Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 617, Level: 6
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Roosendaal
    Posts
    3
    Points
    617
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    WiFi and LAN connection.

    I'm using the Philips WiFi dongle to connect the TV (55pfl7606 latest FW96) to the Internet and for streaming I connected the laptop with a UTP cable.
    It looks like that the TV does not support a dual NIC configuration and I have to switch between the options Wired or Wifi. The problem is that I also cannot use a IP subnet for the interconnection. The IP information is used for both NIC's. In that case the TV Internet connection has the same IP as the PC interconnection and routing issues will occur.
    It's very strange that I cannot setup each NIC with a different subnet and have two connections at the same time.
    I cannot find any option to implement this setup and it looks like that there is only one TCP stack available.
    In mine opinion it's very strange to have only one TCP stack for multiple NIC's.
    Do I miss something in the menu's ? Is this a bug ?

    Question :
    How to connect the WiFi on 192.168.1.2 / 24 gw 192.168.1.1 and
    connect UTP with 10.1.1.2 / 24 (Will automaticaly route to the laptop on 10.1.1.1) no gateway needed.

    I hope someone has a solution for this problem or Philips has to make things better !

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    you cannot setup both NICs at the same time. Dual NIC is not a feature of these TVs, so it's not a bug.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 617, Level: 6
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Roosendaal
    Posts
    3
    Points
    617
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    By adding the WiFi dongle you add an additional NIC. This is the same as adding a networkcard in a PC. For each network interface you can setup the network configuration.
    So this TV has standard one NIC for an UTP connection. When you insert the WiFi dongle you get a second network interface.
    These interfaces also have there own MAC address, so ARP routing is possible.
    The problem is that the user interface does not have seperate setup pages for each NIC.
    This is what I'm missing and should be implemented to have a solid network configuration. Adding NIC's to one TCP stack is asking for trouble.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 19,939, Level: 43
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 811
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,903
    Points
    19,939
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    like Toengel already wrote, Wireless and Wired Connection shares the NIC, it's either Lan or Wlan. Not both at the same time.

    Regards
    Thomas

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 617, Level: 6
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Roosendaal
    Posts
    3
    Points
    617
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thomas,

    I do understand that the TV only supports one network connection. This is limited in the user interface. Select Wired or Wifi. (There are no other options)

    The issue I have is on the datalink level. In the Customer Service Menu the TV shows 2 different MAC addresses. Each NIC must have it's own MAC and each MAC also tells my that they are of a different brand.
    So technically the datalayer has the capability to support two phisical network connections.
    That's why I do not understand the comment that Wired and WiFi must share the same NIC, while the connected infrastructure sees 2 different MAC addresses. Even when the TV creates a WiFi bridge there should be internal subnet between the WiFi dongle and the internal NIC that can support additional connectons. However, the fact that I can only define one IP for both interfaces suggest that there is no bridge functionality.

    I do hope you onderstand the issue and maybe can explain the way how this TV is managing this internaly.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 19,939, Level: 43
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 811
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,903
    Points
    19,939
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    I do hope you onderstand the issue and maybe can explain the way how this TV is managing this internaly.
    I do understand but what you ask is Philips internal and will not be published.

    Regards
    Thomas

Similar Topics

  1. LAN Connectivity
    By stefank1811 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-10-2011, 07:10 PM
  2. Lan connection problems
    By Domenico81 in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-01-2011, 11:20 AM
  3. Wifi MediaConnect without the Wifi Dongle
    By Reload in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-28-2011, 07:39 PM
  4. 8605 connected to LAN and Wifi
    By gramir in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-28-2011, 01:42 PM
  5. 40pfl8664 and wifi connection
    By peelaaa in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-17-2010, 10:18 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •