Results 1 to 11 of 11
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 645, Level: 6
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 105
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Points
    645
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    47PFL7606H/12 RC6 Codes

    Dear Philips,

    For programing URC universal remotes I use RC5 codes and translate them to Full Hex with IRCodeDocter. Unfortunatly IRCodeDockter does not support RC6 codes. I have all the command`s I need exept "Watch TV" So when I switched to HDMI 2 I need to switch back to "Watch TV" in order to watch tv! So can you please post the full HEX command on this topic for me, or even better; tell me what program can translate RC6 IR codes to full HEX?

    Your help is much appreciated,

    Jeroen

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 645, Level: 6
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 105
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Points
    645
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Any people reading this?

  3. #3
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,193, Level: 69
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 957
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,960
    Points
    50,193
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9

  4. #4
    Bronze Member
    Points: 645, Level: 6
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 105
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Points
    645
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Did not work for me. I found most RC5 codes for my tv at http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...R-Remote-Codes
    But I`m still looking for an RC5 command to go to stereo audio when HD Channel is showing, because of the philips audio bug for HD channels.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Points: 15,926, Level: 38
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 524
    Overall activity: 88.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,631
    Points
    15,926
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    RC6 for watch TV is:
    000,159

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  6. #6
    Bronze Member
    Points: 645, Level: 6
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 105
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Points
    645
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    RC6 for watch TV is:
    000,159

    Regards
    Thomas
    Problem is, how to translate it to RC5? I need the HEX code to put in my universal remote.

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 645, Level: 6
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 105
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Points
    645
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Does anyone know if there is a sheet availible for controling Philips smart TV`s over IP? I know it is possible becouse Philips has an APP for their smart TV`s controlling your TV over ip with your iPhone.

  8. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,193, Level: 69
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 957
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,960
    Points
    50,193
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    take a look at: jointspace.sourceforge.net

    Toengel@Alex

  9. #9
    Bronze Member
    Points: 645, Level: 6
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 105
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Points
    645
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks Toengel!

    My last question, still looking for the RC5 or HEX code for Audio to Stereo !!

    (HD channels are by default set to 5.1 audio, due the Philips sound issue on HD channels with Optical out I want to be able to go to Stereo audio with the press of one button on my universal remote)

  10. #10
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,193, Level: 69
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 957
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,960
    Points
    50,193
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    don't know - but you can change the default of your TV to stereo. Look at the channel settings setup - somewhere you can setup the audio between standard (stereo) and extended (5.1).

    Toengel@Alex

  11. #11
    Bronze Member
    Points: 645, Level: 6
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 105
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Points
    645
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    don't know - but you can change the default of your TV to stereo. Look at the channel settings setup - somewhere you can setup the audio between standard (stereo) and extended (5.1).

    Toengel@Alex
    Thats one solution. But I have a 10k € audio installation behind my television, so I want to enjoy 5.1 when possible. Only on some HD Channels I have trouble with my audio, so a one press button on my remote to toggle from 5.1 to stereo would be a solution (especialy for my wife).

Similar Topics

  1. RC6 codes 40PFL9715K/02
    By Snecx in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-30-2012, 08:40 PM
  2. Discrete RC5/RC6 codes for 40PFL9715K/02
    By Snecx in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-14-2012, 08:09 PM
  3. 47PFL7606H - Replaces Digital Channels
    By OlegO in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-02-2011, 11:06 AM
  4. 42PFL7606 Discrete Remote Codes
    By PhilipsTV4ever in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-25-2011, 04:34 PM
  5. Replies: 16
    Last Post: 10-28-2011, 09:27 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •