Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 622, Level: 6
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    622
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    CI Plus key Fail...

    hello,i have on my lcd(32pfl5206) in a red rectangle the following message:"CI Plus key Fail..."I dont use a smart card;(i never used).Please help me to remove that...

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 771, Level: 7
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    15
    Points
    771
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I had something similar, got the message "Authentification Error: certcheck" while watching free-SDTV and I also don't use any smart card. I turned the TV off with the main switch, waiting 5 minutes and turned it on again, since that I didn't see that message again.

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 15,555, Level: 37
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 95
    Overall activity: 79.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,607
    Points
    15,555
    Level
    37
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    which Firmware do you use?
    Which Provider?

    We do need some real information to help you!

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 622, Level: 6
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    622
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    i use the last firmware(yesterday upgrade)TPM83E_2.04;the message is still there

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 622, Level: 6
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    622
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	photo.JPG 
Views:	263 
Size:	544.5 KB 
ID:	1075 help me!!!

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 15,555, Level: 37
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 95
    Overall activity: 79.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,607
    Points
    15,555
    Level
    37
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi


    Which Provider?

    We do need some real information to help you!
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 622, Level: 6
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    622
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi,i just do not understand the term provider, if it relates to IC Card, I do not use and did not use any card,i use normal cable TV, if it refers to the site where I downloaded the upgrade is the official site Philips.Ideea is that I simply wish to disappear that message from my picture .The tv work ok ,
    Thank you

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Points: 15,555, Level: 37
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 95
    Overall activity: 79.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,607
    Points
    15,555
    Level
    37
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 26 Times in 25 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    Provider means the Company who offers you Cable TV.

    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 622, Level: 6
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    622
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    the provider is http://www.rcs-rds.ro/televiziune-di...u-analogic;but the error is from tv-software;the message is there with or without cable,

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-16-2012, 01:56 PM
  2. problem with new BDP 9600 fail to turn on
    By chek2fire in forum Blu-ray: BDP9000 Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 09:32 AM
  3. Update 40pfl8605h_12_fus_fra fail
    By Wes in forum TV: Software 2010 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-02-2012, 06:32 PM
  4. PiP and Change the Channel (P+/P- Key)
    By bta in forum Smart TV: User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-13-2011, 04:25 PM
  5. WEP key internet
    By Ingrid in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-07-2011, 09:28 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •