Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,353, Level: 16
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,353
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3

    Philips VoIP 855 (Skype phone) issues

    Not sure if this is the correct forum?

    I have a couple of issues/inconveniences with my VoIP 855 set-up (1 base, 2 handsets).

    Whenever the modem/router are turned off there seems to be only one way to reset the system: Unlock and open one of the handsets and release batteries, put batteries back in place and close/lock the handset. The system will then reboot and connect correctly... provided the modem in online.

    I find this unbelievable. There must (should) be a simpler solution. I.e. the system should reboot automatically (without me manually having to remove batteries etc.).

    Also, whenever I do a reboot I have to go through the painfull process of manually keying in my Skype password (username is stored). Why isn't the password saved, when I have set the phone to automatic sign-in?

    Looking forward to some insight. Hopefully I'm doing something wrong...

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 9,554, Level: 29
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 396
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,554
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear MidnightManiac,


    I have checked our sample with software version V66.36 by below steps:

    1. Login the Skype Account
    2. Ensure the Skype account is logged in successfully
    3. Unplug the LAN cable
    4. Wait the Skype status to be shown offline
    5. Plug the LAN cable and make the account online again

    No issues found (hangup, can't login successfully etc)- contact list and status change etc work fine.

    P.S. my account is logged in with "automatically connect when there is network" selected for my 1st time login. However, "don’t auto connect" has also been tried and no issues found so far.

    Kindly provide us more symptom details as well as your SW version.

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,353, Level: 16
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,353
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear MidnightManiac,


    I have checked our sample with software version V66.36 by below steps:

    1. Login the Skype Account
    2. Ensure the Skype account is logged in successfully
    3. Unplug the LAN cable
    4. Wait the Skype status to be shown offline
    5. Plug the LAN cable and make the account online again

    No issues found (hangup, can't login successfully etc)- contact list and status change etc work fine.

    P.S. my account is logged in with "automatically connect when there is network" selected for my 1st time login. However, "don’t auto connect" has also been tried and no issues found so far.

    Kindly provide us more symptom details as well as your SW version.

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Thanks for the reply.

    The procedure you describe above (case of unplugging LAN cable) works fine, but does not address my problem.

    My problem is that whenever I turn off my modem and router, the skype phone ceases to work (says base station out of range) and I can only get it to work - ie. connecting to Skype - by booting/restarting system via removing and replacing the batteries.

    FW V66.36
    SW 1.10.847

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 9,554, Level: 29
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 396
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,554
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear MidnightManiac,

    By unplugging the LAN cable, we would like to create some kind of connection lost scenario like you have your router or modem turned off. But yes, this is not exactly the scenario you have.

    I have passed your issue to our quality colleague. I will update you as soon as I have some feedback from him.

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,353, Level: 16
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,353
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    I have passed your issue to our quality colleague. I will update you as soon as I have some feedback from him.
    Thanks. I will look forward to that.

    It is extremely tedious having to open the phones every time the power is turned off. On my previous phones I was always able to re-boot (Skype logo + "system starting up") by simply unplugging/plug in power.

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 9,554, Level: 29
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 396
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,554
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear MidnightManiac,

    Our quality colleague has fed back to us. As per his response, this is very strange behaviour observed. He would like to understand more from you:

    1. Could you provide the model name and no. of the modem/router.
    2. When you powered OFF the modem, make sure the base unit of VOIP 855 is not powered OFF. Is the light of the base unit lit up when your modem is off?
    3. Could you try it to other modem/router in the house or at the office?

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,353, Level: 16
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,353
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear MidnightManiac,

    Our quality colleague has fed back to us. As per his response, this is very strange behaviour observed. He would like to understand more from you:

    1. Could you provide the model name and no. of the modem/router.
    2. When you powered OFF the modem, make sure the base unit of VOIP 855 is not powered OFF. Is the light of the base unit lit up when your modem is off?
    3. Could you try it to other modem/router in the house or at the office?

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    I can confirm that both modem and base unit are connected to same outlet. That's the same set-up I used for my two previous voip/skype systems (Linksys and RTX) without any issues. I will try to connect the base to a different outlet...

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 9,554, Level: 29
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 396
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,554
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear MidnightManiac,

    Our quality team has checked using below steps and could not reproduce your issue.

    1. use V855 to login to the skype.
    2. power off the router ( which have the Ethernet cable connecting to both V855 and internet )
    3. wait several minutes until handset show offline.
    4. power on the router
    5. V855 can reconnect to the skype automatically without user intervention.

    In the meantime, Please kindly advise my additional queries below:

    1. We'd like to know if you are using ADSL modem.
    2. May we know the period of the power off of the router ( is it several minutes of power cycle or overnight switch off ?)
    3. If you have tried it to other modem/router in the house or at the office, could you advise the results?

    Thanks a lot.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  9. #9
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,353, Level: 16
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,353
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear MidnightManiac,

    Our quality team has checked using below steps and could not reproduce your issue.

    1. use V855 to login to the skype.
    2. power off the router ( which have the Ethernet cable connecting to both V855 and internet )
    3. wait several minutes until handset show offline.
    4. power on the router
    5. V855 can reconnect to the skype automatically without user intervention.
    Will try that at my earliest convenience.

    In the meantime, Please kindly advise my additional queries below:

    1. We'd like to know if you are using ADSL modem.
    Yes.
    2. May we know the period of the power off of the router ( is it several minutes of power cycle or overnight switch off ?)
    Tried both.
    3. If you have tried it to other modem/router in the house or at the office, could you advise the results?
    No, not an option. Sorry.

    Thanks a lot.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    I will provide the requested info as soon as possible. I am convinced the issue is simply caused by the simultaneously power-down of BOTH modem, router and base unit (connected on same outlet). As mentioned I used to do this with other Skype systems, but it seems to cause problems with the VoIP 855 (unable to reboot/reconnect). Maybe you could confirm this?

  10. #10
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,353, Level: 16
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 97
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,353
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post

    Our quality team has checked using below steps and could not reproduce your issue.

    1. use V855 to login to the skype.
    2. power off the router ( which have the Ethernet cable connecting to both V855 and internet )
    3. wait several minutes until handset show offline.
    4. power on the router
    5. V855 can reconnect to the skype automatically without user intervention.
    Tried above procedure. Reconnects perfectly.

    Have you tried simultaneously powering-down BOTH modem, router and base unit (connected on same outlet)? Actually, THAT seems to be the problem (i.e. causes reconnection failure -> need to remove batteries in handset to reset system). Could you confirm this? Also, apart from being highly inconvenient, is it fixable?

    As already mentioned my previous 2 Skype systems was able to reconnect after simultaneous power-down.

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 794, Level: 7
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 156
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    10
    Points
    794
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,
    you may help me: after a switch off/on of the modem and of the power charger philips skype phone, it does not autoconnect systematically and if it does it is a rare cases... (evn if i do not turn off the power charger of the phone).
    I have the latest fw version...
    Thanks for your help!

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 425, Level: 4
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    425
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Question "auto reconnect"

    Quote Originally Posted by tuleggi View Post
    Hello,
    you may help me: after a switch off/on of the modem and of the power charger philips skype phone, it does not autoconnect systematically and if it does it is a rare cases... (evn if i do not turn off the power charger of the phone).
    I have the latest fw version...
    Thanks for your help!

    hello
    my problem with the Philipd voip 855 is similar:
    it is never reconnecting on it's own after a power cut and i have to sign in manually an type the password even when i chose the "auto reconnect" option.
    the dual phone i had before did that and i nearly never head to type passwords or go online manually.

    device information.
    Firmware ver.: V66.26
    Skype SW ver.: 1.10.847
    product ID: Voip855
    Hardware rev.: 1.0

    thanks ole.ole

  13. #13
    Moderator
    Points: 9,554, Level: 29
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 396
    Overall activity: 11.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    884
    Points
    9,554
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear all,

    If both modem and base unit are connected to same outlet and they are disconnected simutaneously, then the auto reconnect function will not work. This function only works when the modem connection/ internet connection got interrupted.

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  14. #14
    Bronze Member
    Points: 794, Level: 7
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 156
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    10
    Points
    794
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear all,

    If both modem and base unit are connected to same outlet and they are disconnected simutaneously, then the auto reconnect function will not work. This function only works when the modem connection/ internet connection got interrupted.

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Why?
    cant you make it work also in the other case??
    it is just "a simple" automatic login... when I turn off my computer and then on again the automatic login of skype works, I do not see any reason why you cannot implement the same principle on the phone, he should simply try to connect again and agin if it is not connected.

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 425, Level: 4
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    425
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by tuleggi View Post
    Why?
    cant you make it work also in the other case??
    it is just "a simple" automatic login... when I turn off my computer and then on again the automatic login of skype works, I do not see any reason why you cannot implement the same principle on the phone, he should simply try to connect again and agin if it is not connected.
    yes!!!
    and the older and not so fancy "dual phone" did it!!!
    I'd like to take all the devices offline for the night... but i won't type in the password every morning!

    best ole.ole

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Philips HTS9140 Subtitle issues
    By asklip in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-26-2012, 05:27 PM
  2. 2012 models to have Skype app
    By GPDawes in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-06-2012, 07:59 PM
  3. philips skype telephone VOIP 855
    By tuleggi in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 09:41 AM
  4. viewing mobile phone photos on philips 5000 series tv
    By Rusty in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-30-2011, 12:57 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •