Results 1 to 12 of 12
  • Topic Tools
  • Display
  • Bookmark and Share
  1. #1
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,000, Level: 8
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 150
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,000
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Extreme Sound Breaks by Using Digital Optical Out (HD Channel)

    Philips 76x6 with .97 Firmware
    CI+ Modul with Kabel Deutschland Smart Card
    Using DVB-C Tuner into the TV

    If i use the Optical Audio Out with Tosslinkcable to my Soundbar i have extreme Soundbreaks only by the Private HD Channels.
    The Soundformat is Dolby Digital.

    If i watch the same Channels and using the TV Speakers i have no Sound Breaks , all is very good.

    At first i think by Soundbar or Tosslinkcable is break but no , if i show Digital Channels like RTL with Dolby Digital Audio Format i have no Soundbreaks on the Digital Out to my Soundbar.

    It must be a Problem with the HD Channels by Using the Digital Out ???

    But i dont know with Decoder / Firmware ???? is on the TV makes this mistakes.

    Please Fix this Problems!

    any ideas?

  2. #2
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,000, Level: 8
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 150
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,000
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by iceraul View Post
    Philips 76x6 with .97 Firmware
    CI+ Modul with Kabel Deutschland Smart Card
    Using DVB-C Tuner into the TV
    a Sound Friend tell me the problem can be that the HD Channels sending in her Show/Films with different Stream Code :

    bitstream
    lineare pcm
    pcm

    and the Philips give false infos on the digital Output to the Soundbar ???

    But i dont found a Option in the TV i can set the setting always to one format , i used "Standard" or "Erweitert" in Audion Settings but i thinks we need deeper Options to the the Source Stream Format ??

    Thanks for Help
    Last edited by iceraul; 04-27-2012 at 09:06 AM.

  3. #3
    Bronze Member
    Points: 797, Level: 7
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    797
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy

    this is a very well known problem whitch isn`t solved for months......i donīt believe that it will be solved very soon....

    look here:

    http://58pfl9955.wordpress.com/2012/...it-ci-modulen/

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 578, Level: 6
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 172
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    6
    Points
    578
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

  5. #5
    Bronze Member
    Points: 1,000, Level: 8
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 150
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,000
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Yeahroen View Post
    Here my Datas for the CI+ Modul

    Hersteller SMiT
    Gerštebezeichnung: CI+1660R
    Softwareversion: 3.0.9.2, L1
    Letzte Aktualisierung: Sep. 30 2010 um 14:25
    CI Software Version 1.0
    CI Hardware Identification: 4000
    CC Error Status 0
    Revocation Status: Unrevoked
    CCK Change Counter: 209
    RŁckseite Modul : P/N: RET.BTLDR.1.1.3

    you can buy here => http://www.conrad.de/ce/de/product/9...archDetail=005

    or here ==> http://www.amazon.de/Modul-f%C3%BCr-...5473840&sr=8-1

    I uses TOSSLINKCABLE to my Yamaha YAS 101 Soundbar
    ==> http://de.yamaha.com/de/products/aud..._w/?mode=model

    Please HELP

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Points: 18,097, Level: 41
    Level completed: 6%, Points required for next Level: 853
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!10000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1,770
    Points
    18,097
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 39 Times in 36 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi Guys

    please get in contact with the local Support:
    www.philips.com/contact

    Regards
    Thomas

  7. #7
    Bronze Member
    Points: 797, Level: 7
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 153
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    19
    Points
    797
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Philips - Thomas View Post
    Hi Guys

    please get in contact with the local Support:
    www.philips.com/contact

    Regards
    Thomas
    already done....several times....still waiting for answer....

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 470, Level: 5
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    2
    Points
    470
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by dog soldier View Post
    already done....several times....still waiting for answer....
    Hi, new to this forum. I own a 55PFL7606 and have the same issues with all FW versions beginning from 14.95. Bought the TV in Feb. Contacted support. SSB was changed, but doesn't fix the drop outs. The service guy told me to carry the TV to my reseller to simulate the error, but that is not an option for me. What can we do to get this problem fixed or just the money back? I'd like to give Philips a try, but I'm not sure it is working... I'm pretty dissatisfied with this situation.

    Greetings, Michael

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 9
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Delft
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,216
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    still audio drop outs with digital optical out and HDMI ARC of 42PDL7906

    Quote Originally Posted by Yeahroen View Post
    Yes, seems similar to the problem I had, which actually never was resolved (yes, I have installed the latest firmware).

    And I can add new information to that now. I've recently bought a new receiver (Onkyo TX-NR616) and hooked my TV up via a HDMI/ARC. So very new receiver and very different type of connection. But still exactly the same problem: every dozen seconds or so the sound drops away for a second or two and the receiver reports it has lost the signal. So it seems not to be connected to the output port, but rather the combination of HD input signal and CI+ module.

    -- Jan Hidders

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 470, Level: 5
    Level completed: 20%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered250 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Deutschland
    Posts
    2
    Points
    470
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by hidders View Post
    Yes, seems similar to the problem I had, which actually never was resolved (yes, I have installed the latest firmware).

    And I can add new information to that now. I've recently bought a new receiver (Onkyo TX-NR616) and hooked my TV up via a HDMI/ARC. So very new receiver and very different type of connection. But still exactly the same problem: every dozen seconds or so the sound drops away for a second or two and the receiver reports it has lost the signal. So it seems not to be connected to the output port, but rather the combination of HD input signal and CI+ module.

    -- Jan Hidders
    After an other four week agony with support a couple of month ago, I fixed the problem by subscribing SKY with an external HD receiver. No drop outs, better signal strength and quality and the certainty to never buy a Philips TV again.

    Cheers

  11. #11
    Moderator
    Points: 9,766, Level: 29
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 184
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class5000 Experience Points1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive
    Philips - Benedickte's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,015
    Points
    9,766
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by hidders View Post
    Yes, seems similar to the problem I had, which actually never was resolved (yes, I have installed the latest firmware).

    And I can add new information to that now. I've recently bought a new receiver (Onkyo TX-NR616) and hooked my TV up via a HDMI/ARC. So very new receiver and very different type of connection. But still exactly the same problem: every dozen seconds or so the sound drops away for a second or two and the receiver reports it has lost the signal. So it seems not to be connected to the output port, but rather the combination of HD input signal and CI+ module.

    -- Jan Hidders

    Hi Jan Hidders.

    Could you pelase confirm to me the following:

    When did you start experiencing the sound drop?
    What software version installed on your TV?
    All sources you experiencing the sound drop?

    Best regards,
    Benedickte.
    Forum Mod

  12. #12
    New Member
    Points: 1,216, Level: 9
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 134
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Delft
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,216
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello Benedickte,

    The problem has been there right from the start ever since I bought the TV. I reported this back then in the "TV: Connectivity" forum in the thread "Audio drop outs with digital optical out of 42PDL7906", since I thought it was a connectivity problem.

    The currently installed firmware on the TV is: Q5551-0.14.101.0

    The sound drops happen only on the HD TV channels as provided by Ziggo. I've not experienced them anywhere else. They are not there if I use the TV speakers, just in the audio signal that goes to the receiver.

    -- Jan Hidders

Similar Topics

  1. Audio drop outs with digital optical out of 42PDL7906
    By hidders in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 58
    Last Post: 06-06-2012, 06:38 AM
  2. DVB-T optical out sound format
    By bo1e in forum TV: Connectivity
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-26-2012, 08:50 AM
  3. Philips HD Media Player HMP 3000/98 Digital output: Optical
    By nitinmukesh in forum Sound: Other Models
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 03:24 AM
  4. Digital channel installation
    By Ernest in forum TV: Installation
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-06-2011, 06:00 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-28-2011, 09:16 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •