Results 1 to 5 of 5
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 617, Level: 6
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    3
    Points
    617
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry Wired networks settings disappear, internet connection doesn't remain

    Hello,
    I have a 46PFL7605H/12 TV.
    I have upgraded to the latest firmware 140.46 (used to have 140.40 with the same issue).
    I have my TV connected to a netgear router.
    So here is the configuration I have entered (static IP, wired) :

    IP 10.10.10.12
    mask 255.255.255.240
    gateway 10.10.10.14
    dns 208.67.220.220

    The issues are :
    - When I start entering the values, it sets back the previous entered values to 0 : it's hard to setup all values at once
    - when all values are finally filled I need to turn off and on the tv to get access to internet working (which is fine) but then
    - if I turn the TV off and disconnected from mains (I use a remote controlled power strip, by Philips too) and start the TV again, the network values are still set but I have no connection at all, I try to restore and it sets all values to 0....

    It's really painful if I need to set all values each time I turm my TV on...
    If this is due to disconnection from mains, it's not normal since all channels are still in memory, the network configuration should also still be here and working.

    I never had it work for 2 days....
    Has anyone had the same issue, any workaround ?

    Any help much appreciated
    Thnak you.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 15,555, Level: 37
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 95
    Overall activity: 79.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,607
    Points
    15,555
    Level
    37
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    please check this with latest FW 140.47.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 617, Level: 6
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    3
    Points
    617
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    please check this with latest FW 140.47.

    Regards
    Thomas
    I'll give it a try but the FW history doesn't mention anything about network improvement.
    Finally with 140.47 it keeps the configuration, even I had a lot of trouble to have it all recorded : values resetting back to 0 when trying to change the following network value.
    But it takes around 5 minutes to enable the network connectivity after power on....
    I would appreciate a lot a fix on the network settings and connectivity updating.
    Thank you.
    Regards.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 617, Level: 6
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    3
    Points
    617
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    please check this with latest FW 140.47.

    Regards
    Thomas
    I've upgraded but as expected didn't change anything.
    I hope that your support team could have a look and fix these 2 really annoying issues :
    - entering network values for gateway (for example) erases the value I previously put for IP.
    - network connectivity appears 5 minutes after TV starts
    I'll keep watching the post and upgrades.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 15,555, Level: 37
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 95
    Overall activity: 79.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,607
    Points
    15,555
    Level
    37
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    in that case i can only suggest that you contact your local call Center to have the device checked.
    www.philips.com/contact

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

Similar Topics

  1. Ds1200 no internet connection
    By joulu11 in forum Sound: DS1000- and DS3000-series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-27-2012, 02:00 PM
  2. Net TV doesnt work with wired or wireless connection
    By frafonca in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-27-2012, 08:17 AM
  3. Mail on TV doesn't store settings
    By eppw1970 in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-18-2012, 04:48 PM
  4. No connection to internet
    By Constantin in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-22-2011, 04:14 PM
  5. Can't find internet connection
    By PineappleWax in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-24-2011, 09:05 PM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •