Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 167
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #31
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,432, Level: 13
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Rome
    Posts
    75
    Points
    2,432
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi,

    Please try to resolve your issue with the general network reconnecting:

    HOME > Setup > Network settings > Clear Apps Memory
    HOME > Setup > Connect to network

    If this isn't helpful please provide detailed information about the issue.

    Thanks in advance,
    Thomas
    Hi Thomas,

    I've done what you have suggested, but unfortunately it didn't solve the problem.

    Basically, the problem is:
    1) Start the IP-EPG
    2) Press "Ok" on the remote control = the informations of the currently running tv program is shown
    3) Press "back" button on the remote control = does not change anything (the red led on the tv blinks, but nothing happens)

    If I use the firmware version 140.39, the above procedure works.

    Please see my post:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post25788

    Best regards,
    Adamo

  2. #32
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,240, Level: 13
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 210
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    61
    Points
    2,240
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi philips,
    just reported for the firmware .46: the hdmi cec function for a ps/3 dont work anymore.
    the cursor jumps most of time 2 entrys further in the ps/3 menue's. this works perfect till .45.
    plz fix this or have i open a dedicated entry ?
    regards

  3. #33
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,287, Level: 13
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 163
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    berlin
    Posts
    30
    Points
    2,287
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Crop problem

    hello guys in Philips! I experience a problem with CROP function! normally i use to set crop to 5 with watching sattv, but when i switch to watch PC DLNA server and then back to sattv CROP SETTING became ZERO and i HAVE TO RESET IT to 5 again. And i have to do it ALL THE TIME or watch a green bar at the bottom!

  4. #34
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,927, Level: 20
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    383
    Points
    4,927
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ali54 View Post
    if you not happy with your tv there is much you can do about it.just dont buy any philips product avere agine thats what im going to do
    Same goed for me. Samsung is planning tv's with 5 years guaranteed upgrade....

    With Philips you only have what you have, Customer service is zero and updates/upgrades too.
    And that for an expensive tv.

  5. #35
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Erikrijnders View Post
    Same goed for me. Samsung is planning tv's with 5 years guaranteed upgrade....
    In fact, you're talking about Samsung, not Philips.

    The best way to lose future customers is to deny at least 2-3 years of guaranteed upgrade for your previous TV models.

    Philips is driving the innovation on this topic. It's shown it in dozen situations at least.

    The TV is purchased once every 5-10 years and the bitter taste of the "lack of upgrade" will remain for future purchases. 100% sure!

    Maybe Philips thinks that the TV is purchased once per year all over the world.
    They're so cheap that I could buy them twice per year!

    Perhaps we are not so keen to understand the subtle marketing strategy of Philips management.

    Samsung is "naive", it has still not understood it, that's why they're still giving 5 years guaranteed upgrade possibility. The should learn from Philips.

    Philips is driving the "innovation" to increase their market share worldwide!



    Regards
    Last edited by Nettle; 03-17-2012 at 10:14 AM.

  6. #36
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,268, Level: 13
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,268
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    the next tv we buy dont matter what make it is.when you buy your next tv take it home turn it on test 2d and 3d test the sound. test the smart tv works how it should if you happy keep the tv if not take it back.but one thing should not is keep the tv and in hope of one day they will fix it buy softwear update becuse buy that time it to late you cant get your money back.and thats why im not buy philips avere agine

  7. #37
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,268, Level: 13
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,268
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    the next tv we buy dont matter what make it is.when you buy your next tv take it home turn it on test 2d and 3d test the sound. test the smart tv works how it should if you happy keep the tv if not take it not back.but one thing should not is keep the tv and in hope of one day they will fix it buy softwear update becuse buy that time it to late you cant get your money back.and thats why im not buy philips avere agine

  8. #38
    New Member
    Points: 1,356, Level: 10
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,356
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by el911wood View Post
    Hi philips,
    just reported for the firmware .46: the hdmi cec function for a ps/3 dont work anymore.
    the cursor jumps most of time 2 entrys further in the ps/3 menue's. this works perfect till .45.
    plz fix this or have i open a dedicated entry ?
    regards
    Same problem

    Please fix this

    Regards

  9. #39
    New Member
    Points: 1,735, Level: 11
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 115
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,735
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi I'm trying to upgrade from 0.46 to 0.47, I downloaded the file on to a USB key, but when I insert it into the TV (switched on) it just reads the USB and can find no playable files, (it doesn't attempt to upgrade). Looking at the autorun.upg file, it's the exact same size as the 0.46 version, also the text file in the zip is: OpenSource_Q55XX_0.140.46.0.txt
    My model number is 32PFL8605H/12. I have upgrade the FW before without any problems.

    I downloaded the update from the product support page at: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...=1&mode=inpage
    Last edited by ptha; 03-18-2012 at 12:01 PM.

  10. #40
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,268, Level: 13
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,268
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by ptha View Post
    Hi I'm trying to upgrade from 0.46 to 0.47, I downloaded the file on to a USB key, but when I insert it into the TV (switched on) it just reads the USB and can find no playable files, (it doesn't attempt to upgrade). Looking at the autorun.upg file, it's the exact same size as the 0.46 version, also the text file in the zip is: OpenSource_Q55XX_0.140.46.0.txt
    My model number is 32PFL8605H/12. I have upgrade the FW before without any problems.

    I downloaded the update from the product support page at: http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/d...=1&mode=inpage
    try downloading from uk site

  11. #41
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    just add a paramter to the download link... E.g. "...zip?a=b" then you wont have any proxy/caching problems and you will get the latest version.

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #42
    New Member
    Points: 1,735, Level: 11
    Level completed: 62%, Points required for next Level: 115
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    9
    Points
    1,735
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ali54 View Post
    try downloading from uk site
    Can you post a link? When I log in to the philips.co.uk it just redirects to the .com site when I try to download the firmware.

    Also, I've noticed I can download an "American English" version: 32pfl8605h_12_fus_aen.zip which seems to have the correct: OpenSource_Q55XX_0.140.47.0.txt file and the autorun.upg file is a different size than for the 0.46 update. Does anyone know if it's a problem to use an American firmware for a TV to be used in the UK/Ireland?
    Thx.
    Last edited by ptha; 03-18-2012 at 05:07 PM.

  13. #43
    New Member
    Points: 917, Level: 7
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    4
    Points
    917
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    After all this jibberish from you guys, I still don't know or understand the benfits of upgrading to this latest .47 version. Why can't you take your out-of-topic debates somewhere else, let's keep in mind this is about the worth and difference coming from this version .47!

    basically I want to know by your experience and from Philips if I should stay on recent .46 or update to this .47

    As I see it so far, there's no reason to update... or have I missed something since you only talk about off-topic nonsense?

  14. #44
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,268, Level: 13
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,268
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by driss_himdi View Post
    After all this jibberish from you guys, I still don't know or understand the benfits of upgrading to this latest .47 version. Why can't you take your out-of-topic debates somewhere else, let's keep in mind this is about the worth and difference coming from this version .47!

    basically I want to know by your experience and from Philips if I should stay on recent .46 or update to this .47

    As I see it so far, there's no reason to update... or have I missed something since you only talk about off-topic nonsense?
    if you whant to no what the 0.47 is like install it and find out for your self. are you waiting for us to test the new softwear out for u

  15. #45
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by driss_himdi View Post
    After all this jibberish from you guys, I still don't know or understand the benfits of upgrading to this latest .47 version. Why can't you take your out-of-topic debates somewhere else, let's keep in mind this is about the worth and difference coming from this version .47!

    basically I want to know by your experience and from Philips if I should stay on recent .46 or update to this .47

    As I see it so far, there's no reason to update... or have I missed something since you only talk about off-topic nonsense?
    I was thinking exactly the same.

    Moreover, with the additional risk to discover a new bug on a old feature that was working ok.

    Regards
    Last edited by Nettle; 03-19-2012 at 03:59 PM.

Page 3 of 12 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 209
    Last Post: 03-14-2012, 08:18 PM
  2. Replies: 43
    Last Post: 12-28-2011, 09:22 AM
  3. Replies: 149
    Last Post: 12-09-2011, 06:44 AM
  4. Replies: 84
    Last Post: 08-26-2011, 12:08 PM
  5. Replies: 79
    Last Post: 07-19-2011, 06:55 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •