Page 7 of 12 FirstFirst ... 56789 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 167
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #91
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,268, Level: 13
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,268
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    tech-uk
    if you saying the black level of 0.47 is better then 0.25 im wondering if your 0.25 was installed propely as this was reported by some users long time ago.and what they had to do was do a factroy reset then install 0.23 then do a factroy reset agine then update to 0.25

  2. #92
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,576, Level: 11
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 274
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Koenigstetten
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,576
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Freddy View Post
    Correct... and not only one, but three: 140.36/37/39, so as long as you avoid those, NetTV should be able to work properly, if not by itself, then at least with a little help from one of the Philips guys!...
    Hi, as already told: I upgraded from .32 to .34 only recently and Net TV is also not working with .34 actually, network connection is fine, DLNA is working but no connection to the Philips server for NET TV possible...

  3. #93
    Bronze Member
    Points: 943, Level: 7
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 7
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    21
    Points
    943
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ali54 View Post
    tech-uk
    if you saying the black level of 0.47 is better then 0.25 im wondering if your 0.25 was installed propely as this was reported by some users long time ago.and what they had to do was do a factroy reset then install 0.23 then do a factroy reset agine then update to 0.25
    Okay, thanks for the info. I don't think i can be bothered to try that . I have been constantly tweaking, changing, upgrading and downgrading, ever since I got the display, I am going to leave it for now . Again thanks ali.

  4. #94
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,268, Level: 13
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,268
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    tech-uk
    i was not saying you should try it.if you happy with your tv set back and enjoy it

  5. #95
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,181, Level: 9
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,181
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ali54 View Post
    tech-uk
    i was not saying you should try it.if you happy with your tv set back and enjoy it
    Correct. My favorite is still 140.34. By the way, have any Guy heared from the Tests, that Thomas would be make? Thomas, did you have tested any things for the picture-quality or sharpnes? Please let us know the newest results.
    And Happy eastern to all, too, from my side.

  6. #96
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,123, Level: 8
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    45
    Points
    1,123
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I just tested this version just for knowing sure if its any good, [140.46] its still the same blurry firmware like al 40,s versions, so stay below 140.40 guys! i am going back to 140.39 again.

    There,s just something wrong when u go over 140.39 its like they put a noise filter or some grease fat in al firmwares above 140.39 lol.

    Its like they put some fxaa or something like that in that firmware, i know i am crazy talking now its no pc with graphics card or stuff like that but i can show u guys what i mean with blurry and sharp here,s an example.

    This has totaly nuthing to do with tv,s but this is what i mean a little bit.

    http://hardocp.com/image.html?image=...ZfM185X2wucG5n

    140.39 left and 140.46 right just look at the noisefilter on the right picture its more blurry then the left, its the same thing as with the tv softwares, then much wurser on the tv,s.
    Last edited by Michiel1986; 04-12-2012 at 11:17 PM.

  7. #97
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,181, Level: 9
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,181
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Michiel1986 View Post
    I just tested this version just for knowing sure if its any good, [140.46] its still the same blurry firmware like al 40,s versions, so stay below 140.40 guys! i am going back to 140.39 again.

    There,s just something wrong when u go over 140.39 its like they put a noise filter or some grease fat in al firmwares above 140.39 lol.
    Its like they put some fxaa or something like that in that firmware, i know i am crazy talking now its no pc with graphics card or stuff like that but i can show u guys what i mean with blurry and sharp here,s an example.

    This has totaly nuthing to do with tv,s but this is what i mean a little bit.

    http://hardocp.com/image.html?image=...ZfM185X2wucG5n

    140.39 left and 140.46 right just look at the noisefilter on the right picture its more blurry then the left, its the same thing as with the tv softwares, then much wurser on the tv,s.
    Yes, that is it, what we all say all the time. Thomas, did you have any Idea or do you have tested anything in the last time? I am shure, you could satisfie a lot of Users, if you can bring back the sharpness and blacklevel from the past with a more improvement from 3D. This would be the Holy Grail for us.

  8. #98
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,794, Level: 11
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    33
    Points
    1,794
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    picture differences

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    everyone is talking about "bad" pictures, can you please provide us with some more detailed informations.
    Also good would be Pictures!

    Regards
    Thomas
    In the older software versions, the 2D picture has much better chrominance, saturation is better. Picture is less noisy and shows less digital artifacts. Pictures look smoother but still sharply defined. Newer software, picture looks dull, even when turning up colour level. Picture grainy/noisy. Blacks don't have as much depth. Haven't checked 3D yet.

    I work in the broadcasting industry and am used to watching professional tv monitors, so can easily spot differences between software. My 40pfl9705 is currently running version 34 as this is the best compared to 40 and 46. I have not compared 47 yet.
    Still a great tv, but disappointed with software updates
    Last edited by peelaaa; 04-13-2012 at 09:02 PM.

  9. #99
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,794, Level: 11
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 56
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    33
    Points
    1,794
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi,

    Please try to resolve your issue with the general network reconnecting:

    HOME > Setup > Network settings > Clear Apps Memory
    HOME > Setup > Connect to network

    If this isn't helpful please provide detailed information about the issue.

    Thanks in advance,
    Thomas
    Net tv doesn't seem to work now with version 34. It states 'philips server not found. try again later'

  10. #100
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,268, Level: 13
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 182
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    188
    Points
    2,268
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    peelaa thankyou for your findings now i no my tv its not faulty and its the poor softwear.thats why the pictuer quailty is so poor

  11. #101
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,576, Level: 11
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 274
    Overall activity: 6.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Koenigstetten
    Posts
    22
    Points
    1,576
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by peelaaa View Post
    Net tv doesn't seem to work now with version 34. It states 'philips server not found. try again later'
    Hi - same for me. I am on v34 due to picture quality - but unfortunately no Net TV anymore. I asked Philips support and advise was to upgrade to v46 and above....

  12. #102
    New Member
    Points: 995, Level: 8
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 155
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5
    Points
    995
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    .034 on 8605

    Hi:

    I would like to test the .034 version in my 8605 but i dont find it.
    Could i use the firmware of the 9705 ?

    Regards
    Jaby

  13. #103
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,123, Level: 8
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    45
    Points
    1,123
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ch_harald View Post
    Hi - same for me. I am on v34 due to picture quality - but unfortunately no Net TV anymore. I asked Philips support and advise was to upgrade to v46 and above....
    I can confirm that Net TV does work with firmware 140.39 no problems here.

  14. #104
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,181, Level: 9
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 169
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    27
    Points
    1,181
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by peelaaa View Post
    In the older software versions, the 2D picture has much better chrominance, saturation is better. Picture is less noisy and shows less digital artifacts. Pictures look smoother but still sharply defined. Newer software, picture looks dull, even when turning up colour level. Picture grainy/noisy. Blacks don't have as much depth. Haven't checked 3D yet.

    I work in the broadcasting industry and am used to watching professional tv monitors, so can easily spot differences between software. My 40pfl9705 is currently running version 34 as this is the best compared to 40 and 46. I have not compared 47 yet.
    Still a great tv, but disappointed with software updates
    Thomas,
    can we hope for a improved Firmware in the next time? Meaning improvements from the Picture and the 3D? And maybe you can bring back the "Autozoom" Function? This will missed since the 140.37 and above. Why? And did nowhere miss this function , only i? I cant believe this.

  15. #105
    Diamond Member
    Points: 47,501, Level: 67
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 849
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,695
    Points
    47,501
    Level
    67
    Thanks
    112
    Thanked 117 Times in 104 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I still have the autozoom with 140.47 on my 21:9

    Toengle@Alex

Page 7 of 12 FirstFirst ... 56789 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 209
    Last Post: 03-14-2012, 08:18 PM
  2. Replies: 43
    Last Post: 12-28-2011, 09:22 AM
  3. Replies: 149
    Last Post: 12-09-2011, 06:44 AM
  4. Replies: 84
    Last Post: 08-26-2011, 12:08 PM
  5. Replies: 79
    Last Post: 07-19-2011, 06:55 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •