Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Gold Member
    Points: 9,558, Level: 29
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 392
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    365
    Points
    9,558
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    7

    Question Philips boot logo

    Hi guys,

    The technicians changed the SSB board of my Philips Cinema Gold 50PFL7956H/12 TV for the second time today (because of some other issues #9).

    With the old boards I would see the Philips logo each time I turned the tv on. Now with this new SSB board I can't see it anymore. The screen is all black during the boot process. I liked to see the logo to know the tv is booting and to know when the tv was ready with booting.

    Is there an option to get this function back on? I don't understand that fixing one thing in the Philips world always results in breaking another thing. Thanks in advance for your reply.
    Last edited by bluevoice; 04-20-2012 at 07:37 PM.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 45,603, Level: 66
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 1,347
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!VeteranOverdrive25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,774
    Points
    45,603
    Level
    66
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 131 Times in 110 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    Adding the Bootlogo again to your Device is possible but only for a Service Technical Person.
    So if you want it back, please contact the local Support Directly.

    Regards
    Thomas
    [many different Devices]-[many different Versions]-[Astra19,2°E/Cable Germany]-[50Mbit DSL]
    FAQ's, Tipps und Tricks etc

  3. #3
    Silver Member
    Points: 633, Level: 6
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    54
    Points
    633
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    7
    It would be a lot of work for technicians to be deployed just to change the logo.

    But is it possible to call tech support and have them walk us through in going to the service mode and change the logo over the phone?

  4. #4
    Gold Member
    Points: 9,558, Level: 29
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 392
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    365
    Points
    9,558
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by backhandguga View Post
    It would be a lot of work for technicians to be deployed just to change the logo.

    But is it possible to call tech support and have them walk us through in going to the service mode and change the logo over the phone?
    I don't see an option in the SAM menu.

    @Philips - Thomas: Thanks for your reply. Is enabling the boot logo only possible by using Compare to change this in the NVM?

  5. #5
    Diamond Member
    Points: 86,352, Level: 91
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 1,098
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengels Philips Blog
    Posts
    7,117
    Points
    86,352
    Level
    91
    Thanks
    208
    Thanked 361 Times in 316 Posts
    Rep Power
    15
    Hi,

    would be cool to customize the logo: e.g. "bluevoice" at startup :-D

    Toengel@Alex

  6. #6
    Gold Member
    Points: 9,558, Level: 29
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 392
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    365
    Points
    9,558
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    Adding the Bootlogo again to your Device is possible but only for a Service Technical Person.
    So if you want it back, please contact the local Support Directly.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Hi Thomas,

    I did contact the local Support Directly (E-care, Duiven, the Netherlands, the ones who performed the SSB board replacement) and they told me they have no way to add the boot logo again to my device. There is no option for this in SAM, we also tried upgrading the standby software, no luck so far. Is there something you know that those technicians don't know?

    Please advise how to proceed further to get the boot logo back.

  7. #7
    Gold Member
    Points: 9,558, Level: 29
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 392
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran
    bluevoice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Amsterdam/Netherlands
    Posts
    365
    Points
    9,558
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 18 Times in 10 Posts
    Rep Power
    7
    Dear Philips - Thomas, do you have any answer for me?

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •