Results 1 to 4 of 4
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 914, Level: 7
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Lisse NL
    Posts
    5
    Points
    914
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Some problems with 37PFL9606

    I have a 37PFL9606 at SW level 0.14.93.0 and have a couple of problems:
    • Since a couple of day it spontaneously switches to standby. Sleeptimer is set to "0".
    • Sometimes when switching to a different channel directly Screen shows up but no sound.
    • Sometimes when switching to a channel the screens stays black an no sound is heard.


    These problems are rather irritating of course the first on e the most.

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,256, Level: 16
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,256
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    First try upgrade to firmware 0.14.97.0.
    Last edited by Manuel; 04-23-2012 at 11:55 AM.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 914, Level: 7
    Level completed: 82%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Lisse NL
    Posts
    5
    Points
    914
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Sftware availability

    Quote Originally Posted by Manuel View Post
    First try upgrade to firmware 0.14.97.0.
    The software you mention can only be found and downloaded through a PC. It is not brought forward when selecting "Update via Internet". Do you know why? I will give it a try anyway.

  4. #4
    Diamond Member
    Points: 54,363, Level: 72
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,187
    Overall activity: 96.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengel's Philips Blog
    Posts
    6,145
    Points
    54,363
    Level
    72
    Thanks
    167
    Thanked 198 Times in 177 Posts
    Rep Power
    11
    Hi,

    not all updates are provided via the TV... so you need to install via USB stick.

    Toengel@Alex

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •