Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 780, Level: 7
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 170
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    france
    Posts
    9
    Points
    780
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    NP3500 unusable: latency, menu navigation dead slow, auto power-off too fast

    Hi,

    I've had the NP3500 for a few months, and it has become impossible to use for the last couple weeks.

    Using the remote + universal remote + android remote app shows the same result:

    - navigating through the menus is dead slow (it takes about 10 minutes to get to the Settings page...
    - once there, it takes another 10 minutes scrolling down to each entry...
    - and the device auto powers off after that, making it impossible to reach the Network settings/update checker, sections.

    Needless to say I can't play music either...

    I just wanted to know if there is a tweak to hard-reboot the device and restore to factory settings, so I can get a chance to try this before sending it to repair...

    Thanks for your help.

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    So before this worked ok? Were there any changes on your network in these last months? Did you try the normal factory settings? Tested on different a different router?
    Last edited by Oscar; 03-27-2012 at 02:19 PM.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 780, Level: 7
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 170
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    france
    Posts
    9
    Points
    780
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    It has nothing to do with Network settings AFAIK...
    Got other devices on the same switch and router, and they work fine.

    Besides, there haven't been any changes.

    My point is: HOW DO I GET BACK TO NORMAL FACTORY SETTINGS, knowing I can't reach the menu

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi, am trying to help here... For factory settings http://download.p4c.philips.com/file...12_dfu_eng.pdf
    Although your device is slow this is the only way as far as I see.......don´t see anything that you cannot reach the menus

    Other devices might still work but still the question is did anything change in the last weeks/months that might explain this behaviour.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 780, Level: 7
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 170
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    france
    Posts
    9
    Points
    780
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes, I thought there would be a settings option to restore factory settings, but my problem is that I can't ever reach that menu entry... I was thinking there might be a magic remote key combination that would do so (just like on most of DVD players, etc.)

    And to answer more specifically, nothing has changed on my network setup...

  6. #6
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Don´t think there is though a magic key combination....

    Can you try on a different network?

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 780, Level: 7
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 170
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    france
    Posts
    9
    Points
    780
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I already tried Without a network at all... and it didn't change a thing.

    Guess it'll have to go to repair...

  8. #8
    Platinum Member
    Points: 2,996, Level: 15
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 54
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Discussion Ender
    Oscar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    722
    Points
    2,996
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    So you say without connecting it to the network it goes very very slow also???

    Are you up to dat with the fw etc? Is your router up to date?

  9. #9
    Gold Member
    Points: 3,172, Level: 16
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 278
    Overall activity: 17.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    306
    Points
    3,172
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 13 Times in 11 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    To me it definitely sounds like a broken device = "send back for repair"-time.

    Cheers !

Similar Topics

  1. Slow adjust menu animation
    By EdgarPrao in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-27-2012, 02:30 AM
  2. Fast forward too slow + m3u not recognized
    By hood in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-20-2012, 09:26 AM
  3. Slow menu animations between adjust screens.
    By goodboy in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-17-2012, 10:25 AM
  4. Auto Fill & Auto Zoom
    By elihay in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-24-2011, 10:40 AM
  5. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 05-10-2011, 04:56 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •