Results 1 to 14 of 14
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,376, Level: 10
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 174
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,376
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Keyboard mismatch between iPhone and TV screen

    did somebody noticed the problem that when you hit a key on the iPhone keyboard, for instance the letter "c", you get on the TV screen "2" or "b"

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,439, Level: 70
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,111
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,036
    Points
    51,439
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    did you installed the latest version of the app? Also did you installed the latest firmware (from the Philips support website) for your TV or BDP?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Points: 77,712, Level: 86
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    77,712
    Level
    86
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Dear Yair,

    Can yo please give some more details of your setup?

    What are the software versions of:
    - your phone?
    - your app?
    - your TV?

    What are the language settings of:
    - your phone?
    - your TV?

    What is the modelnumber of your TV?

    Best regards,
    JuAn
    Forum Mod

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 77,712, Level: 86
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    77,712
    Level
    86
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Explanation:
    The problem is the difference in TV language and Smartphone language. If they don’t match, there’s a chance that you’ll get the mentioned behavior. As the Smartphone cannot extract the TV language, it needs to assume that they will be similar (which is very likely).

    The key thing to know here is that the Smartphone isn’t actually sending characters, but just the (sms/text-style) ‘digits’ as if you’re controlling a physical remote control (so send the ‘2’ command one time, to get the ‘a’).
    For instance, the French dictionary has more possibilities behind the digit “2” (a, à, á, b, c, 2), then the English dictionary (a, b, c, 2). To get the ‘b’ in French, you would have to press the ‘2’ digit 4 times. So the MyRemote is sending this 4 times as well. But if the TV language is set to English (in this example), those 4 ‘presses’ will cause the ‘2’ to appear on the (French) TV.

    Unfortunately this is a restriction of the TV platform at this moment, we can impossibly prevent from happening (as we cannot tell which language is set in the TV).

    So please set your TV and smartphone to the same language and check again. If you still have problems. let me know.

    Regards,
    JuAn.
    Forum Mod

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,439, Level: 70
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,111
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,036
    Points
    51,439
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    just a small suggestion:

    Philips could extend the jointSpace (Smart TV) API by a litte function such as "getTvLanguageCode(int languageID)". Then MyRemote could ask at the beginning which language is set in the TV and could adapt the corresponding language in the App...

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,665, Level: 14
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 85
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    193
    Points
    2,665
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Thanks that is a great suggestion.. keyboard is always a problem.. Actually it shouldn't have to ask. It should correspond the codes..

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,376, Level: 10
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 174
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,376
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Dear JuAn

    My iPhone has English keboard as well as Hebrew keyboard setting. iPhone version 4.3.2

    My TV is set to English language.

    TV model: 40PFL8605H/12
    Ser. Nr: VN1C1022001813
    SW: Q5551-0.140.37.0

    The problem was not solved
    Last edited by Yair; 07-05-2011 at 04:31 PM.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,376, Level: 10
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 174
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,376
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Still waiting for a solution

    Thanx

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 77,712, Level: 86
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 26.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassTagger First Class50000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    Philips's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    810
    Points
    77,712
    Level
    86
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Yair View Post
    Still waiting for a solution. Thanx
    I now see what you mean: Despite the English keyboard, the iPhone language is set to Hebrew and for MyRemote this language seems to be leading....

    Talked to product management and this language mismatch has been acknowledged. It will definitely be improved in an update release later on.

    Regards,
    JuAn
    Forum Mod

  10. #10
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,376, Level: 10
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 174
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    16
    Points
    1,376
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks a lot. Please notify me when the new version is released

  11. #11
    New Member
    Points: 521, Level: 5
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    2
    Points
    521
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same problem. Has this been solved?
    I installed all the latest software on TV and Iphone and synchronized the language settings. Model 32 PDL 7906.

  12. #12
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,439, Level: 70
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,111
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,036
    Points
    51,439
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    do you have the latest firmware on the TV and the latest MyRemote on your iPhone?

    Toengel@Alex

  13. #13
    New Member
    Points: 521, Level: 5
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Holland
    Posts
    2
    Points
    521
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes. I just noticed that this mainly seems to happen with youtube. All letters are received as numbers by the TV. In other applications the keyboard seems to work.

  14. #14
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,439, Level: 70
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,111
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,036
    Points
    51,439
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    this is a known issue with the YouTube leanback.

    Toengel@Alex

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •