Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 545, Level: 5
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    545
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    40PFL5206H/12 Teletext HDMI

    Hello,
    we just got our TV 40PFL5206H/12 and have a digibox telenet connected though HDMI
    All works except teletext .
    The text button of the TV does nothing.
    We did not have this problem with our Sony TV

    Can anyone help?

    best Regards
    Patrick

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,097, Level: 72
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 453
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,178
    Points
    55,097
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    from my point of view you try to do the following: pressing the text button of your TV remote should do something on your digibox, right?

    This can only be done, if the feature is availalbe via HDMI-CEC (aka Easylink @ Philips). Be sure, Easylink is activated on both devices. Also check support website, if you have the latest firmware running.

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 545, Level: 5
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    545
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Toengel
    Yes that is it. The philips remote text button does nothing.
    I dont have any any if the Telelenet Digibox supports HDMI-CEC...have t find out
    Just been online with a philips sipport team and they say it will never work with HDMI
    Teletext info is not send through the HDMI cable....
    I need to also connect the normal cable...
    But that didnt work either....
    Had Sony all the time before....just though I'll change to a philpis this time. So all other equipment is the same...all connections the same and still does not work.
    Oh yes I switched to TV (analog) on the philips and then teletext works with the TEXT button on philips remote.
    Whe n i switch to HDMO ...text does nothing

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,881, Level: 18
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 369
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Freddy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    219
    Points
    3,881
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    "Correct"... Unfortunately Teletext, indeed, is not supported through HDMI, so you have two options:

    - use the Teletext feature on the Digibox itself, i.e. there should be a Teletext button on the Digibox remote;
    - or watch the Digibox channels through Scart (instead of HDMI); as long as you're watching SD-channels, this should not really be a problem and in that case your tv's Teletext will work. Of course if you're watching HD-channels, this is not a good idea.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 545, Level: 5
    Level completed: 95%, Points required for next Level: 5
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    3
    Points
    545
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello
    Ty for your options:
    -The scart is not an option because the channels are on HD

    -I tried the Telenet digibox remote and this does seem to work however i cant find the pause button to stop pages...
    But thats a telenet remote problem not a philips one.


    Its just strange that in this time were they promote HD channels so you need to use HDMI that teletext does not work...

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 55,097, Level: 72
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 453
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,178
    Points
    55,097
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 199 Times in 178 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    the buttons on your TV remote (such as text) are working, if you are using the internal tuner. On every TV, the remote button functionality is primarily for the internal tuner.

    Toengel@Alex

  7. #7
    Moderator
    Points: 20,566, Level: 43
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 99.4%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,921
    Points
    20,566
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 48 Times in 43 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    i think all what one can say has been said already, however just one notice.
    No one will promise you that the Teletext will work via Scart, sure it is more likely like via HDMI but we will not promise that.
    Maybe as an option for you, a Universal Remote, set every key to work with the TV, except the Teletext one, that one you could Program to control directly the Receiver.

    Regards
    Thomas

Similar Topics

  1. Problem in Teletext 46PFL6606H/12
    By del_shekasteh75 in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-24-2012, 07:34 AM
  2. some doubts about new 40PFL5206H/12
    By gerico79 in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-18-2012, 01:35 PM
  3. Unpredictable Teletext
    By Commers in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-21-2011, 02:45 PM
  4. PFL9604H/12 driven by BDP7600/12: HDMI connection fails
    By paul_delabastita in forum TV: Software 2009 models (and older)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-12-2011, 04:04 PM
  5. Teletext after update
    By Fra88 in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-12-2011, 07:55 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •