Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 79
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,452, Level: 10
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    21
    Points
    1,452
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    EPG missing info (out of patience)

    EPG is not working again. Missing channel info on most channels since yesterday evening. Philips: make it work! I just want to use the product I bought

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,927, Level: 20
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    383
    Points
    4,927
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same here. Known problem. Only 10% of the channels have EPG availaible and can be connected. To much is missing en to much info is missing.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 495, Level: 5
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 55
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    495
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I too have the same problem here.Looking for someone to help

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 657, Level: 6
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 60.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    milano/italia
    Posts
    20
    Points
    657
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    wrong info on mediaset italia 2

    worst then missing channels is having wrong info for it
    i did schedule a program, but registred another one !!!
    how to reset a channel: I do not want to have wrong info for it !!!

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,590, Level: 70
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 960
    Overall activity: 57.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,039
    Points
    51,590
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    press option key on that channel in IP-EPG and identify the right channel.

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 657, Level: 6
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 60.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    milano/italia
    Posts
    20
    Points
    657
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    press option key on that channel in IP-EPG and identify the right channel.

    Toengel@Alex
    well, the problem is that the rigth channel is not in the list !!!
    I would like to have the channel with the 'Identify channel' message

    Thanks for your answer,
    marco

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,452, Level: 10
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    21
    Points
    1,452
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    IP-EPG not working again

    IP-EPG not working again. Not showing any info at all. Come on Philips: FIX IT!!!

  8. #8
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,326, Level: 16
    Level completed: 69%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    DellUser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    104
    Points
    3,326
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by erho View Post
    IP-EPG not working again. Not showing any info at all. Come on Philips: FIX IT!!!
    In my IP-EPG all channels are listed with program data.
    Must be a local issue at your end.

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 657, Level: 6
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 60.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    milano/italia
    Posts
    20
    Points
    657
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    please write the field 'location' in your profile

    Quote Originally Posted by DellUser View Post
    In my IP-EPG all channels are listed with program data.
    Must be a local issue at your end.
    You all: please write the field 'location' in your profile or write it in every message.

    It looks like The Netherlands and Italy are the worst place for IP-EPG.

    Some country where it works ?

  10. #10
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by erho View Post
    IP-EPG not working again. Not showing any info at all. Come on Philips: FIX IT!!!
    i can confirm for germany

  11. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,590, Level: 70
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 960
    Overall activity: 57.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,039
    Points
    51,590
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    yes - as indicated in the Net TV Sub Forum (icon on the top) - there was some "downtime" - but should be working again by now.

    But I can confirm, that at this moment it isn't working at my place (Germany).

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #12
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,452, Level: 10
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 80.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    21
    Points
    1,452
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DellUser View Post
    In my IP-EPG all channels are listed with program data.
    Must be a local issue at your end.
    My internetconnection is OK, apps in NetTV work, if it's a local issue, it can be only or my TV or de serviceprovider for the IP-EPG (TVTV), In both cases I think Philips should fix this.

    For now (this evening) I've seen something new: a white screen with SERVICE UNAVAILABLE. Let's hope it's because the server will be replaced...

  13. #13
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3

    Thumbs down

    I'm new to this Forum from Germany with my very first TV (and probably the very last) from this company.
    A 40PFL5007K/12 with latest SW 79...

    Say hello to all fellow users.

    Been here already yesterday to look for solutions on the sick provider troubles with poor access to the IP-EPG server.
    Went off with hope on a better access today after I read the red print message on top of the Forum about 'temporarily situation'
    (ROFLMAO !!)
    IP-EPG worked for me then ... after midnight ...
    Today I tried it again with no success. Again a white screen 'service unavailable'
    Not even the recorded files from the USB HD are available without that sh*t connection.
    OK, looks like I took the wrong decision when ordering this Philips anone design. Wondering what heap of dilettant tramps have planned this crap over there ?

    So far my angre.
    Seriously, who in heaven is in charge for such poor customer service or most poor IT quality ín that company ? Aren't they ISO 9000 certificated ?

    Come one, how much did they pay for the certificate.

  14. #14
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,590, Level: 70
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 960
    Overall activity: 57.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,039
    Points
    51,590
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    IP-EPG problems are due to the SAT switchover. All people are refreshing their channel lists and if new channels appear or are moved to different places, the IP-EPG needs to load the data from the servers.

    Toengel@Alex

  15. #15
    New Member
    Points: 689, Level: 6
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 61
    Overall activity: 23.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Gothenburg Sweden
    Posts
    3
    Points
    689
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, I also lost my patience with this so called EPG.
    I considering returning the TV and last weeks problem with IP-EPG has been to much!!!!
    I have had a Sagem digitalbox with PVR function and that was very easy to use. The EPG was very easy to use and schedule recordings from. THis was 3 years ago.
    I had a LG TV with PVR function and the EPG was much better than, the PVR function was much easier to use and no internetconction needed!! unfortanate it had problem with sound on HD-channels, so I had to return it.
    And I got the Philips 47pfl7606 instead, which I'm currently very disapointed with all SW that has with HMI is very poor. Picture and sound is good.



    Some questions to Philips:
    Does philips thinks that it is ok to sell a product that only works sometimes when server happends to be up and running?
    When will Philips fix this on a permanent basis? Please include a detailed timeplan.
    Will also the pvr function be fixed so that it will possible to record and watch recorded programs without connection to philips servers? (since current solution doesnt work)


    Br Lars Andersson

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Where can we find info for the 2012 models?
    By petasis in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-25-2012, 04:20 PM
  2. [IP-EPG] missing channel info
    By Sundancer in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG Program Guide
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-28-2012, 05:51 PM
  3. Missing feature in IP-EPG: Remember function
    By ps2aich in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG Program Guide
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-22-2012, 06:56 PM
  4. Changelog info are not so update with same firmware version
    By bovirus in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-09-2011, 09:35 AM
  5. PHILIPS : info about next firmware?
    By theflyer1972 in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-20-2011, 03:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •