Results 1 to 6 of 6
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 558, Level: 6
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 192
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Johannesburg/South Africa
    Posts
    3
    Points
    558
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    HMP3000/98 - Freezes on Philips Startup Logo

    I have had my HMP3000/98 Smart Media Box for less than a week. While using a 32Gb Memory Stick, the system would freeze after a few minutes in the pause mode. I reformatted the stick thinking this might be the problem.
    I used it for another day and then the system froze again. Usually unplugging the power supply and reconnecting would allow the system to reboot into the standard menu.
    Hoever, now the unit will not boot past the Philips Logo. The remote has no effect and I am not able to access anything on the Media Box at all.
    Any assistance on how to restart the Box would be much appreciated.
    I have downloaded the latest firmware upgrade but obviously can't load it until I can get access to the main menu.

  2. #2
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,912, Level: 70
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 638
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,059
    Points
    51,912
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    157
    Thanked 176 Times in 157 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    did you try to pull the power cord for 2-3 minutes?

    Toengel@Alex

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 558, Level: 6
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 192
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Johannesburg/South Africa
    Posts
    3
    Points
    558
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I've unplugged the power for 2 minutes, 20 minutes and 20 hours now, but still no response.

  4. #4
    Silver Member
    Points: 633, Level: 6
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 117
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    54
    Points
    633
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    3
    Hi. Can you try to set it back to factory default? This would be worth it to try.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 558, Level: 6
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 192
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Johannesburg/South Africa
    Posts
    3
    Points
    558
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks for the input but you can only set it back to factory default from the menu -
    (which appears after the logo screen.)
    Can someone from Philips please assist?

  6. #6
    New Member
    Points: 566, Level: 6
    Level completed: 8%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Bangalore/India
    Posts
    3
    Points
    566
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Cool

    Hi widebodyjock,

    Visit: http://dpi.mx/s9mod/unbricking-recov...om-bad-update/

    As S9 uses the same RTD1055DD Realtek Chipset as Philips HMP3000, you can do the same procedure.

    I have actually opened my HMP3000/98 and removed the top metal cover and found out a small white 4-pin connector at the right side. On the back side it is written as: Vdd-3.3V, RX, TX and GND.

    But, i don't know if it is 3.3V TTL or 5V TTL Logic? If some one has a Logic Analyzer, they can check the voltage and post it here for us.

    But, i have not yet tried connecting it to a PC as i don't know the Type of Logic Voltage used.

    Hope this will solve your problem!

    Bye,
    PRAVARDHAN
    Last edited by pravardhan; 05-05-2012 at 03:32 PM.

Similar Topics

  1. Philips boot logo
    By bluevoice in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-11-2012, 02:10 PM
  2. Philips HD Media Player HMP 3000/98 Digital output: Optical
    By nitinmukesh in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 03:24 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-29-2011, 08:31 AM
  4. Philips Gogear Spark 4GB Freezing on startup
    By Jaster in forum Sound: GoGear SA2-series (2010)
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-23-2011, 02:57 AM
  5. [Wish] Startup screen colour and logo modification (Re.: BDP8000)..
    By Paulo Roberto Elias in forum Blu-ray: Share Your Wish List and Insights
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-31-2011, 10:04 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •