Results 1 to 5 of 5
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 1,177, Level: 9
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 173
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,177
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Qam256 channels

    Ziggo has introduced qam256 signalling on some channels. My 32pfl7476 is not receiving those channels through it's ci+ module. How can I change the setup so the TV is receiving those qam256 channels?

    The other channels are in qam64 mode.
    Last edited by Pjotr123; 03-23-2012 at 07:05 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.3%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    does the TV really does not "see" the Channels?

    Regards
    Thomas

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,726, Level: 11
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    l00pu5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,726
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Pjotr123 View Post
    Ziggo has introduced qam256 signalling on some channels. My 32pfl7476 is not receiving those channels through it's ci+ module. How can I change the setup so the TV is receiving those qam256 channels?

    The other channels are in qam64 mode.
    Strange that your TV receives the channels via the CI+ module - mine does it via its internal tuner

    Jokes aside, I can tell you the following:
    (1) I also have the 32PFL7476H/12
    (2) all HD channels are being broadcasted with QAM256 by TeleColumbus (I'm German after all)
    (3) I can watch those channels all day long

    Bottom line is:
    (1) the TV's tuner is perfectly able to receive QAM256-modulated channels
    (2) your CAM card won't change a thing about it

    In order to explore your issue further, I have the following questions / suggestions:
    -> are the missing channels listed in the channel list? If not, I think you need to perform another channel installation (maybe even a full-frequency scan on 1MHz search grid just to make sure)
    -> if the channels are listed in the channel list but you're facing an error message like "scrambled programme" or something like that, it's unlikely that the TV set is causing this phenomenon

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.3%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    "Scrambled Channels" is solved with latest FW 14.96 for the 2k11 TV Sets, so if that is what you see, please make sure, you use the latest FW.
    Indeed, like l00pu5 wrote, the CI+ Module does not receive any channels, the Module does only the decryption.
    So in fact, even with the Module not connected to your TV, in the Channel grid (find Button on the Remote):
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	find.png 
Views:	110 
Size:	354.3 KB 
ID:	966
    You should see all the Channels.
    if that is not the Case, please go to:
    Home > Setup > Search for Channels > Reinstall Channels > The Netherlands > Cable (DVB-C) > Settings > Frequency Step Size > 1MHZ > Done > Start
    This search will take quite some time but this way will ensure that the TV will find all the Channels.

    Hope this helps.
    Regards
    Thomas

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 633, Level: 6
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    54
    Points
    633
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Great! I'm just curious if there is a guide somewhere like a KB in this site on doing this?

Similar Topics

  1. Unable to tune any channels
    By AlbertoCsm in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-17-2012, 10:41 PM
  2. EPG - some channels invisible
    By Mart in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 10:13 AM
  3. Channels in tvtv
    By miro9000 in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG, HbbTV, MHP
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-09-2011, 06:34 AM
  4. HBBTV Dutch Channels
    By Erikrijnders in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG, HbbTV, MHP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-17-2011, 05:00 PM
  5. Channels misordering!
    By avia in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-30-2011, 10:46 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •