Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 671, Level: 6
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 79
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    7
    Points
    671
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    MCi500H, Restoring Disc image and using without a Remote?

    Hi all, I've made one good unit out of two broken MCi500 ones.
    I'm left with an hard drive that doesn't boot up, and wondering if it can be restored without losing any data?
    Although the disc is not formatted for Windows to read, it will pick up the partitions on it.
    I assume there's a boot partition, a storage partition etc.
    Also on the "good" unit I stupidly did a Factory reset so lost all the Free Internet setting, but as yet i have no remote control to do any inputting with.
    Can internet etc be set up without the remote?
    Cheers
    Kenny

  2. #2
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,471, Level: 19
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    327
    Points
    4,471
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Hi Kenny !

    You might get lucky with the harddisk if you connect it to your PC and start some Linux system. Ubuntu form a CD should be enough. Then you will get full access to the partitions (if there are any that are intact) on the harddisk and you can copy files from it to an external USB storage for example.

    Setting up the WLAN or LAN without a remote is possible if you use either WADM or my WACHandler to find the IP (when the MCi500H is connected directly to your PC with an Ethernet Cable).

    Cheers !

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 671, Level: 6
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 79
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    7
    Points
    671
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Hi, can I install Linux on a computer thats running Windows

    Quote Originally Posted by Tias View Post
    Hi Kenny !

    You might get lucky with the harddisk if you connect it to your PC and start some Linux system. Ubuntu form a CD should be enough. Then you will get full access to the partitions (if there are any that are intact) on the harddisk and you can copy files from it to an external USB storage for example.

    Setting up the WLAN or LAN without a remote is possible if you use either WADM or my WACHandler to find the IP (when the MCi500H is connected directly to your PC with an Ethernet Cable).

    Cheers !
    Hi, excuse my lack of knowledge, but can I install a version of Linux on my computer that already has Windows running?
    Will both run side by side without any problems?
    Thanks
    Kenny

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,471, Level: 19
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    327
    Points
    4,471
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    Hi Kenny !

    The easiest way is to :
    1. Download the Ubuntu CD from here : http://www.ubuntu.com/download/ubuntu/download
    2. Burn the downloaded .iso file to an empty CD.
    3. Then boot your PC from this CD.
    4. Presto, you are now running Ubuntu from the CD !


    This will not install anything at all on your harddisk in your PC.

    Cheers !
    /T

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 671, Level: 6
    Level completed: 61%, Points required for next Level: 79
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Nottingham
    Posts
    7
    Points
    671
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, sorry for late reply.
    I tried the Ubuntu method, had to get it from elsewhere though before it would work, which seems strange.
    Anyhow i did manage to get some stuff off the "spare" hard drive, but couldn't access all the drive, expect it's corrupted?
    Anyway thanks for your help.

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 4,471, Level: 19
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 179
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Overdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Santiago, Chile
    Posts
    327
    Points
    4,471
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 25 Times in 21 Posts
    Rep Power
    5
    If you can't see all files ( all MP3's for example) then the disk is corrupted in one way or another.

    Cheers !

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 4,992, Level: 20
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registeredOverdrive1000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster
    Philips - Katerina's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    2,347
    Points
    4,992
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hello participants of the thread and forum members in general!

    Hopefully your issue was dealt with and you are no longer facing it. Since the thread has been silent for some time now, I will proceed by closing it. If you still have the same question about the same issue or any similar issues arise feel free to start a new thread or contact one of us moderators to open this thread again.

    Kind regards
    Philips Ė Katerina

Similar Topics

  1. MCi500H blocked on boot screen ...!
    By Emmanuel in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 08-27-2015, 12:31 PM
  2. Mci500H
    By pvv in forum TV Remote Control and Ambilight Apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-23-2012, 09:23 AM
  3. WADM cannot see music on MCI500H
    By Midget in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-05-2012, 01:18 PM
  4. Restoring of content
    By yug75015 in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-21-2011, 12:20 PM
  5. Non-latin MP3-Tags on MCI500H
    By lucky in forum Sound: Streamium MCi series (MCi900| Mci8080| MCi730| MCi500| MCi298)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-28-2011, 10:59 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •