Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,402, Level: 10
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,402
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    How to rename channels

    Hi

    I can't rename channels.
    I select an channel in the channel list.
    In the entry screen that appears if i select [Rename] from the optionsmenu i can edit the name.
    But if i press [Done] and OK to confirm my choice nothing was changed.

    Is this a bug or a operating error?

    TV: 40PFL7605H/12
    Firmware: 000.140.047.000

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,402, Level: 10
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,402
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Now I know what's the matter.
    Only the Analog Channels can be renamed.

    But that makes little sense if you only receive digital senders.
    And there is no information about that in the manual too.

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,416, Level: 70
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    52,416
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    i can rename digital channels too on my 2010 device...

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,402, Level: 10
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,402
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    i can rename digital channels too on my 2010 device...
    Please rename some channels for me Alex.

    I am beginning to think a lot of features are not available for Austrian users.

    • renaming digital channels
    • recommendations for VideoCiety.at (support told me only developers can change that, but why German users can see it)
    • recommendations turn off (on or off has no effect, they are always displayed)
    • Devices in the Homemenu come and go randomly
    • EasyLink does what it wants but not what it should
    • ...

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 9
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,216
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same issue here. I can't rename channels on my 40PFL8605/K02 with current Firmware.
    And my location is Germany.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 9
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    1,216
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I just found out that I can rename analogue channels. Hope someone will fix it or knows a trick.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,402, Level: 10
    Level completed: 26%, Points required for next Level: 148
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,402
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The same as me
    Quote Originally Posted by Forum Guest View Post
    ...
    Only the Analog Channels can be renamed.
    ...
    (

Similar Topics

  1. Qam256 channels
    By Pjotr123 in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-22-2012, 04:18 PM
  2. Cant find no tv channels?
    By rik da red in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-21-2011, 10:14 AM
  3. Channels in tvtv
    By miro9000 in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG Program Guide
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-09-2011, 05:34 AM
  4. HBBTV Dutch Channels
    By Erikrijnders in forum Smart TV: HbbTV
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-17-2011, 04:00 PM
  5. Channels misordering!
    By avia in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-30-2011, 09:46 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •