Results 1 to 10 of 10
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 594, Level: 6
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 156
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Millom
    Posts
    3
    Points
    594
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    BDP 3100 software update

    Hi Ive got a blu-ray player BDP 3100 and it's been playing up a lot recently. I first noticed it when i bought CAPTAIN AMERICA on Blu-ray and the sound keeps jumping etc... I took it back to the shop thinking it was the disc, got an exchnage, same thing... Got another exchange... same thing.. and another... same thing... got a refund... re-bought the disc at another shop... samething ( Since then some discs wont play at all ('unknown disc') and my new GAME OF THRONES.... no chance! Anyway, I looked online and figured I'd need to update my software etc... so downloaded the upgrade to a usb stick and tried to update it but it wouldnt have it and kept saying 'cannot verify software' or something? ( Can anybody help? Thank you )

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,160, Level: 70
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 1,390
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,031
    Points
    51,160
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    be sure that you have the right version: /05, /12 etc...

    Format your stick with FAT, remove any disc, keep the folder structure: USB-stick\UPG_ALL\xxx.bin

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 594, Level: 6
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 156
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Millom
    Posts
    3
    Points
    594
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Tried all that... It just keeps saying 'verification falied'

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 4,685, Level: 20
    Level completed: 9%, Points required for next Level: 365
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Frequent Poster

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,083
    Points
    4,685
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    6
    as for the unknown disc error, it can be a loader issue /
    can be confirmed by many users in the forum and issues can be solved bringing back to service.

    sorry cant help much

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 594, Level: 6
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 156
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Millom
    Posts
    3
    Points
    594
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Ok, tired all the advice but it just doesnt work... Everytime I try the message on the blu-ray says 'verification failed'.... Anyone got any ideas?

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Marc,

    Please get in contact with your local call centre www.philips.com/contact

    Kind regards,
    Forum Mod

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 582, Level: 6
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 168
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edinburgh UK
    Posts
    2
    Points
    582
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have experienced exactly the same problem with my BDP3000/05. I bought Game of Thrones Box set. It won't play. I tried to upgrade firmware following instructions to the letter.. Tried it on three different USB sticks. Exactly the same. message: "No legitimate upgrade software found". Tried it via the network. It could not recognise the network. Tried three different network cables. Still no luck.

    My network works fine. Netgear wireless router all devices network fine but not the Blu Ray player. Chatted on line with a couple of advisers who eventually put me onto a Blue Ray "specialist" who said that the Game of Thrones set was a common problem on the forums and that the Blu Ray standards people would have to supply them with the new standard so that Philips could update their firmware files again. I did emphasise that even if they did I could not upgrade the firmware with the current software by any of the means that they suggest on the firmware support page. That was two weeks ago and I still haven't heard back. I think there must be a problem with the connections for the USB and Network sockets.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 582, Level: 6
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 168
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Edinburgh UK
    Posts
    2
    Points
    582
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have experienced exactly the same problem with my BDP3000/05. I bought Game of Thrones Box set. It won't play. I tried to upgrade firmware following instructions to the letter.. Tried it on three different USB sticks. Exactly the same. message: "No legitimate upgrade software found". Tried it via the network. It could not recognise the network. Tried three different network cables. Still no luck.

    My network works fine. Netgear wireless router all devices network fine but not the Blu Ray player. Chatted on line with a couple of advisers who eventually put me onto a Blue Ray "specialist" who said that the Game of Thrones set was a common problem on the forums and that the Blu Ray standards people would have to supply them with the new standard so that Philips could update their firmware files again. I did emphasise that even if they did I could not upgrade the firmware with the current software by any of the means that they suggest on the firmware support page. That was two weeks ago and I still haven't heard back. I think there must be a problem with the connections for the USB and Network sockets.

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 10,990, Level: 31
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 260
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Remko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    555
    Points
    10,990
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Cliveodevo,

    Please get in contact with your local call centre www.philips.com/contact

    They can help you further with the nearest service centre.

    Kind regards,
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 67, Level: 1
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 83
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    3
    Points
    67
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Maybe try these steps for Game of Thrones problems

    I couldn't comment about problems with updating firmware, but for those people who've experienced an issue playing Game of Thrones Season 1 on blu-ray, please see my post in this other thread, with workaround steps which so far seem to work for me. I own a Philips BDP3000, but it might be the same issue or a similar in the BDP3100.

    As far as I can tell from my own experience, it's something to do with the auto-play sequence which causes the player to lock up, and I'd be interested to know if anyone can replicate the success I've had. I don't have a clue what this might have to do with the blu-ray standard or Philips not having it, but if the workaround is reliable then maybe it'll help Philips to nail a possible firmware bug.

Similar Topics

  1. bdp-3100/12 and WD Elements Desktop - 2 Tb
    By luckrm in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-13-2011, 11:24 AM
  2. bdp-3100/12 .m2ts container need philips staff answer
    By luckrm in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-30-2011, 09:58 AM
  3. bdp-3100/12 .m2ts container
    By luckrm in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-28-2011, 01:55 PM
  4. Unable to update firmware on BDP 3100
    By OxfordDon in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-10-2011, 01:59 PM
  5. BDP 3100 freezes with standby in display>?
    By markfountain in forum Blu-ray: BDP2000 & 3000 Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-05-2011, 07:33 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •