Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 31
  1. #16
    New Member
    Points: 63, Level: 1
    Level completed: 13%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    5
    Points
    63
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    yes, but I need firmware for this model http://www.p4c.philips.com/cgi-bin/c...n=43PUS6101/12, newest one from december 2017 , netflix doesnt work

  2. #17
    Bronze Member
    Points: 328, Level: 3
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    19
    Points
    328
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi guys,

    I've updated the firmware but am still getting errors. I've taken two photos of them. It's as if there is no internet connection. But I gave up trying and using my amazon app instead, so the internet connection is fine.

    https://ibb.co/gcBGDS
    https://ibb.co/m0UQ7n

  3. #18
    Diamond Member
    Points: 86,352, Level: 91
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 1,098
    Overall activity: 16.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Toengels Philips Blog
    Posts
    7,117
    Points
    86,352
    Level
    91
    Thanks
    208
    Thanked 361 Times in 316 Posts
    Rep Power
    15
    Hi,

    in some hours a new firmware will be online: .171...

    Try the new update tomorrow...

    Toengel@Alex
    [i.a. 55POS901F/12] - [Firmware: NDA] - [DVB-S(2): FTA] - [Internet: O2/55 Mbit via LAN]

  4. #19
    Moderator
    Points: 45,603, Level: 66
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 1,347
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!VeteranOverdrive25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,774
    Points
    45,603
    Level
    66
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 131 Times in 110 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by ili2006 View Post
    From yesterday I have same problem also with 43PUS6101/12..I have newest firmware installed, tried to turn off tv for 10 min, doesnt work,reset tv also..Maybe you can provide older firmware to try?
    Hi,

    well as you can see in the Topic, we are talking about a different TV in here.
    Please open up another Thread for your 6101, putting in all the Details needed.

    Thanks
    Thomas
    [many different Devices]-[many different Versions]-[Astra19,2°E/Cable Germany]-[50Mbit DSL]
    FAQ's, Tipps und Tricks etc

  5. #20
    Bronze Member
    Points: 328, Level: 3
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    19
    Points
    328
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Thomas,

    I'm still still getting the same netflix error. I had to resart the TV 3 times before the app worked again.

  6. #21
    New Member
    Points: 25, Level: 1
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    5
    Points
    25
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same problem here 😟
    Neither netflix gives us a proper answer what we should do . No update available on philips tv i have done everything and still the same

  7. #22
    Moderator
    Points: 45,603, Level: 66
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 1,347
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!VeteranOverdrive25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,774
    Points
    45,603
    Level
    66
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 131 Times in 110 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi,

    after the installation of the .171, please go to the main menu > general settings > reset factory defaults.
    After that is done, turn off the TV from the Power (disconnect power cord) for ~5minutes.
    After that 5minutes, it should work again.

    Resetting the TV to factory defaults > personal Picture and Audio Settings are reverted back to factory defaults.

    Thomas
    [many different Devices]-[many different Versions]-[Astra19,2°E/Cable Germany]-[50Mbit DSL]
    FAQ's, Tipps und Tricks etc

  8. #23
    New Member
    Points: 25, Level: 1
    Level completed: 49%, Points required for next Level: 25
    Overall activity: 3.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    5
    Points
    25
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank u this helped ����������

  9. #24
    New Member
    Points: 44, Level: 1
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    2
    Points
    44
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Same here. Any solution that works for all?

  10. #25
    New Member
    Points: 12, Level: 1
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 38
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    1
    Points
    12
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hello,

    same problems here as well.

    - 55PUS6262/12 /location Germany
    - Latest updated (TPM177E_012.002.070.171) installed
    - performed factory reset
    But neither streaming via Netflix or amazon video are working...

    To be honest - regarding the software - I'm really dissapointed about the TV..

    Please fix that issues quickly..


    best regards
    disappointed customer

  11. #26
    Moderator
    Points: 45,603, Level: 66
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 1,347
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!VeteranOverdrive25000 Experience Points
    Philips - Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2,774
    Points
    45,603
    Level
    66
    Thanks
    40
    Thanked 131 Times in 110 Posts
    Rep Power
    10
    Hi there,

    in this case, i would strongly recommend to get in contact with our local Support Center to check what is going on on the tv.
    Main things to do would be to get log files out of the TV to check what is going on, the Support Center can send you instructions to do that.
    Best way to get in touch will be via EMail:
    www.philips.com/contact

    Regards
    Thomas
    [many different Devices]-[many different Versions]-[Astra19,2°E/Cable Germany]-[50Mbit DSL]
    FAQ's, Tipps und Tricks etc

  12. #27
    New Member
    Points: 20, Level: 1
    Level completed: 39%, Points required for next Level: 30
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    3
    Points
    20
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Since last update, netflix was working "fine".
    some times I got the error but most of times works ok
    Since yesterday is not possible to watch anything.

    Always got the tvq-pm-100 (5.2.102) error.

  13. #28
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi there, I am the same. I only bought this TV ten days ago. I've been unable to watch Netflix for the past couple of days. I am new to Europe - and I tried contacting the local support site, but I don't speak French. This is very frustrating. I tried to restore factory settings, but it said it restores them for picture and sound? I've got the PUS6162/12
    Thanks for your help. I am only new to this forum as I can't find help anywhere else.

  14. #29
    New Member
    Points: 14, Level: 1
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 36
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    2
    Points
    14
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Help!

    Hi there, I am the same. I only bought this TV ten days ago. I've been unable to watch Netflix for the past couple of days. I am new to Europe - and I tried contacting the local support site, but I don't speak French. This is very frustrating. I tried to restore factory settings, but it said it restores them for picture and sound? I've got the PUS6162/12
    Thanks for your help. I am only new to this forum as I can't find help anywhere else.

  15. #30
    Bronze Member
    Points: 328, Level: 3
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 24.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!250 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    19
    Points
    328
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I spent a frustrating night last night trying to watch Netflix. It would go so far as to start the program I wanted and then after anything up to a minute in I would get the error. My tv is up to date and I reinstalled it after. Amazon prime app worked perfectly. So it’s not a network issue.

    Philips please fix it!

Similar Topics

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-05-2016, 05:09 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-21-2016, 08:16 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •