Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 46 to 59 of 59
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #46
    New Member
    Points: 2,119, Level: 12
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    2,119
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Angry DVB-T program instalation problem for POLAND

    Please Philips! Make a fix with DVB-T searching (installation) channels for POLAND. Other counties have no problem like we have. We can only put "Megahertz" . Other UE counties have other way (regular - like it should be ) to install DVB-T channels.
    Last edited by Pablox; 03-13-2013 at 11:55 AM.

  2. #47
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,302, Level: 9
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 74.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Thessaloniki / Greece
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,302
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    HDMI ARC not working :/

  3. #48
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,610, Level: 11
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 240
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,610
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi there guys,

    I have a question about updating the FW for an 32PFL7605H/12.

    I myself bought a 32PFL9605H/12 some two years ago and have been following the discussions on the effects of the new versions FW for that model with interest and occasionally tried to make a contribution myself.

    Now I have a new problem. The last few days I have been assisting an 80+ year old neighbour with the reinstallation of her thee years old 32PFL7605H/12. With a new smartcard it is now working again, but the quality of the transmissions is still not 100%. While checking the FW at one stage I found that she still had the original version in her TV (i.e. Q5551 - 0.75.13.54) as opposed to the one being offered on the website (000.140.047.000). That is a BIG difference with lots of "potential for improvement" ......

    However I have not been following the discussion in these years on the effects of the various versions of the FW on these 7605-ers. So I now have a question for the owners of this model or comparable ones. What can I expect from installing the latest FW, real improvements or (just too) many new problems ??

    I hope you can give me the right answer.

    Thanks and regards - Lange

  4. #49
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by lange View Post
    Hi there guys,

    I have a question about updating the FW for an 32PFL7605H/12.

    ...

    However I have not been following the discussion in these years on the effects of the various versions of the FW on these 7605-ers. So I now have a question for the owners of this model or comparable ones. What can I expect from installing the latest FW, real improvements or (just too) many new problems ??

    I hope you can give me the right answer.

    Thanks and regards - Lange
    If it ain't broke, don't fix it!

    As long as the TV is working and picture quality is acceptable, leave the FW.
    I did all the upgrades the last years, since I hoped to have a faster netTV experience, but instead I now have a TV that randomly reboots or crashes just when watching TV (and NetTV speed is not noticably improved )

    Regards
    Niels

  5. #50
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,610, Level: 11
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 240
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    14
    Points
    1,610
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Bedankt Niels,

    Een wijs advies, waar ik naar leek te hengelen ....... Dus volg ik het maar op, tot de klachten wellicht toch nog groter worden.

    Zo verstandig, je zou mijn broer kunnen zijn ..... die toevallig ook Niels heet.

    Groeten - Lange

  6. #51
    New Member
    Points: 2,119, Level: 12
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    2,119
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear Philips i can't conect with NET TV. Do You still suport this function to 2010 TV sets family?

  7. #52
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    can you describe the problem in more detail?

    Toengel@Alex

  8. #53
    New Member
    Points: 2,119, Level: 12
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    2,119
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Toengel@Alex!
    When I want to connect to NET TV aplication I have long waiting process of looking for a NET TV server. At the end of looking for NET TV server there is an information on the screen - There is no Philips NET TV server connection - Please try later (This information appears all the time I want to turn on NET TV).
    I had done the reset to factory setting many times and memory reset of NET TV and still doesen't work.
    What to do then?

  9. #54
    New Member
    Points: 2,119, Level: 12
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    2,119
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello!
    It's still the problem with connecting to NET TV... I can't connect to. It's not only my own problem. In other forum with Philips topics I found some answers from members about the same problem as mine.
    I think PHILIPS You just changed connecting path in 2010 Philips TV family and that why we can't connect to NET TV - at least our warranty has expired...

  10. #55
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 175 Times in 156 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    "can't connect" is not a good error explaination... What exactly happens, if you press NetTV (you need of course to wait 2-3 minutes after the TV started). Did you try to delete the NetTV memory in the network configuration of your TV? Was your TV in repair? Was the mainboard replaced?

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #56
    New Member
    Points: 2,555, Level: 14
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2
    Points
    2,555
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Sub texts get distorted when watching National Geographic HD

    Sub texts get distorted when watching Nat Geo National Geographic on my HD 37pfl7605h with firmware 000.140.047.000.

    Please advice solution

  12. #57
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello

    I want know if philips will have a firmware upgrade soon, because the actual firmware was published in 2012

    thanks

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Lui For This Useful Post:

    Baswhyauniquename (06-10-2014)

  14. #58
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    164
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    I have this TV now for 4 years (from 2010) and had a lot of FW upgrades until 2012, but unfortunately the real problems are not solved.
    There has not been an FW upgrade for 2 years now and I think there will never come an new FW for 2010 models.
    I already start thinking about buying a new TV and I think that is exactly what Philips wants me to do...

    Regards
    Niels

  15. #59
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    1
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi there,

    Is there any chance that i can connect my xxxxx605H / 12 to Hue lights in the future? That would convince me to buy the start package.

    Also wondering when the last update has been. Tv says there are no updates but it has been at least for years before I checked last.

    Please let me know.

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 137
    Last Post: 12-07-2012, 08:32 AM
  2. Replies: 55
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 10:09 PM
  3. Replies: 68
    Last Post: 12-15-2011, 08:51 AM
  4. Replies: 47
    Last Post: 09-06-2011, 02:34 PM
  5. Replies: 64
    Last Post: 07-28-2011, 06:31 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •