Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 974, Level: 8
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 176
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    MADRID
    Posts
    2
    Points
    974
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Cant browse SmartTV menu after updating security profile (content under <18 years)

    I am running a 40pfl8605h/12. Two days ago I was requested in the Smart TV main menu to accept a new "policy configuration" allowing to set up a password to manage contents (i.e. to restrict some contents to kids). I did it and used the most simple password= 1234

    Now when I try to use any Smart TV app I can not browse within the main menu (neither using the traditional remote nor the Android control app in my table) as the cursor does not move right or left.

    Maybe I am doing something wrong... for sure I have tried to push 1234 in the main menu and the cursor apearance changes (the white line surrounding the selected app disaperars) but I still can not move right or left to select the app.

    Please help me.
    Kind regards

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Points: 1,938, Level: 12
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 212
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    117
    Points
    1,938
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Hi,

    Have you tried to re-load the page? Press the Options key on your RC and then select the one that says "Reload page".

    I had something similar when the message about parental apps came up some days ago.

    Regards,

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 974, Level: 8
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 176
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    MADRID
    Posts
    2
    Points
    974
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Thanks for your reply... but did not work

    It is the same issue about parental control (but your solution did not work on my TV). Regards


    Quote Originally Posted by sngbcn View Post
    Hi,

    Have you tried to re-load the page? Press the Options key on your RC and then select the one that says "Reload page".

    I had something similar when the message about parental apps came up some days ago.

    Regards,

Similar Topics

  1. Error when updating SA3MUS
    By Sameh in forum Sound: GoGear SA3-series (2011)
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 04-09-2013, 10:54 AM
  2. <Empty List> Radio Issue
    By k1200rs in forum Sound: Streamium NP Series (NP3900|NP3700|NP3500|NP3300|NP2900)
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 03-02-2012, 12:39 PM
  3. Firmware 1.18
    By Adde in forum Blu-ray: BDP5000 & 6000 Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-09-2011, 08:31 PM
  4. [Wish] .MKV Profile 5.1 support
    By stoyan89 in forum Blu-ray: Share Your Wish List and Insights
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-14-2011, 07:50 AM
  5. [Wish] Flip pages in USB view with |< and >| buttons
    By Toengel in forum Blu-ray: Share Your Wish List and Insights
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-28-2011, 04:15 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •