Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 622, Level: 6
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    622
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    CI Plus key Fail...

    hello,i have on my lcd(32pfl5206) in a red rectangle the following message:"CI Plus key Fail..."I dont use a smart card;(i never used).Please help me to remove that...

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 771, Level: 7
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    15
    Points
    771
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I had something similar, got the message "Authentification Error: certcheck" while watching free-SDTV and I also don't use any smart card. I turned the TV off with the main switch, waiting 5 minutes and turned it on again, since that I didn't see that message again.

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 17,551, Level: 40
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 499
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,757
    Points
    17,551
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 38 Times in 35 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    which Firmware do you use?
    Which Provider?

    We do need some real information to help you!

    Regards
    Thomas

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 622, Level: 6
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    622
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i use the last firmware(yesterday upgrade)TPM83E_2.04;the message is still there

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 622, Level: 6
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    622
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	photo.JPG 
Views:	296 
Size:	544.5 KB 
ID:	1075 help me!!!

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 17,551, Level: 40
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 499
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,757
    Points
    17,551
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 38 Times in 35 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi


    Which Provider?

    We do need some real information to help you!
    Thomas

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 622, Level: 6
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    622
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,i just do not understand the term provider, if it relates to IC Card, I do not use and did not use any card,i use normal cable TV, if it refers to the site where I downloaded the upgrade is the official site Philips.Ideea is that I simply wish to disappear that message from my picture .The tv work ok ,
    Thank you

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 17,551, Level: 40
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 499
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,757
    Points
    17,551
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 38 Times in 35 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    Provider means the Company who offers you Cable TV.

    Thomas

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 622, Level: 6
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    622
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    the provider is http://www.rcs-rds.ro/televiziune-di...u-analogic;but the error is from tv-software;the message is there with or without cable,

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-16-2012, 01:56 PM
  2. problem with new BDP 9600 fail to turn on
    By chek2fire in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 09:32 AM
  3. Update 40pfl8605h_12_fus_fra fail
    By Wes in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-02-2012, 06:32 PM
  4. PiP and Change the Channel (P+/P- Key)
    By bta in forum Smart TV: User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-13-2011, 04:25 PM
  5. WEP key internet
    By Ingrid in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-07-2011, 09:28 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •