Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 60
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    Bronze Member
    Points: 842, Level: 7
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 108
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    18
    Points
    842
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi all,

    Today I noticed something which I hope you can help me.
    With a light (white) image, with movement I see on the left is a slightly darker stain.
    In view image pans very well.
    Knows someone? What is it?

    Local dimming on or off makes no difference.

    Thank you for help.


    Goggle translation

  2. #17
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,733, Level: 14
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    kookaburra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    España
    Posts
    121
    Points
    2,733
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    PLEASE PHILIPS. CONFIRM THAT I JUST ASK THAT ARE WORKING ON THE PROBLEM OF LOCAL-DIMMING, OR OTHERWISE HAVE TO CONTACT THE SERVICE SOLUTIONS TO THIS PROBLEM. IF NOT solve ANYTHING WITH A UPDATE, OR ON THE CONTRARY IS A FIRMWARE PROBLEM.
    JUST ASK ONE OF PHILIPS PLEASE.

    GOOGLE TRANSLATOR

  3. #18
    Bronze Member
    Points: 551, Level: 6
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Oslo/Norway
    Posts
    17
    Points
    551
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Model 46PFL9706T/12 goes into standby

    In the last two weeks my 46PFL9706T/12 (FW v0.14.97.0) goes into standby after 2 hours (120min) of operation which it also did before the last FW upgrade. Is this a known bug?

  4. #19
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,250, Level: 69
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 900
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,961
    Points
    50,250
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    did you pull the power cord for 2-3 minutes after the firmware update?

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 811, Level: 7
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 139
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    44
    Points
    811
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0
    @Toengel is their diffirence if i just put my tv in standby after firmware update for 3mins? i can se the firmware comfirmes i now have 14.97.0 doesnt that meane the update worked

  6. #21
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by erje View Post
    In the last two weeks my 46PFL9706T/12 (FW v0.14.97.0) goes into standby after 2 hours (120min) of operation which it also did before the last FW upgrade. Is this a known bug?
    I've experienced that too with all previous firmwares.... Did you bye your 9706 two weeks ago and 14.97 was preinstalled? because 14.97 is not available since two weeks...

    everyone posting here is just a Beta Tester for 2012/2013 models, nothing will change. its just a trick to keep your faith until your warranty gets lost ... try to get rid of your buggy 2011 TV Modell as fast as possible before its too late

  7. #22
    Bronze Member
    Points: 551, Level: 6
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Oslo/Norway
    Posts
    17
    Points
    551
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    did you pull the power cord for 2-3 minutes after the firmware update?

    Toengel@Alex

    I do not think so, I can always do it now.
    Any difference on really pull the power cord physically vs using the switch on the side?

    (The user manual mentions Automatically Switch off after 4 hours not 2 hours and I use a separate decoder and do not use the TV remote when the TV-set is on)

  8. #23
    Bronze Member
    Points: 551, Level: 6
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Oslo/Norway
    Posts
    17
    Points
    551
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DerShortyy View Post
    I've experienced that too with all previous firmwares.... Did you bye your 9706 two weeks ago and 14.97 was preinstalled? because 14.97 is not available since two weeks...

    everyone posting here is just a Beta Tester for 2012/2013 models, nothing will change. its just a trick to keep your faith until your warranty gets lost ... try to get rid of your buggy 2011 TV Modell as fast as possible before its too late
    No I purchased the TV in January and have used firmware 14.93 untill saturday when I installed 14.97. With both firmwares the 2 hours automatically swithch off has occured. it was really the reason for upgrading the firmware.

  9. #24
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by erje View Post
    No I purchased the TV in January and have used firmware 14.93 untill saturday when I installed 14.97. With both firmwares the 2 hours automatically swithch off has occured. it was really the reason for upgrading the firmware.
    I guess that "2 hrs shutdown" doesn´t appear everytime you watch TV...? so it´s not reproducable. And because you and me are just single cases there won´t be any change...

    Did you check if the Option "automatically shutdown" is switched off in the TV settings?

    Best regards

  10. #25
    Bronze Member
    Points: 551, Level: 6
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Oslo/Norway
    Posts
    17
    Points
    551
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DerShortyy View Post
    I guess that "2 hrs shutdown" doesn´t appear everytime you watch TV...? so it´s not reproducable. And because you and me are just single cases there won´t be any change...

    Did you check if the Option "automatically shutdown" is switched off in the TV settings?

    Best regards
    You may be right that it does not appear all the time. I will start logging from now on...
    I have surfed around in the forum and the problem do appear in other models as well, I have seen reported 2, 3 or 4 hours.
    In one case upgrading the Firmware and "pulling out the power cord for 3 minutes" as stated in a different post seem to have helped.

    And yes - I have checked the "automatically shutdown" is switched off. Both through the the menu starting from the home symbol (and navigating down) and buy pushing the green button and verifying it is switched off.

    Best regards
    - will post again if I can see some progress with the problem

  11. #26
    DerShortyy
    Guest
    Quote Originally Posted by erje View Post
    (The user manual mentions Automatically Switch off after 4 hours not 2 hours and I use a separate decoder and do not use the TV remote when the TV-set is on)
    Do you have your decoder connected via HDMI 1 ARC? maybe the decoder went to standby automaticlly and takes the TV also to standby? I´ve experinced somthing similar by my parents.

  12. #27
    Bronze Member
    Points: 551, Level: 6
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Oslo/Norway
    Posts
    17
    Points
    551
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by DerShortyy View Post
    Do you have your decoder connected via HDMI 1 ARC? maybe the decoder went to standby automaticlly and takes the TV also to standby? I´ve experinced somthing similar by my parents.
    Yes, I have my decoder connected to the HDMI 1 ARC input. The decoder (cable TV-decoder) has no standby function that I know of but this might be a clue.
    Actually I think there was a firmware/SW update on decoder - and after this the TV started to go into standby after 2 hours. I will follow-up this clue, but the cable TV service provider may not be communicative I fear... or it would be difficult to get hold of somebody who actually knows something. First I will check the FW/SW version on the decoder.

  13. #28
    Moderator
    Points: 15,994, Level: 38
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 456
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,632
    Points
    15,994
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi erje

    please get in contact with your local Service Desk
    www.philips.com/contact

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  14. #29
    Silver Member
    Points: 2,733, Level: 14
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 17
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    kookaburra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    España
    Posts
    121
    Points
    2,733
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi erje

    please get in contact with your local Service Desk
    www.philips.com/contact

    Regards
    Thomas

    And on the local-dimming no information?
    Contact my local Service Desk or expect an update?

    Thanks

    google translator

  15. #30
    Bronze Member
    Points: 551, Level: 6
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 199
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Oslo/Norway
    Posts
    17
    Points
    551
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi erje

    please get in contact with your local Service Desk
    www.philips.com/contact

    Regards
    Thomas
    Hi

    I will do this tomorrow, thanks!

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with FW v0.14.95.0 for 8000, 9000 and 21:9 series (2011 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 141
    Last Post: 03-05-2012, 06:33 AM
  2. Replies: 145
    Last Post: 02-01-2012, 09:22 AM
  3. Replies: 79
    Last Post: 12-22-2011, 06:18 AM
  4. Replies: 155
    Last Post: 12-14-2011, 01:00 PM
  5. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 10:37 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •