Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 55
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 1,262, Level: 9
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    8
    Points
    1,262
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by marco zagolin View Post
    100% agree with you (after a 32pfl6605h and a 10 days old 32pfl7606m).
    Or, most unbelivable, why should I have a internet connection to view already registered programs ?
    while I can use the timeshift recording even without internet ?
    I'm also wondering about it.
    Maybe it's new Big Brother? Philips (or Someone else) wants to know what and/or when we watch?
    BTW it's very uncomfortable.
    --
    Regards

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 537, Level: 5
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    537
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The "Hide Channel" option has disappeared. WHY? Now I have all the encoded channels in the otherwise annoying IP-EPG. This TV hardware is very slow. A mobile phone can do better job.

    So how can I HIDE unwanted Channels?

  3. #18
    Diamond Member
    Points: 50,193, Level: 69
    Level completed: 32%, Points required for next Level: 957
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    5,960
    Points
    50,193
    Level
    69
    Thanks
    149
    Thanked 166 Times in 148 Posts
    Rep Power
    9
    Hi,

    the HIDE/UNHIDE function was disabled due to a patent "situation". The best solution is to mark all wanted channels as favorite and sort the favorits.

    Toengel@Alex

  4. #19
    Bronze Member
    Points: 657, Level: 6
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 60.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    milano/italia
    Posts
    20
    Points
    657
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    how to connect tv with cable to wifi

    Quote Originally Posted by Toengel View Post
    Hi,

    the HIDE/UNHIDE function was disabled due to a patent "situation". The best solution is to mark all wanted channels as favorite and sort the favorits.

    Toengel@Alex
    It looks more a 'workaround' then a 'best solution' !
    .
    Until know I did spend more time trying to understand how to use my new 32pfl7606m then programming my laptop.
    .
    This morning I did find how to connect my tv with cable connection to my wifi home network:
    - connect the tv with an ethernet cable to a window 7 computer
    - enable ICS from the network and sharing center, properties of the wifi lan, sharing
    - in the 'home networking connection' select your cable lan
    and you are done (note that firewall must not 'block all connections').
    Unfortunately MyRemote does not work, because the tv is on a different Ip network and you cannot configure the IP address of the tv (I belive).

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 657, Level: 6
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 60.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    milano/italia
    Posts
    20
    Points
    657
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Manuel View Post
    In my Tv(42PDL7906H/12) from time to time, picture flash, it´s hard to put on video because it´s impossible to predict the flash (some time it´s ok for hours, suddenly flash several times in a minute), it´s present in all firmware until now, anyone have this? hardware issue?
    I would send the tv back to Philips for repair, if you are in warranty time.

  6. #21
    Moderator
    Points: 15,926, Level: 38
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 524
    Overall activity: 88.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,631
    Points
    15,926
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Guys

    #4 Spontaneous shutdown and restart (This bug was also present in previous FW).
    Please check if this still happens with 14.97 and HbbTV disabled. (This is only for those who see this Kind of Issue)

    Regards
    Thomas
    Forum Mod

  7. #22
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,256, Level: 16
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,256
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Philips, take a look on the videos, finally I catch de picture flash on video, and a small bug that only happens on a analogue SD Channel on "ZON provider in Portugal" called "SIC noticias" (I have two other Pilips Tv, and de picture it´s ok, but that happens on all TV550), it´s a small flickering, that happens on top of picture, seen on channel symbol.

    Picture flash:

  8. #23
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,256, Level: 16
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,256
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    Part 2:

  9. #24
    Silver Member
    Points: 3,256, Level: 16
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 194
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    127
    Points
    3,256
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    4
    part 3:
    Bad sinc:


    Firmware or hardware issue?

  10. #25
    New Member
    Points: 685, Level: 6
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Points
    685
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sanyika View Post
    The "Hide Channel" option has disappeared. WHY? Now I have all the encoded channels in the otherwise annoying IP-EPG. This TV hardware is very slow. A mobile phone can do better job.

    So how can I HIDE unwanted Channels?
    Use Philips Channel editor software.

  11. #26
    Bronze Member
    Points: 537, Level: 5
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    537
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Verticaljoy View Post
    Use Philips Channel editor software.
    I just installed the 14.93 Firmware which is not totally f***ed up, hide the channels and then installed the 14.97

  12. #27
    New Member
    Points: 685, Level: 6
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Points
    685
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by sanyika View Post
    I just installed the 14.93 Firmware which is not totally f***ed up, hide the channels and then installed the 14.97
    1: I dont know if you can downgrade.
    2: I dont know if you hide the channels and after installing 14.97, you will loose the old channels or not.
    Any way best of luck. Do let me know if you need the software and dont find it in internet.

  13. #28
    Bronze Member
    Points: 537, Level: 5
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    11
    Points
    537
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Verticaljoy View Post
    1: I dont know if you can downgrade.
    2: I dont know if you hide the channels and after installing 14.97, you will loose the old channels or not.
    Any way best of luck. Do let me know if you need the software and dont find it in internet.
    Actually the downgrade works fine and the edited channel list remains unchanged after the upgrade. But it would be nice to edit the list the easier way. I just can't find the software on the net. How can I get it?
    Thanks for help!

  14. #29
    New Member
    Points: 685, Level: 6
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 65
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5
    Points
    685
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Any improvements in USB playback for fast forward in 14.97?

  15. #30
    New Member
    Points: 521, Level: 5
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredOverdrive500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    netherland
    Posts
    5
    Points
    521
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, I,m from holland I updated my mams TV 40pfl5606h/12 yesterday with new software from 30-04-2012 and after that the Progamguide is shit ( or empty or wrong day)
    Help
    Last edited by lotje; 05-06-2012 at 07:23 PM.

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Similar Topics

  1. Your experiences with FW v0.14.96.0 for 5806, 6000 and 7000 series (2011 models)
    By Philips - Thomas in forum TV: Software 2011 models
    Replies: 99
    Last Post: 04-25-2012, 06:45 AM
  2. Replies: 72
    Last Post: 04-14-2012, 10:23 AM
  3. Replies: 204
    Last Post: 02-22-2012, 01:50 PM
  4. Replies: 196
    Last Post: 01-16-2012, 08:18 PM
  5. Replies: 32
    Last Post: 10-21-2011, 05:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •