Results 1 to 11 of 11
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 16, Level: 1
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 34
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    2
    Points
    16
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    0

    55pos9002 Top Picks not working

    Since 15-02-2018 i get an error message every 15 minutes : Unfortunataly Top Picks has stopped.

    When i click the Top Picks button on the remote i get : There are no Top Picks suggestions available try again later.

    I can not get rid of the error message every 15 minutes on the screen.

    Anyone else have this problem ??

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to paulifra For This Useful Post:

    Cyoor (01-16-2018)

  3. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 2,890, Level: 15
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 160
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Veteran1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    24
    Points
    2,890
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by paulifra View Post
    Since 15-02-2018 i get an error message every 15 minutes : Unfortunataly Top Picks has stopped.

    When i click the Top Picks button on the remote i get : There are no Top Picks suggestions available try again later.

    I can not get rid of the error message every 15 minutes on the screen.

    Anyone else have this problem ??
    Same here. It happened yesterday and showing every few minutes. I'm so angry...

  4. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 347, Level: 3
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 3
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    14
    Points
    347
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thie same situation on my POS 9002 since 15.01.2018!
    Philips do something!!!!

  5. #4
    New Member
    Points: 26, Level: 1
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    2
    Points
    26
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same issue on my 65PUS8102

  6. #5
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    1
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    This is happening to me aswell. Started yesterday 2018-01-15 (I think)
    Some info about my TV...
    It happens for example while watching Netflix

    TV: Philips 65PUS7502/12
    Software version: TPM171E_R.001.002.171.000

    Model: TPM171E
    Android security patch level: 1 July 2017
    Version: 6.0.1
    Build: MUE34 release-keys

  7. #6
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    The same problem here. Also on A 55POS9002

  8. #7
    New Member
    Points: 30, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    7 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    1
    Points
    30
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same problem with my 55pos9002. Started yesterday

  9. #8
    Diamond Member
    Points: 84,661, Level: 90
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 889
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengels Philips Blog
    Posts
    7,061
    Points
    84,661
    Level
    90
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 350 Times in 307 Posts
    Rep Power
    15
    Hi,

    try: https://toengel.net/philipsblog/2018...wurde-beendet/

    Update 2 seems to be good...

    Toengel@Alex
    [i.a. 55POS901F/12] - [Firmware: NDA] - [DVB-S(2): FTA] - [Internet: O2/55 Mbit via LAN]

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Toengel For This Useful Post:

    JimH (01-18-2018)

  11. #9
    Moderator
    Points: 1,076, Level: 8
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 74
    Overall activity: 25.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    48
    Points
    1,076
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Rep Power
    10
    Hello,


    To resolve Top picks issue:

    Press a HOME button and go to the bottom of the page. Then please go to >Manage apps> System Apps : ICP > Clear Data.

    Please also go to the same place and clear data of the other app : HOME>Manage apps> System Apps : org.droid.NetTVregistration > Clear Data
    Regards,
    Cristina
    Philips TV Forum Moderator

  12. #10
    New Member
    Points: 199, Level: 2
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 51
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered100 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    3
    Points
    199
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Has somebody the problem solved ?
    When i click on top pictures on the remote i get the message :There are no top pictures available, please try again later.

  13. #11
    Diamond Member
    Points: 84,661, Level: 90
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 889
    Overall activity: 21.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengels Philips Blog
    Posts
    7,061
    Points
    84,661
    Level
    90
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 350 Times in 307 Posts
    Rep Power
    15
    Hi,

    this is not a bug - they are switch off on server side... Philips need to fix something on server side...

    Toengel@Alex
    [i.a. 55POS901F/12] - [Firmware: NDA] - [DVB-S(2): FTA] - [Internet: O2/55 Mbit via LAN]

Similar Topics

  1. NO HDR on youtube app 55POS9002
    By LOUD in forum Smart TV: Android Apps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-26-2018, 03:54 AM
  2. 55POS9002 - Timer not working as intended
    By nmt in forum TV: Software 2017 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-16-2018, 08:19 AM
  3. 55POS9002 ARC auto delay detection from soundbar not working
    By jornpe in forum TV: Software 2017 models
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-03-2018, 08:36 PM
  4. Poor EPG in 55POS9002
    By mikasand (SWE) in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-28-2017, 01:23 PM
  5. 55pos9002 and ps4 pro. No HDR?
    By B|G1 in forum TV Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-15-2017, 06:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •