Results 1 to 3 of 3
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 709, Level: 6
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    11
    Points
    709
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    "PC Mode" greyed out in the options menu

    I have 40PFL6636T/12 with the newest firmware available from your website(14.96, if I recall correctly).

    Usually I have the TV connected to my laptop via HDMI and your support website for the TV recommends that I use the "PC mode" while using it as a monitor for the computer. Unfortunately this option is greyed out in the menu and I can't choose it.

    Why is this and how can I fix it?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 1,938, Level: 12
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    117
    Points
    1,938
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Hi Lajehto,

    Probably the support website is not clear enough. PC mode (as I have experienced) refers to two situations:

    1. You add a device in the home menu and as "device type" you choose "PC".--> In this scenario the setting inside TV Settings > Picture will be disabled (You already told the TV you have connected a PC!)

    2. You don't add the device to the home menu, or maybe you added it as something different to PC because you will use it most of the time to playback videos, for example. Then you'll have the above mentioned option enabled.

    But there is something really important here:

    What this setting do is basically turn off "overscan". Nothing else. So, is this what you want to do? or do you have another issue that you are looking to fix with this setting?

    Regards,

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 709, Level: 6
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 41
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    11
    Points
    709
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thought it might have something to do with this problem I'm having
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...o-reset-issues

    But apparently not. Guess it's a graphics card/driver issue then.

Similar Topics

  1. "Options" menu slow and confusing (why only 3 options at once?)
    By bfroehler in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-22-2012, 09:43 PM
  2. "Stuck" pixel in 3D mode
    By Renhoelder in forum TV: 3D
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 08:06 AM
  3. DCM580 "CD locked in demonstration mode"
    By PaoloLeva in forum Sound: Other Apple Docking Solutions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-06-2011, 02:59 PM
  4. There is no option "Prologic II Mode" on my HTS3540/98
    By n.brengky in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-06-2011, 09:04 AM
  5. Suggestion: "Experience" button for favourite menu entries
    By cmeyer in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-20-2011, 08:14 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •