Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 26 of 26
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 794, Level: 7
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 156
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    10
    Points
    794
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ole.ole View Post
    yes!!!
    and the older and not so fancy "dual phone" did it!!!
    I'd like to take all the devices offline for the night... but i won't type in the password every morning!

    best ole.ole
    An answer from the philips mods will be welcomed, maybe something like we have informed our technicians who are working on a firmware update to solve this annoing issue, sorry for the inconvenience.

    In addition to the auto re-connecting issue, I would like to let you aware that I have refused a new skype "person request of connection" on my windows PC skype software with the same account I am using on the philips skype phone, but on the philips skype phone I still have the new request popping up to add this person that I already refused!

    Thank you for your help

  2. #17
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,966, Level: 15
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    126
    Points
    2,966
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by ole.ole View Post
    hello
    my problem with the Philipd voip 855 is similar:
    it is never reconnecting on it's own after a power cut and i have to sign in manually an type the password even when i chose the "auto reconnect" option.
    the dual phone i had before did that and i nearly never head to type passwords or go online manually.
    Yes, this is my complaint/issue as well.

    I used to have the discontinued Linksys iPhone VoIP/Skype system, even had a cheap Chinese system too. Both my old systems were able to reconnect automatically after simultaneous disconnection/power off of modem and base.

    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear all,

    If both modem and base unit are connected to same outlet and they are disconnected simutaneously, then the auto reconnect function will not work. This function only works when the modem connection/ internet connection got interrupted.

    With thanks & regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Thanks for the reply. BUT since this is a major inconvenience for most users I would expect you to be able to sort it out via Firmware(??)

    The way it is now you are basically forcing a lot of users to have modem, router and base unit powered on 24 hrs. Crazy at it may sound most people like to turn off their appliances at night (and NOT having to key in passwords every morning).

    Looking forward to a reply. Thanks.
    Last edited by MidnightManiac; 06-03-2012 at 02:43 PM.

  3. #18
    Moderator
    Points: 9,011, Level: 28
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 339
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsOverdrive
    Philips - QK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    883
    Points
    9,011
    Level
    28
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 34 Times in 30 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear MidnightManiac,

    Thanks for your advise. Since this is more a design issue, we are not sure this can be fixed by a firmware. We will however consider this piece of advise in the future product development.

    Apologies for the inconvenience caused.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Forum Mod

  4. #19
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,966, Level: 15
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    126
    Points
    2,966
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - QK View Post
    Dear MidnightManiac,

    Thanks for your advise. Since this is more a design issue, we are not sure this can be fixed by a firmware. We will however consider this piece of advise in the future product development.

    Apologies for the inconvenience caused.

    Kind regards,
    Philips Moderation Team
    Here's an idea. Wouldn't it be possible to at least have the phone remember the skype password?

    It's painful enough having to detach and replace the battery cover in order for the phone to boot re-boot and connect to skype, but then on top of that you also have to manually key in your password (even though the phone is configured for auto sign-in) using the phone keypad.

    How about just letting the phone store your password???

  5. #20
    New Member
    Points: 425, Level: 4
    Level completed: 75%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    425
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    got it working

    Quote Originally Posted by MidnightManiac View Post
    Here's an idea. Wouldn't it be possible to at least have the phone remember the skype password?

    It's painful enough having to detach and replace the battery cover in order for the phone to boot re-boot and connect to skype, but then on top of that you also have to manually key in your password (even though the phone is configured for auto sign-in) using the phone keypad.

    How about just letting the phone store your password???

    just put all on one switch (modem, phone and base station) and it goes online on its own... miracle.

    try it
    ole

  6. #21
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,966, Level: 15
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    126
    Points
    2,966
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by ole.ole View Post
    just put all on one switch (modem, phone and base station) and it goes online on its own... miracle.

    try it
    ole
    Thanks. That's interesting.

    Perhaps that could be a solution for some users. My handsets and base unit are located too far apart for it to be practical.

    I have managed to connect the base unit and the modem to different outlets, which partially solves the problem. However, when the base unit it switched off I still have to go through the manual sign-in.

    That's why I propose Philips to maybe try to fix the issue. I think it could be done via firmware.

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 416, Level: 4
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    23
    Points
    416
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by ole.ole View Post
    just put all on one switch (modem, phone and base station) and it goes online on its own... miracle.

    try it
    ole
    Same thing actually happened to me. I have set it up twice and then it suddenly worked.

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 311, Level: 3
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Leeuwarden
    Posts
    1
    Points
    311
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    One of my VOIP855 phones doesn't want to connect to the base unit. Three others are correctly connected. Tried to reset the handset, but even this doesn't work. Any method for a real hard reset of the handset (restoring factory settings)?

  9. #24
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    have you tried to 'de-register' all the handsets and then connect again?

  10. #25
    New Member
    Points: 259, Level: 3
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    259
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have bought a Philips VOIP855.

    I have found that in the upper right of the screen is brighter. I can see a line of light in that corner. Is it normal?

    Moreover, i have detected that the first sound (when the first button is pushed) sounds different that if we push another button. The first sound is stronger than the second one.

    Thank you very much!

  11. #26
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,966, Level: 15
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 84
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    126
    Points
    2,966
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Flipz View Post
    I have bought a Philips VOIP855.
    I have found that in the upper right of the screen is brighter. I can see a line of light in that corner. Is it normal?
    Yes, from what you describe that's normal. I've had 3 handsets, and they all have the same issue to some degree.

    Quote Originally Posted by Flipz View Post
    Moreover, i have detected that the first sound (when the first button is pushed) sounds different that if we push another button. The first sound is stronger than the second one.

    Thank you very much!
    Not sure about that. Never noticed anything. I'd have to check.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Topics

  1. Philips HTS9140 Subtitle issues
    By asklip in forum Blu-ray: HTS Series
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 07-26-2012, 05:27 PM
  2. 2012 models to have Skype app
    By GPDawes in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 03-06-2012, 07:59 PM
  3. philips skype telephone VOIP 855
    By tuleggi in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 09:41 AM
  4. viewing mobile phone photos on philips 5000 series tv
    By Rusty in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-30-2011, 12:57 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •