Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New Member
    Points: 779, Level: 7
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 171
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    5
    Points
    779
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    Net TV not working

    I have a 32PFL7605H connected to a wired network. I was able to use the Net TV for months, but about 1,5 month ago some strange things started to happen. It seemed that the remote control does not work properly and I was not able to use Net TV any more. Now, when I try to use Net TV, the page of "terms and conditions" (sorry if the name is not correct, but I use the TV in Hungarian language and I am not sure what is the original english title of the page) comes up, where I have only one option to choose. This one "button" on the screen is selected by default, but I can't do anything with it. Nothing happens when I push the OK button on the remote control. It seems that my remote controll does not work on this specific page. But it works perfectly on all the other pages. It is clearly visible that the remote controll sends data to the TV, because the red led is blinking as I push the buttons. And I can use each and every menus and menu items of the TV.

    I have contacted the Hungarian support, but all they could tell me to check if the ports HTTP 8080 and HTTPS 443 are open...
    Since every webpage with HTTP and HTTPS are working perfectly from my computers, I guess it can't be the problem.
    The symptom remains even if I connect the TV directly to the internet, so the problem not caused by my router.

    I have the latest software on my TV.

    Could you please help what to do?

  2. #2
    New Member
    Points: 649, Level: 6
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    3
    Points
    649
    Level
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    That is a known issue with the latest buggy firmware.
    Your problem can be bypassed following this:
    http://www.supportforum.philips.com/...ll=1#post26931

  3. #3
    New Member
    Points: 530, Level: 5
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    530
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi have the same problem.
    Did you solved it following the post...?
    I didn't understand how I can solve it...

    Ciao, Gaetano

  4. #4
    New Member
    Points: 779, Level: 7
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 171
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    5
    Points
    779
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by gaetano View Post
    Hi have the same problem.
    Did you solved it following the post...?
    I didn't understand how I can solve it...

    Ciao, Gaetano
    Hello,

    I was contacted by a Philips support person, who sent me a link to an older version of firmware. I have installed it, and - if I can remember - afther that, I have installed the new firmware again. And now it works perfectly.

  5. #5
    New Member
    Points: 779, Level: 7
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 171
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    5
    Points
    779
    Level
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Unfortunately I can't find the message with the link.

  6. #6
    Diamond Member
    Points: 51,439, Level: 70
    Level completed: 21%, Points required for next Level: 1,111
    Overall activity: 67.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassTagger First ClassOverdrive1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    6,036
    Points
    51,439
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    156
    Thanked 174 Times in 155 Posts
    Rep Power
    10

  7. #7
    New Member
    Points: 530, Level: 5
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    530
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0

    32PFL9705M/08 and Net TV / Remote control

    I read in the posts that I have to downgrade to the 140.34 version and then upgrade to the last one (that is 140.47).
    I have the model 32PFL9705M/08 that is a specific italian model ('M' letter for italian 'MHP' service).
    I didn't find the 140.34 version for this model.
    Maybe some Philips people, reading this post, (or other people) can tell me from where downoload it?
    I have only the 140.40 version, downgrading to this and upgrading to the last one, I didn't resolve the problem.

    Reagrds, Gaetano.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Points: 530, Level: 5
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    530
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    Can you share with me the Philips support person e-mail adresse?
    You can send it to me directly using my e-mail adresse (see in the picture, remove xyz first)
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	E-Mail.jpg 
Views:	74 
Size:	1.5 KB 
ID:	1060
    Regards, Gaetano.

  9. #9
    New Member
    Points: 530, Level: 5
    Level completed: 80%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Points
    530
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I contacted a local Philips Assistance Center that provided me the firmware version 147.34 for my TV Model 32PFL9705M/08. I downgraded to this version and then I upgraded to to last 140.47: the remote control works well again in Net TV.
    Thanks for the suggestion!
    Gaetano.

  10. #10
    New Member
    Points: 535, Level: 5
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 15
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    3 months registered500 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1
    Points
    535
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Rep Power
    0
    I had the same problem with my 32PFL7605H/12. I contacted the customer support and got the answer to downgrade the FW to Version 34. They gave me the following for the FW: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4426988/autorun.upg.

    After the downgrade Net-TV did NOT work immediatly, but after upgrading again direct to FW Version 47 everything worked fine.

Similar Topics

  1. C Class is not working in the NET TV menu
    By Nettle in forum Smart TV: Apps
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-26-2012, 03:36 PM
  2. Getting tired with Net not working?
    By philipsusr in forum Smart TV: Server Status
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-23-2012, 06:28 PM
  3. MyRemote NOT working between iPhone4 iOS5 and Net TV 9000 Series
    By larry78 in forum Apps: MyRemote App (for iOS)
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-16-2012, 08:24 PM
  4. Net TV very slow or not working
    By f14driver in forum Smart TV: Server Status
    Replies: 92
    Last Post: 09-08-2011, 03:16 PM
  5. Net TV not working on my BDP-5100/12
    By TiggerT in forum Smart TV: Error Messages
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-06-2011, 10:43 AM

Tags for this Topic

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •