Results 1 to 5 of 5
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 19, Level: 1
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    19
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Post My Remote vs 3.1.5 for Android

    I downloaded version 3.1.5. in my Galaxy S2.
    Searching for my 32PFL3258/H12, bought on 8th august 2013 was without result.
    The app could not find my TV-set.

    What to do?

    Frank Hagemans

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,988, Level: 72
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 562
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,171
    Points
    54,988
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    how did you connect your TV to your local network? It needs to be in the same sub-network as your Galaxy S2...

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 19, Level: 1
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    19
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I did not connect my TV set to my local network.
    Is the 32PFL3258 also connectable to my local network via wireless modus?

    Frank Hagemans

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,988, Level: 72
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 562
    Overall activity: 83.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,171
    Points
    54,988
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    MyRemote only works via network:

    Smartphone->WLAN->Router->(W)LAN->TV

    I think, your TV does not have integrated WLAN - then you need PTA128 WLAN stick...

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 19, Level: 1
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 31
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    3
    Points
    19
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I just tried my app via a cable connection.
    It worked.
    And if I just pu the PTA 128 WLAN stick in my TV set then i shoulkd work also.
    Thanks for your answers

    Frank Hagemans

Similar Topics

  1. Newest My Remote app (Android) cannot set Internet radio on Soundbar
    By Fitzgerald in forum Sound: Sound Bar (1.1 system)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-19-2013, 09:50 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-19-2012, 10:13 PM
  3. my remote 2.0.1 fur tablet android
    By miwiiti in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-09-2012, 07:53 PM
  4. 42PFL7666K/02 IR-Remote Code InputSat not working (Harmony remote)
    By Peter Walker in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-20-2011, 05:47 PM
  5. 46PFL9705 and Android TV remote...
    By petasis in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for Android)
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-30-2011, 02:37 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •