Results 1 to 14 of 14
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 791, Level: 7
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 159
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    791
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    No Signal when connect BDP3200 to TV with HDMI

    When I connect my Bluray player with AV cables to my TV, there are no proplems and everything works okay.. When I connect my bluray player with an HDMI Cable to the TV, the problems starts. The start-up screen of the BDP is visible, but after that I get a black screen and the message: check signal cable / no signal. It tried already to change the resolution setting on the BDP device, but this didn't solve the problem. So below a summary of the problems when I connect with HDMI:

    1: I get the welcome screen and tone when I start the player
    2: Then the tv switches to a black screen and an indication: NO Signal, check cables.

    Please help me!

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    So did you try already a different cable? A different HDMI entry on your TV if available? What happens if you connect a different HDMI device to your TV? Same messages??
    Did you test the bdp a different TV?

    Bye

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 739, Level: 6
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    739
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hey, just got a bdp2700 for christmas. Today I was connecting it for the first time with my TV.It didnt work...
    Jeroen,I got the exact same Problem as you do.
    Player is connected via HDMI: On players start the startupscreen appears for about half a second. Then just "blackscreen" and the message: " No signal, check cable"
    Via SCART Connection everything is fine but pic-quality sucks. So how to solve the HDMI problem? Anyone found a solution?
    @Pacman
    To solve the problem I tried 2 different HDMI cables. Nothing changed.
    A few minutes ago I installed the new firmware. Didnt help either.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 791, Level: 7
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 159
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    791
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Exclamation

    I also tried several things to get screen via the HDMI cable, but it didn't work.
    I went back to the store and my bdp is now on it's way to Philips repair center.

    I really think it's a bad HDMI port or something.

    I will keep you informed!

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 739, Level: 6
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    2
    Points
    739
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Just tried another tv and it works. Read on the net that it s problem occuring sometimes. But its an tv error ( often with Samsung Tvs). It s not the player. Well myone works via hdmi. but not on the tv tested first

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 684, Level: 6
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Dordrecht, The Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    684
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    That's the same prob I have. Any solutions yet?

  7. #7
    Gold Member
    Points: 1,784, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 33.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    spain
    Posts
    286
    Points
    1,784
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi QuantumCat,

    Did you also try it on a different tv and did that make any difference? What Tv do you have?

    @Jeroen123456, did you get it back already and what is the outcome? Was it a bad HDMI port as you mentioned??

    Bye

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 684, Level: 6
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Dordrecht, The Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    684
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Pacman,

    The problem TV is a 2007 Sharp AQUOS 32RD2E (max 1080i). When I connect my TV box, my WD HD TV, my Xbox 360 elite, or my PS3, they all work on the 32" in 1080i.
    So I would not suspect a faulty port, next to that, this AQUOS serie has 2 HD ports, both ports work with the devices mentioned above, except the BDP3200.
    I set the HDMI output to a fixed 1080i, with no disc in the device, the settings screen becomes visible for a few seconds, then it fades out to black.

    I tried the BDP3200 on a on a 2007 46" AQUOS full HD TV. No problems there.
    (This is how I set the output to 1080i.)

    So I am inclined to return the player -for it is of no use to me in this set-up.
    Unless there is a solution (like a firmware update?).

    QC

    PS: I hooked onto this thread -rather than start a new one- because the problem description fits the problem I have, so (to me) it looks like we're having the same troubles with our BDP3200

    Quote Originally Posted by Pacman View Post
    Hi QuantumCat,

    Did you also try it on a different tv and did that make any difference? What Tv do you have?

    Bye
    Last edited by QuantumCat; 01-30-2012 at 04:43 PM.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 646, Level: 6
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    646
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm having the same problem really...
    i got a Philips 42PFL8404 TV, and the BDP3200 bluray player.
    when i hook it up trough a yellow video cable (composite) it works fine,
    but HDMI gives me no image at all. i tried every setting and multiple cables!
    i don't know what to do anymore, just trade it for a different player i guess?
    i also downloaded the latest firmwares for both TV and Bluray player.

    any solutions yet??

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 723, Level: 6
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    12
    Points
    723
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Basfeijen View Post
    I'm having the same problem really...
    i got a Philips 42PFL8404 TV, and the BDP3200 bluray player.
    when i hook it up trough a yellow video cable (composite) it works fine,
    but HDMI gives me no image at all. i tried every setting and multiple cables!
    i don't know what to do anymore, just trade it for a different player i guess?
    i also downloaded the latest firmwares for both TV and Bluray player.

    any solutions yet??
    Hi

    my experiences are here and may be applicable

    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...6450#post26450

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 646, Level: 6
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 104
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    646
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks, but i am not getting signal at all through HDMI. only when i turn the bluray player on, i see the blue philips screen, after that a blank blue screen, and then it goes black. Also it doesnt come back when i use HOME 731.

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 739, Level: 6
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    739
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Another one with the same problems. I've got à bdp5200 and à 37 pfl7660. Griffious discribes excacly the Same problems that i have. Also tried THE new firmware, hooking it up to à different tv. But no solution yet. Anybody?

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 739, Level: 6
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 11
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    8
    Points
    739
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It seems to me that the player got stuck in the setting menu. After à while it Goes into the standby mode.

  14. #14
    New Member
    Points: 684, Level: 6
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 66
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Dordrecht, The Netherlands
    Posts
    3
    Points
    684
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I returned it and tried a Sharp BD player -but still the same issues.
    I called Sharp and since the TV is 4,5 years old they sent me to their repair shop.
    No, no, your HDMI input is broken (it works PERFECTLY with the KPN TV-box and with a PS3 and with an Xbox 360 Elite)...no no, it is still broken.
    that will cost you 100 euro's to show up at your doorstep and approx 100 euros to "repair" it.

    Repair it my ass! They'd just upgrade it and pretend to have repaired it.
    I gently told them that I refuse to pay for "repairing" a functional TV and that I do not see 'incompatibilty"as a defect and that even if it was a defect, that I refuse to pay for something that sshould have worked in the first place, (well at least not full price).

    I think they have no idea themselves.

    So, no I haven't got a solution, I returned the BR player. if moving my PS3 around to watch BR, so be itt.
    Last edited by QuantumCat; 03-25-2012 at 09:33 PM.

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-22-2011, 06:27 AM
  2. 42pfl4606 'No Signal' on HDMI
    By Gallagher in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-08-2011, 10:00 AM
  3. Unable to connect laptop to TV via HDMI
    By numbertwo in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-26-2011, 02:47 PM
  4. Reset video-signal
    By Bikeman1972 in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-17-2011, 02:29 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •