Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 769, Level: 7
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    769
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Net TV doesn't work in 42PFL7696H/12

    Dear Philips

    My Net TV doesn't seems to work in my 42PFL7696H/12 telly since Friday and Philips logo disappeared since today when i turn TV on. Should i restore telly to factory defaults?

    Any help appreciated

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 49,889, Level: 69
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 1,261
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience Points25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,933
    Points
    49,889
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    147
    Thanked 159 Times in 141 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    try to pull the power cord for 2-3 Minutes. Then, check if you have installed the latest firmware 14.96.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 769, Level: 7
    Level completed: 10%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    6
    Points
    769
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I pulled power cord for couple of minutes and it helps. NET TV works and Philips logo appears. Could You tell me what's the reason was that NET TV won't work?

    Thanks for that @Toengel@Alex

  4. #4
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by asgaard View Post
    I pulled power cord for couple of minutes and it helps. NET TV works and Philips logo appears. Could You tell me what's the reason was that NET TV won't work?

    Thanks for that @Toengel@Alex
    Hello asgaard,

    disconnecting the power chord you perform a better reset of the TV compared with the simply "switch off" of it.

    That's why the NET TV is working again.

    Regards

Similar Topics

  1. EPG time doesn't work
    By VoiceOfTheNight in forum TV: USB-recording
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-23-2012, 07:39 AM
  2. 52PFL8605 DLNA doesn't work
    By Cobra in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-27-2012, 01:42 PM
  3. NetTV doesn't work
    By jerome in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-04-2012, 01:19 PM
  4. Computer can see TV, WMC doesn't work
    By drankon in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-22-2011, 09:51 AM
  5. Net tv doesnt work!!!
    By Engineeer in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-21-2011, 06:45 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •