Results 1 to 9 of 9
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 578, Level: 6
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 172
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Rotterdam / Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    578
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Post USB PTA01 and WIFI and 42PES0001D/H

    I want to connect my TV 42PES0001D to my network using the USB port of the connectivity HUB. In the menu i cannot find how to configure the USB PTA01 to connect to my wireless switch / router. Does this HUB support the Philips PTA01 ?

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,193, Level: 69
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 957
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,960
    Points
    50,193
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    I think the 42PES0001D/H does not support the PTA01. Please see manual, product spread sheet of both devices, if they are supported.

    Toengle@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 578, Level: 6
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 172
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Rotterdam / Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    578
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Indead this TV is not in de spec list of the PTA01 which is for me strange. A USB port should be usable for a network connection. Is there another way for wireless connection between the HUB and the home network ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    I think the 42PES0001D/H does not support the PTA01. Please see manual, product spread sheet of both devices, if they are supported.

    Toengle@Alex

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,193, Level: 69
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 957
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,960
    Points
    50,193
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 168 Times in 150 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    if your TV is capable of network "stuff", you can use a LAN/WLAN bridge, if you have a LAN connector at the back of your TV.

    Toengel@Alex

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 578, Level: 6
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 172
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Rotterdam / Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    578
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you for your advice that is the next step i am going to try which should work because of the network connection. That should work. It is a pity for the PTA01 !!


    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    if your TV is capable of network "stuff", you can use a LAN/WLAN bridge, if you have a LAN connector at the back of your TV.

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Silver Member
    Points: 633, Level: 6
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    54
    Points
    633
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Nice to hear that there's a workaround for this. Let us know how it works out for you.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 578, Level: 6
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 172
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Rotterdam / Netherlands
    Posts
    4
    Points
    578
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    WIFI and 42PES0001D/H

    Quote Originally Posted by backhandguga View Post
    Nice to hear that there's a workaround for this. Let us know how it works out for you.
    I just bought the Netgear WNCE2001 and connected this adapter to my TV Hub. Without any problem i connected to my home network and are now able to play all my stored music and videos on my TV. On my PC using Windows media centre. The netgear can be connected for powersupply to the USB connectot of the hub. Easy and working without ant problems (until now).

    The netgear even cheaper than the PTA01 ! Issue solved for me.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 555, Level: 6
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 195
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    kassel/Germany
    Posts
    8
    Points
    555
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    maybe the wrong thread, but found no better.
    on my TV ( 32PFL7476k) pta01 was working for more than 2 months. Then, all of a sudden, could no longer connect to my w-Lan (wlan) any more. After a lot of tests and discussions with network spcialists, it turn out, that pta01 does not ( fully ) support the german wiFi-Channels. In fact it seems, pta01 is limited up to chanel 10 ( or 11). Philips shoud inform their users. ... ( feature request ) and change the product to fully support all channels.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 515, Level: 5
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    sweden
    Posts
    5
    Points
    515
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    From my own experience with the PTA01 you should be thankful your TV isn't compatible. My receiver is CRAP! Sometimes I can be online 5 mins, sometimes 30 mins before i fall offline.. Sometimes I can't go online at all! Nothing wrong with my network or router, my laptop never falls offline. Also if you want to use your TV for anything requiring flash player: DON'T BOTHER! Philips smartTVs aren't compatible with flash. If you're then asking yourself the question "what's the point of internet on the TV?", I'm sorry, I don't have an answer for you. I'm asking myself the same question...

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-14-2012, 03:23 PM
  2. HTS 3261 with PTA01 USB dongle wireless adapter
    By ole in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-18-2011, 10:00 AM
  3. PTA01 USB dongle with/without extension?
    By Niels in forum Smart TV: Installation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-29-2011, 04:05 PM
  4. usb adapter for wifi
    By hams in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 07-01-2011, 08:11 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-25-2011, 09:05 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •