Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 636, Level: 6
    Level completed: 44%, Points required for next Level: 114
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    3
    Points
    636
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Meteonews - how to set default

    How can I change and set permanently the "default" town for meteonews?

    Each time I start NetTV the information about "my weather" is taken from different cities +/- 70km around my home town.
    I can choose my home town as an addtional place but can not move it onto the first place.

    Best Regards
    HiHiMan
    Last edited by hihiman; 04-26-2012 at 03:38 PM.

  2. #2
    Platinum Member
    Points: 5,068, Level: 21
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 482
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    Nettle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Padua, Italy
    Posts
    624
    Points
    5,068
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by hihiman View Post
    How can I change and set permanently the "default" town for meteonews?

    Each time I start NetTV the information about "my weather" is take from different cities +/- 70km around my home town.
    I can choose my home town as an addtional place but can not move it onto the first place.

    Best Regards
    HiHiMan
    Hello, as fas as I know, the default location could not be varied and/or deleted.

    I hope it could be correct soon.

    Regards

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 105, Level: 1
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 45
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    12
    Points
    105
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Make a new city (your city)
    When finished, press OK on your city
    There you have the option to make it default (favorite)
    Back you see your city 2 times.
    Delete the second one: press OK en then the delete button.
    That's it.

Similar Topics

  1. MeteoNews weather settings
    By Nettle in forum Smart TV: Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-24-2013, 06:44 PM
  2. Setting a default channel
    By orio in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-13-2012, 03:38 PM
  3. Change default input to HDMI?
    By simson in forum TV: User Interface
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-13-2012, 11:40 AM
  4. New on Net TV: MeteoNews
    By Philips - Mark in forum Smart TV: New Apps
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-09-2012, 10:12 AM
  5. BDP7500 default settings - what´s going on?
    By pddnos in forum Blu-ray: BDP7000 Series
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-24-2011, 10:54 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •