Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
Results 46 to 60 of 60
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #46
    New Member
    Points: 704, Level: 6
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    704
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi to everyone,
    I have a Philips 46pfl8606m/08 and I have problem with the devices added to the menu.
    The problem is really simple, the devices have disappeared from the menu of the tv and there's no simple way to make them return there.
    I had two device added, ps3 on hdmi3 and a sat receiver on hdmi2.
    I have manually added the sat receiver while the ps3 was automatically recognized by the tv.
    However suddenly the two devices have disappeared from the menu.
    The only way to watch the sat receiver is to click on "Source" and choose HDMI 2 .
    I can't add again the sat receiver because if I start the procedure to add the device, HDMI 2 doesn't appear between the options, like it's already added.
    It seems that HDMI 2 is still associated to the sat receiver, but it doesn't appear anymore in the menu. In fact when I click on "Source" and choose HDMI 2, on the TV i can see the written: "Sat receveir" appear.

    For the ps3 I solved the problem disabling and re-enabling the hdmi-cec option on both devices (ps3 and tv). This is really frustating and it's not the first time it happens to me.

    Googling around I've also found this:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...p/t-3141.html?
    It seems a problem similar to mine.
    Hope in answer from someone,
    Greetings

    Ps: Sorry if my English is not too good

  2. #47
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,538, Level: 14
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    zlatko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sofia/Bulgaria
    Posts
    152
    Points
    2,538
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    @raziel89i
    Just a quick thought - are you sure one of your devices is not on second main menu page?

  3. #48
    New Member
    Points: 704, Level: 6
    Level completed: 77%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    4
    Points
    704
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by zlatko View Post
    @raziel89i
    Just a quick thought - are you sure one of your devices is not on second main menu page?
    Thanks for the reply but yes I'm sure... The first page is not even complete.

  4. #49
    Bronze Member
    Points: 702, Level: 6
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    15
    Points
    702
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same problems as before on a 46PFL9706T:

    - Occasional digital pop/crackle on optical audio out.
    - Dirty screen effect.
    - Erronous dimming at top and/or bottom in horizontal bars. It doesn't happen often but is very annoying. It may be a coincidence, but it seems to happen more often on TV material that has a logo in a corner.
    - Discoloring when image transitions quickly from dark to light.
    - I had the PNM bug on the firmware that came from the factory but not after upgrading. That may be because I don't use any picture enhancement features except local dimming (dynamic backlight) as the bug is obviously still there based on feedback in this forum.

    Looking at the past changelogs I can't help but feel Philips are prioritizing the wrong issues. The 9000 and 21:9 series are high-end models, and image quality issues should take precedence over feature issues on those.

    If Philips are unable or unwilling to fix the firmware, at least consider opening up development in some way. I and I'm sure many other programmers are perfectly capable of fixing these issues. The situation is really frustrating as we're stuck with good hardware and bad software, and there is absolute silence from Philips on these matters.

  5. #50
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,447, Level: 13
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 10.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cottenweiler / Germany
    Posts
    52
    Points
    2,447
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by erje View Post
    In the last two weeks my 46PFL9706T/12 (FW v0.14.97.0) goes into standby after 2 hours (120min) of operation which it also did before the last FW upgrade. Is this a known bug?
    See the 120 minutes switch-off for my 32PFL9606K also. Saw it also with older firmware.

  6. #51
    Bronze Member
    Points: 551, Level: 6
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Oslo/Norway
    Posts
    17
    Points
    551
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by dk8pn View Post
    See the 120 minutes switch-off for my 32PFL9606K also. Saw it also with older firmware.
    Hi
    The 120 minutes switch off seem to be more present when I go from Standby to ON ("warm start") than when I use the main switch to switch ON ("cold start"),
    Anyway I have ordered service from Philips which will send some service-technician in a couple of days.

    - And I looked at the event log which says 6 SW resets (probably the 2 hour switch off).
    (Consumer Service Log (CSM) accessible by pushing 123654 on the remote. SW reset counter on page 3)

  7. #52
    New Member
    Points: 597, Level: 6
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Munich/Germany
    Posts
    3
    Points
    597
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Philips,

    please get to grips with the PNM problem, it is very annoying. Unfortunately, even after manually turning PNM on and off again, PNM is not switched off altogether. It appears that the minimum level of PNM is always on, regardless of the menu settings. In contrast, when the video source is not from the internal TV receiver but from an HDMI input, then everything works fine!

    Moreover, when I watch video from an HDMI input, the picture is sporadically dropped (black screen), the drop lasting around 1-2 seconds.

    Please fix these two major bugs!

    (I have the 46PFL9706K/02 model with the latest 14.97 firmware).
    Last edited by malacitana; 04-30-2012 at 11:51 AM.

  8. #53
    Bronze Member
    Points: 702, Level: 6
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 48
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    15
    Points
    702
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by malacitana View Post
    Moreover, when I watch video from an HDMI input, the picture is sporadically dropped (black screen), the drop lasting around 1-2 seconds.
    What kind of device is your input source? I have this problem with my Boxee Box, but not with my BluRay player or Xbox 360. With the Boxee it happens only once after turning it on, and I think it is has to do with how it handles EDID information.

  9. #54
    New Member
    Points: 597, Level: 6
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Munich/Germany
    Posts
    3
    Points
    597
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by BjornRuud View Post
    What kind of device is your input source? I have this problem with my Boxee Box, but not with my BluRay player or Xbox 360. With the Boxee it happens only once after turning it on, and I think it is has to do with how it handles EDID information.
    I have the problem with both, my AppleTV and a Sony Blueray Player. Most of the time it seems to occur only once after switching to the input source. But not necessarily immediately, it can also happen after a while, say 1 hour.

  10. #55
    Bronze Member
    Points: 856, Level: 7
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    13
    Points
    856
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Don't know if anyone reported it yet, but i found a bug with the sleep timer function.
    After you set it up, after you get the message in the TV that the TV will turn off in 1 minute, if you go to the menu and add more time, when that minute ends the TV still turns off, i even notice that after adding more time i return to the menu and the time is there.

    Also its impossible to disable it after that message, i tried to set it again to 5 minutes for example, save it and then return to the option and put it back to 0, but the TV still turns off.

    Anyone can confirm this behavior?

  11. #56
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,403, Level: 69
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 747
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,970
    Points
    50,403
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    this bug is known since 2010 TV series...

    Toengel@Alex

  12. #57
    Bronze Member
    Points: 856, Level: 7
    Level completed: 53%, Points required for next Level: 94
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!1 year registered

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    13
    Points
    856
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    After reading many threads in this forum about bugs that aren't fixed, i'ved tried to keep my faith on my TV and on philips... but a simple bug is known since 2010 TV series and doens't get fixed.....

    I'm losing my faith on philips.... In spite of the problems of my 46PFL9706 I'm still satisfied with the TV but i think it was the second and the last TV from the brand... I'm going to try another brand next time... Perhaps a Samsung or LG.

    Thks for your answer.

  13. #58
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    @Thomas-Philips:
    don´t think that 14.97 solved any mentioned bugs just because nobody claims anything anymore, this is just because reported bugs just gets ignored or are just fixed with a previous range of TV. People feel abused by such behaviour and are just frustrated... here is another bug you can fix with upcoming 2012/2013 ranges. yesterday my 9706 shows up a menu while pressing volume up and down which looks like a menu when being in HDMI mode of my HTS9221. it was the same options menu like when you press options in HTS mode---

  14. #59
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    and still HBBTV crashes the network connection...

  15. #60
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,403, Level: 69
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 747
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,970
    Points
    50,403
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    150
    Thanked 169 Times in 151 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    firmware 14.98 is out - please install and post your feedback: http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...s-(2011-models)

    Toengel@Alex

Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with FW v0.14.95.0 for 8000, 9000 and 21:9 series (2011 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 141
    Last Post: 03-05-2012, 06:33 AM
  2. Replies: 145
    Last Post: 02-01-2012, 09:22 AM
  3. Replies: 79
    Last Post: 12-22-2011, 06:18 AM
  4. Replies: 155
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 01:00 PM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 10:37 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •