07-2011, 07:49 AM
  5. laptop to tv vga connection
    By shashlik2006 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-25-2011, 07:25 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •