Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 79
  1. #31
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,326, Level: 13
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    77
    Points
    2,326
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    what happens if you press optionkey in IP-EPG and select reload page?

    Toengel@Alex

    Doesn't help, no difference.
    Also the "swapping two channels in the channel grid" trick doesn't help
    Clearing the apps memory doesn't help either.

  2. #32
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,091, Level: 8
    Level completed: 71%, Points required for next Level: 59
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    30
    Points
    1,091
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 9 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    what happens if you press optionkey in IP-EPG and select reload page?

    Toengel@Alex
    Nothing happens Alex. If you really want to do some good here. Then support us in getting Philips to acknowledge and react to these problems.

    It's not like we've bought a 'do it yourself' product here..

    Philips your brand is bleeding ...

  3. #33
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    163
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Will this IP-EPG ever work?
    Last week the EPG was down a lot of times (I know... the SAT upgrade blabla)
    Now for a couple of days the EPG is back again but...
    .. my channel order is changed in the EPG
    (it starts with NL 2, NL3, RTL4, RTL5,.... and then somewhere NL1 that used to be top of the list)

    Niels

  4. #34
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,326, Level: 13
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    77
    Points
    2,326
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Niels View Post
    Will this IP-EPG ever work?
    Last week the EPG was down a lot of times (I know... the SAT upgrade blabla)
    Now for a couple of days the EPG is back again but...
    .. my channel order is changed in the EPG
    (it starts with NL 2, NL3, RTL4, RTL5,.... and then somewhere NL1 that used to be top of the list)

    Niels
    Hi Niels,

    I had that problem sometime ago, I managed to solve it by moving channel 1 to position 2 in the channel grid (and then move it back to position 1 again). This seems to force the channellist to be reloaded in the correct order in the IP_EPG.

    BTW do you still have the channels listed in the EPG? I only get "no channel information available"

    Rgds,
    Leen

  5. #35
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    163
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by L1Zeeman View Post
    Hi Niels,

    I had that problem sometime ago, I managed to solve it by moving channel 1 to position 2 in the channel grid (and then move it back to position 1 again). This seems to force the channellist to be reloaded in the correct order in the IP_EPG.

    BTW do you still have the channels listed in the EPG? I only get "no channel information available"

    Rgds,
    Leen
    Hmmm, at the moment I have only 2 channels in my list: NL1 (that was down in the list yesterday) and RTL7 (that was missing yesterday). I will try your workaround with the channel grid.

    Niels

  6. #36
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,405, Level: 16
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    163
    Points
    3,405
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hmm, after switching two channels and switching back, I also end up with 'no channel information available'.
    Picture quality of this TV is great but the SW and EPG absolutely are way below acceptable levels.

    Niels

  7. #37
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    423
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    We recognized the problems with IP-EPG currently.
    The “No channel information available” error occurs in IP-EPG after you made a change to your channel list.
    We also confirm that currently the IP-EPG can show a mix-up of channels or missing channels.
    We are working on a solution.
    Last edited by Philips - Mark; 05-09-2012 at 01:47 PM.
    Forum Mod

  8. #38
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Mark View Post
    We recognized the problems with IP-EPG currently.
    The “No channel information available” error occurs in IP-EPG after you made a change to your channel list.
    We also confirm that currently the IP-EPG can show a mix-up of channels or missing channels.
    We are working on a solution.
    Thanks for the feedback.

  9. #39
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,927, Level: 20
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    382
    Points
    4,927
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Mark View Post
    We recognized the problems with IP-EPG currently.
    The “No channel information available” error occurs in IP-EPG after you made a change to your channel list.
    We also confirm that currently the IP-EPG can show a mix-up of channels or missing channels.
    We are working on a solution.
    I hope that more channels are added in the Netherlands... Can you give some feedback on that?

  10. #40
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,326, Level: 13
    Level completed: 59%, Points required for next Level: 124
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    77
    Points
    2,326
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Niels View Post
    Hmm, after switching two channels and switching back, I also end up with 'no channel information available'.
    Picture quality of this TV is great but the SW and EPG absolutely are way below acceptable levels.

    Niels

    Niels and others,

    Good news, just now I managed to restore the IP-EPG listing.
    I still had the “No channel information available” message, but noticed it took much longer before the message appeared. So assuming the problem had been solved, I gave the swap channel trick another try:

    1) Open the channel grid and use "reorder" to swap the position of two channels
    2) Open the EPG (then the channel list loaded, but with the two channels swapped)
    3) Close EPG and go back to the channel grid to swap the channels back
    4) Open EPG, channel list should load correctly now

    BTW you need to manually identify channels as required again..............

    Best regards,
    Leen

  11. #41
    Moderator
    Points: 30,870, Level: 54
    Level completed: 2%, Points required for next Level: 1,080
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Mark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    423
    Points
    30,870
    Level
    54
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    The “No channel information available” error and the issue with a mix-up of channels or missing channels, is repaired.
    Forum Mod

  12. #42
    New Member
    Points: 459, Level: 5
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    459
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Mark View Post
    The “No channel information available” error and the issue with a mix-up of channels or missing channels, is repaired.
    Sorry, but it is still not working for me. I live in Denmark. Can you give an ETA for when we can expect IP-EPG again?

  13. #43
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Mark View Post
    The “No channel information available” error and the issue with a mix-up of channels or missing channels, is repaired.
    ?????
    Where, not in Germany, not for DVB-S.
    Another trial with no success.
    Reload site doesn't help.
    Screen still shows 'no channel information available' in TVGuide window.
    Security Information is:
    Momentan geladene Adresse: https://epg.corio.com/default.aspx
    Sicherheitszertifikat:
    Domänenname : epg.corio.com
    Organisation: IBM, Noord-Holland, NL


    And now ?
    ......................
    Edit Post 5 minutes later.
    Tried to clean the cache in Network Menue.
    Now it works. Channel list is available.
    I wonder how long.
    Will test again at 8 pm and get back with result
    Last edited by user0815; 05-10-2012 at 12:53 PM. Reason: revised info, it really works after cache cleaning

  14. #44
    Silver Member
    Points: 796, Level: 7
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 154
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    120
    Points
    796
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Stuff View Post
    Sorry, but it is still not working for me. I live in Denmark. Can you give an ETA for when we can expect IP-EPG again?
    Didn't just work for me aswell, but now it does ...currently.

    Suggest to clean the cache from out of the Network Menue.
    What I did was at first switch back EPG from Network to standard and back, with no success.
    Then checked the security issue (lock symbol appears at stripe when site loads)Found it working on https.
    Went to the Configuration > Network Menue > Network confi. > delete storage for apps. (last menue point) and key OK.
    Go back to IP-EPG and confirm all the requests .
    Last edited by user0815; 05-10-2012 at 12:59 PM. Reason: typo off

  15. #45
    Diamond Member
    Points: 52,948, Level: 71
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 1,102
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,079
    Points
    52,948
    Level
    71
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 181 Times in 162 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    if the problem is still present: please press option button and choose "reload"... this should help.

    Toengel@Alex

Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Where can we find info for the 2012 models?
    By petasis in forum TV: Software 2012 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-25-2012, 04:20 PM
  2. [IP-EPG] missing channel info
    By Sundancer in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG Program Guide, HbbTV, MHP
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-28-2012, 05:51 PM
  3. Missing feature in IP-EPG: Remember function
    By ps2aich in forum Smart TV: IP-EPG Program Guide, HbbTV, MHP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-22-2012, 06:56 PM
  4. Changelog info are not so update with same firmware version
    By bovirus in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-09-2011, 09:35 AM
  5. PHILIPS : info about next firmware?
    By theflyer1972 in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-20-2011, 03:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •