Results 1 to 7 of 7
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 641, Level: 6
    Level completed: 46%, Points required for next Level: 109
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredTagger Second Class500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    4
    Points
    641
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Subtitles not shown

    I know Philips TV's are not showing subtitels (srt files), so I embedded the subtitles in my movie using Mediacoder. When playing the movie with mediaplayer or VLC, it shows the subtitles...so they are embedded in the movie.
    But...when playing the movie on my TV ( streaming from pc), it's not showing the subtitles. How do I get the subtitles?
    Do I need to setup something on my television (37PFL9606) ?

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 19,856, Level: 43
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 894
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,902
    Points
    19,856
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    on mkv Files the TV can show the Subtitles via USB.
    However, you can also hardcode the Subtitles to the Video File but if that does not work you have to check the File itself.

    Regards
    Thomas

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 492, Level: 5
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Points
    492
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi

    on mkv Files the TV can show the Subtitles via USB.
    However, you can also hardcode the Subtitles to the Video File but if that does not work you have to check the File itself.

    Regards
    Thomas
    Hi Thomas,

    recently I am the owner of a 42PFL7906K/02 and I have the same problem. I've read different post where you have been adressing this problem (showing subtitles).

    I use mkvmerge the hardcode external subtitles into mkv files and then I tried to watch the file while streaming over DNLA. But the subtitles are not shown (they cannot be activated=>subtile menu entry is disabled). They are shown if I acess the file via USB or with my Oplay media player (they still have to be actively enabled, but it works). That means the hardcoding did work.

    Is there anything in particular, that I have to consider with the settings of my tv or with the settings of my encoding software?
    Is only a flaw within the coding of the firmware that prevents users from activating hardcoded subtibles manually while streaming via dlna? Has this issue been taken care of in recent firmware updates or will this issue been adressed in future updates?
    Please help me, I don't want to switch to another manufacturer.

    Your help is already very much appreciated in advance
    Regards
    Mark

  4. #4
    Moderator
    Points: 19,856, Level: 43
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 894
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,902
    Points
    19,856
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    if the Subtitle is hardcoded to the File you dont need to activate it via the menu, it must be shown, allways.
    The Subtitle has to be a part of the Video itself.

    Thomas

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 492, Level: 5
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Points
    492
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi!

    I mean with hardcoded, that I implemented the external subtitle into the mkv file with mkvmerge. That why only one file has to be transmitted (in conformity with DLNA-Standard). I did not actually reencode the file. That would take to much time.

    Regards
    Mark

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 19,856, Level: 43
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 894
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,902
    Points
    19,856
    Level
    43
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 47 Times in 42 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi

    indeed it would, but thats the only way to have the Subtitle in the Movie via Network.

    Thomas

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 492, Level: 5
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 58
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Points
    492
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    What I really need is the possibility to manually activate Subtitles while I am streaming. The subtitles are there. They only need to be enabled. See my previous post. But the functionality seems to be disabled. It works with my mediaplayer.

    Do so see any possibily for a later implementation of this functionality?
    Last edited by shrimpman; 05-09-2012 at 11:08 AM.

Similar Topics

  1. New topic not shown
    By Iba in forum TV: Streaming & Network
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-18-2012, 01:08 PM
  2. Vimeo videos are no longer shown
    By tuby in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 04-13-2012, 09:48 PM
  3. JPG images not shown in 42pfl4606h
    By rihoe in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-12-2012, 11:47 AM
  4. Album-Cover (flac) will not be shown!
    By sneeman in forum Sound: GoGear SA2-series (2010)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-10-2012, 08:57 PM
  5. eredivisielive not shown
    By willie1974 in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-23-2010, 09:45 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •