Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 79
  1. #46
    New Member
    Points: 459, Level: 5
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    459
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    if the problem is still present: please press option button and choose "reload"... this should help.

    Toengel@Alex
    Hi

    Just tried this advice and the one above and none of them works.

    I sincerely hope a Philips rep shows up and provides a clear guideline to getting this to work again.

  2. #47
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    443
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    When you still have this error message on IP-EPG
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	EPG error No channel information available.PNG 
Views:	178 
Size:	692.5 KB 
ID:	1095
    and it does not disappear after the TV was turned Off & On again?

    You must trigger the TV to reload the channels in the IP-EPG.

    There are multiple ways;
    - Make a change in the channel list.
    - Reinstall the channel list
    - Clear Net TV memory (or “clear Apps memory” in 2011/12 TV’s)
    Forum Mod

  3. #48
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,178, Level: 16
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 272
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    163
    Points
    3,178
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4

    EPG is up and running again without having to clear memory or anything (TV has been off tonight).

    Lets hope this was the last of a long series of EPG problems...

    Niels

  4. #49
    New Member
    Points: 459, Level: 5
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    459
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Now it works!

    I turned off the tv on the switch, and THEN cleared the cache.

    Thanks for the suggestions all

  5. #50
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Mark View Post
    The “No channel information available” error and the issue with a mix-up of channels or missing channels, is repaired.
    on 9706 with 14.98 in germany you´ve got to see this:
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20120510_201200.jpg 
Views:	198 
Size:	146.8 KB 
ID:	1096  

  6. #51
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    443
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi DerShortyy,

    Thank you for this picture. I handed it over to our team.
    I have never seen this error before.
    Did you do something special to come to this error?

    Regards,
    Mark.
    Forum Mod

  7. #52
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Mark View Post
    Hi DerShortyy,

    Thank you for this picture. I handed it over to our team.
    I have never seen this error before.
    Did you do something special to come to this error?

    Regards,
    Mark.
    Hi Mark,
    i´ve just updated from 14.91 to 14.98...
    now the TV shows this picture after clearing NET TV cache and reinstalled the whole TV:
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20120510_211035.jpg 
Views:	105 
Size:	148.2 KB 
ID:	1097  

  8. #53
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Am I the only one who´s still suffering from that?

  9. #54
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Is it possible to reset my TV from Gracenote servers (epg.corio.com) ????
    Last edited by DerShortyy; 05-13-2012 at 06:07 PM. Reason: work around only works 1 time out of 10 or even less

  10. #55
    New Member
    Points: 488, Level: 5
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 62
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Hamburg/Germany
    Posts
    1
    Points
    488
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DerShortyy View Post
    on 9706 with 14.98 in germany you´ve got to see this:
    Like "DerShortyy" I have the same message "400 Bad Request" on my 47PFL7656/K02 in Germany. I have tried the following without any success:

    - Reload page. (Initially I had a nearly correct EPG side, but without any channel information. So I tried the reload. Since then I never saw anything different from "400 Bad Request".)

    - Exchange of 2 channels in the channel list like described in this forum.

    - Installing the newest firmware.

    - Reset of the network settings, then reload page.

    Additional information: Since the channel changes on 04-30-2011 I never succeeded in loading the EPG side, in the beginning with the message "Service not available".

  11. #56
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by jsack View Post
    Like "DerShortyy" I have the same message "400 Bad Request" on my 47PFL7656/K02 in Germany. I have tried the following without any success:

    - Reload page. (Initially I had a nearly correct EPG side, but without any channel information. So I tried the reload. Since then I never saw anything different from "400 Bad Request".)

    - Exchange of 2 channels in the channel list like described in this forum.

    - Installing the newest firmware.

    - Reset of the network settings, then reload page.

    Additional information: Since the channel changes on 04-30-2011 I never succeeded in loading the EPG side, in the beginning with the message "Service not available".
    Hi Jsack,
    only work around at the moment: refresh channel list everytime you switch on TV. IMPORTANT. Before you do the refresh of the channel list, save your channel list to USB. because the TV needs to find some new channels, without that it won´t work...

  12. #57
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,178, Level: 16
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 272
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    163
    Points
    3,178
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Problems of beginning of May are solved (mix up of channels, lot of channels without info) but...

    ... the last couple of days the EPG is very very slow or sometimes does not load at all.
    Sometimes the 'reload page' option helps, but not always.
    I dont dare to clear NetTV memory...
    Last time I did that caused so much trouble (No NetTV > mian board replaced !)

    Niels

  13. #58
    DerShortyy
    Guest

    Angry New ip epg

    Quote Originally Posted by Niels View Post
    Problems of beginning of May are solved (mix up of channels, lot of channels without info) but...

    ... the last couple of days the EPG is very very slow or sometimes does not load at all.
    Sometimes the 'reload page' option helps, but not always.
    I dont dare to clear NetTV memory...
    Last time I did that caused so much trouble (No NetTV > mian board replaced !)

    Niels
    WOW 3 weeks gone... new IP-EPG looks great
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20120520_214445.jpg 
Views:	92 
Size:	160.4 KB 
ID:	1131  

  14. #59
    New Member
    Points: 619, Level: 6
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 131
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    7
    Points
    619
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Completely frozen IP-EPG! Reset apps-memory didn't do the trick, restart tv neither. Guide was slow and not really responsive before, while ipad guide worked flawless.

    Any ideas?

    Still really bad you can't record with daily, weekly or whatever interval (there must be a work around-implementation for that)

    ip-epg needs better programming, better servers, more stability, more focus since Philips has chosen to integrate it so deeply in the system!

    and really 'not smart' you can't post a picture on this forum from your ipad too (or schedule a recording from it as an alternative for your locked up tv)

    you make wonderful hardware but PLEASE pay more attention to the user-experience please...
    Last edited by adb1973; 05-20-2012 at 08:26 PM.

  15. #60
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by adb1973 View Post
    Completely frozen IP-EPG! Reset apps-memory didn't do the trick, restart tv neither. Guide was slow and not really responsive before, while ipad guide worked flawless.

    Any ideas?
    Please mention the TV set you use.
    Did you also try to switch off the HbbTV option ?
    Worked for me once.
    Always: delete Apps Cache , switch HbbTV on/off.

    Quote Originally Posted by adb1973 View Post
    Still really bad you can't record with daily, weekly or whatever interval (there must be a work around-implementation for that)
    I'd be happy if "recording"/"play back* would just be reliable doing what I want within the shown features. It doesn't !!.

    Quote Originally Posted by adb1973 View Post
    you make wonderful hardware but PLEASE pay more attention to the user-experience please...
    I fear you're having a dream or sailing on the wrong ship.
    This company doesn't need customers. I daubt that any guy of that funny management owns such a bad design device and is using it

Page 4 of 6 FirstFirst ... 23456 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Where can we find info for the 2012 models?
    By petasis in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-25-2012, 04:20 PM
  2. [IP-EPG] missing channel info
    By Sundancer in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG Program Guide
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-28-2012, 05:51 PM
  3. Missing feature in IP-EPG: Remember function
    By ps2aich in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG Program Guide
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-22-2012, 06:56 PM
  4. Changelog info are not so update with same firmware version
    By bovirus in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-09-2011, 09:35 AM
  5. PHILIPS : info about next firmware?
    By theflyer1972 in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-20-2011, 03:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •