Results 1 to 4 of 4

Topic: WiFi Device

  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 605, Level: 6
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 145
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    605
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    WiFi Device

    Hello, I have the 37PFL8404H/12 model. I am interested in being able to use MyRemote app, but my TV does not have wifi.

    Is there any accessory like a USB wifi stick or other wifi device to be able to use my tv with MyRemote app? if not, is there any other solution?

    Thank you very much.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 62,215, Level: 77
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 1,035
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,418
    Points
    62,215
    Level
    77
    Thanks
    188
    Thanked 242 Times in 216 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    if your TV has a LAN port I would suggest that you take a look at a WLAN/LAN bridge or Powerline adapter. I don't know, if your TV supports the Philips WLAN stick.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 28,048, Level: 51
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 602
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!VeteranOverdrive25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,143
    Points
    28,048
    Level
    51
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 65 Times in 56 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    the Philips Wifi Dongle (PTA01) is not compatible to that TV.
    However, you can still use the App if your TV is connected to a Router which has a wireless connection to the SmartPhone you own.
    The TV does not need a Wireless connection to the Router, only the SmartPhone has to have it.

    Regards
    Thomas
    [many different Devices]-[many different Versions]-[Astra19,2°E/Cable Germany]-[50Mbit DSL]

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 605, Level: 6
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 145
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    605
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    ...The TV does not need a Wireless connection to the Router, only the SmartPhone has to have it.

    Regards
    Thomas
    THANK YOU VERY MUCH Thomas, I followed your instructions and it worked perfectly, I thought it was necessary any wireless device, but reading your post I updated the firmware of the tv and as it was connected to a wifi router, the app recognized him immediately.

    It works perfectly.

    Thanks again.

Similar Topics

  1. Device discovery time
    By smart in forum TV Remote Control and Ambilight Apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-26-2013, 08:49 PM
  2. I can't find my device?
    By sculper in forum TV Remote Control and Ambilight Apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-21-2012, 09:40 AM
  3. can't find device
    By rjmz in forum TV Remote Control and Ambilight Apps
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-22-2011, 07:44 AM
  4. Wifi MediaConnect without the Wifi Dongle
    By Reload in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-28-2011, 06:39 PM
  5. periodical device reconnection
    By pview in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-06-2011, 06:44 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •