Results 1 to 3 of 3
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 612, Level: 6
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 138
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2
    Points
    612
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Tv does not store new retuned digital channels overnight

    I have retuned following digital switchover several times. Each time it finds all the channels and when tv is switched off and on again channels all there. However overnight it seems thy are lost but the channel labels are still there at top of the screen. Is there some sort of hard reset required?


    Model 32pfl7762d/05

    Many thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 14,051, Level: 36
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 799
    Overall activity: 99.8%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,495
    Points
    14,051
    Level
    36
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    in this case please contact the local Support directly:
    www.philips.com/contact

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 517, Level: 5
    Level completed: 67%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1
    Points
    517
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I had the saem problem and additionlly had trouble switching on digital set up as I was using a non Philips remote ( another story to do with dodgy LEDs). On the Philips website adress above there are instructions on how to do a factory reset using the menu button. This worked for me and I've ordered a correct remote to see if I can make the channels stick in the TV memory.

Similar Topics

  1. Have to install digital channels every time I switch TV on
    By JohnMilner in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-23-2012, 06:11 AM
  2. sort digital channels 32pfl5404h/12
    By angry-ball in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-23-2012, 05:27 PM
  3. 47PFL7606H - Replaces Digital Channels
    By OlegO in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-02-2011, 11:06 AM
  4. Loss of digital channels
    By Tomster in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-31-2011, 04:21 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •